नीति आयोग
भारत ऊर्जा प्रारूपण फोरम की पहली कार्यशाला आयोजित
14 MAR 2019 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग और संयुक्‍त राज्‍य अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय विकास एजेंसी (यूएसएआईडी) ने भारत ऊर्जा प्रारूपण फोरम (आईईएमएफ) की पहली कार्यशाला आयोजित की। यह फोरम भारत के ऊर्जा भविष्‍य के संबंध में विचारों के आदान-प्रदान, परिदृश्‍य परिचर्चा व योजना निर्माण के लिए एक मंच उपलब्‍ध करता है।
पैसिफिक नॉर्थ वेस्‍ट नेशनल लैबोरेटरी (पीएनएनएल) के सहयोग से इस दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया था। कार्यशाला के उद्घाटन सत्र की अध्‍यक्षता नीति आयोग के उपाध्‍यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार तथा यूएसएआईडी इंडिया के मिशन डायरेक्‍टर श्री मार्क ए व्‍हाइट ने संयुक्‍त रूप से की।
आईईएमएफ, विशेषज्ञों व नीति निर्माताओं को ऊर्जा तथा पर्यावरण के मुद्दों पर विचार करने का एक मंच है। फोरम का लक्ष्‍य भारत सरकार तथा नीति निर्माताओं व विशेषज्ञों के बीच आपसी सहयोग और समन्‍वय को बेहतर बनाना है। फोरम ने भारतीय संस्‍थानों के क्षमता निर्माण और शोध के लिए भविष्‍य के क्षेत्र की पहचान करने का भी लक्ष्‍य निर्धारित किया है।
कार्यशाला में आठ विशेषज्ञ-सत्र आयोजित किए गए। इन सत्रों में भारत-केन्द्रित ऊर्जा प्रारूपण पर चर्चा हुई।
सत्र में इस विषय पर भी परिचर्चा हुई कि भारत के ऊर्जा प्रारूपण और विश्‍व के ऊर्जा प्रारूपण, किस प्रकार नीति निर्माण में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं? पैनल विशेषज्ञों ने ग्रामीण-शहरी विभेद को कम करने पर विशेष जोर दिया। विशेषज्ञों ने कहा कि व्‍यावहारिक ऊर्जा मॉडल के लिए ऊर्जा खपत और स्‍थानीय स्थिति पर ध्‍यान दिया जाना चाहिए।
भारत-केन्द्रित मॉडल में भारत के नगरों, उद्योगों और परिवहन क्षेत्र को शामिल किया जाना चाहिए। भारत के ऊर्जा भविष्‍य के लिए विद्युत आधारित परिवहन व्‍यवस्‍था, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकल्‍पों तथा पर्यावरण की चिंताओं का भी ध्‍यान रखा जाना चाहिए।
केन्‍द्र सरकार के प्रमुख मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधियों ने ऊर्जा उत्‍पादन और खपत के संदर्भ में सामाजिक, पर्यावरण और आर्थिक लागत पर विशेष बल दिया। प्रतिनि‍धियों ने कहा कि भविष्‍य के ऊर्जा संबंधी नीति-निर्माण के लिए इन लागतों का सटीक आकलन किया जाना चाहिए।
कार्यशाला में आवास और शहरी मामले मंत्रालय, पर्यावरण, वन तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, पीओएसओसीओ, ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्‍यूरो, केन्‍द्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण; अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय संस्‍थान जैसे यूरोपीय संघ, जीआईजेड, डीएफआईडी, ईडीएफ; भारतीय शोध संस्‍थान (सीईईडब्‍ल्‍यू, टीईआरआई, सीएसटीईपी, आईआरएडी, प्रयास, आईआईएम अहमदाबाद, एनआईटी भोपाल आदि) के प्रतिनिधियों व ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया।

NITI Aayog
First Workshop on India Energy Modelling Forum Held
14 MAR 2019 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The NITI Aayog and the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) organized the first workshop on development of the India Energy Modelling Forum (IEMF), which has been envisaged as a pan-stakeholder platform for debating ideas, scenario-planning & discussing the India's energy future.
The two-day workshop, being held with the support of the Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL), was organized under the Sustainable Growth Pillar of the India-U.S. Strategic Energy Partnership. The inaugural session of the workshop was chaired by Dr Rajiv Kumar, Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog and Mr Mark A. White, Mission Director, USAID India.
The IEMF seeks to provide a platform for leading experts and policy makers to study important energy and environmental issues and ensure induction of modelling and analysis in informed decision making process. The Forum aims to improve cooperation and coordination between modeling teams, the Government of India, knowledge partners and think-tanks, build capacity of Indian institutions, and identify issues for joint modeling activities and future areas of research.
The workshop featured eight expert sessions which saw discussions around the various aspects of setting up an India-centric energy modelling platform.
Discussions on energy modelling in India and the world explored how energy modelling can play an important role in decision-making. The panelists particularly laid focus on bridging the rural-urban divide and factoring in energy pressures from the informal economy within models. There was a need expressed to ensure that holistic perspective of energy consumption and ground realities must be inducted to produce practical and feasible energy models, converging land and water use patterns within energy models.
Deliberations included a spotlight on how the impact of the evolving character of India’s cities, industries and especially the transport sector should be included in the any India-centric models. The shift towards electric mobility, an increasing emphasis on mainstreaming of renewable energy options and overarching environmental concerns were also stated as key factors for determining India’s energy future.
The session featuring representatives of key central government ministries laid special emphasis on ensuring social, environmental and economic costs of energy production and consumption are accurately calculated to future-proof decision making and policy planning. The workshop included extensive discussions about the framework of an India Energy Modelling Forum and its institutional, coordination and funding mechanisms.
The workshop was attended by various Central Ministries and Agencies including Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, POSOCO, Bureau of Energy Efficiency, Central Electricity Authority and TIFAC; international organizations such as the European Commission, International Institute of Applied System Analysis, GIZ, DFID, EDF etc; leading Indian research institutions (CEEW, TERI, CSTEP, IRADe, PRAYAS, IIM Ahmedabad, NIT Bhopal etc.) and energy sector experts.