NITI Aayog
First Workshop on India Energy Modelling Forum Held
14 MAR 2019 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The NITI Aayog and the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) organized the first workshop on development of the India Energy Modelling Forum (IEMF), which has been envisaged as a pan-stakeholder platform for debating ideas, scenario-planning & discussing the India's energy future.
The two-day workshop, being held with the support of the Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL), was organized under the Sustainable Growth Pillar of the India-U.S. Strategic Energy Partnership. The inaugural session of the workshop was chaired by Dr Rajiv Kumar, Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog and Mr Mark A. White, Mission Director, USAID India.
The IEMF seeks to provide a platform for leading experts and policy makers to study important energy and environmental issues and ensure induction of modelling and analysis in informed decision making process. The Forum aims to improve cooperation and coordination between modeling teams, the Government of India, knowledge partners and think-tanks, build capacity of Indian institutions, and identify issues for joint modeling activities and future areas of research.
The workshop featured eight expert sessions which saw discussions around the various aspects of setting up an India-centric energy modelling platform.
Discussions on energy modelling in India and the world explored how energy modelling can play an important role in decision-making. The panelists particularly laid focus on bridging the rural-urban divide and factoring in energy pressures from the informal economy within models. There was a need expressed to ensure that holistic perspective of energy consumption and ground realities must be inducted to produce practical and feasible energy models, converging land and water use patterns within energy models.
Deliberations included a spotlight on how the impact of the evolving character of India’s cities, industries and especially the transport sector should be included in the any India-centric models. The shift towards electric mobility, an increasing emphasis on mainstreaming of renewable energy options and overarching environmental concerns were also stated as key factors for determining India’s energy future.
The session featuring representatives of key central government ministries laid special emphasis on ensuring social, environmental and economic costs of energy production and consumption are accurately calculated to future-proof decision making and policy planning. The workshop included extensive discussions about the framework of an India Energy Modelling Forum and its institutional, coordination and funding mechanisms.
The workshop was attended by various Central Ministries and Agencies including Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, POSOCO, Bureau of Energy Efficiency, Central Electricity Authority and TIFAC; international organizations such as the European Commission, International Institute of Applied System Analysis, GIZ, DFID, EDF etc; leading Indian research institutions (CEEW, TERI, CSTEP, IRADe, PRAYAS, IIM Ahmedabad, NIT Bhopal etc.) and energy sector experts.

নীতিআয়োগ
ভারতের শক্তিক্ষেত্রের বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে প্রথম কর্মশালা অনুষ্ঠিত
14 MAR 2019 6:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ মার্চ, ২০১৯
নীতি আয়োগ এবং মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের আন্তর্জাতিক উন্নয়ন সংস্থা (ইউএসএআইডি)-র যৌথ উদ্যোগে ভারতের শক্তিক্ষেত্রের বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে ‘ইন্ডিয়া এনার্জি মডেলিং ফোরাম’-এর প্রথম কর্মশালা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। ভারতের শক্তিক্ষেত্রের ভবিষ্যতের সম্ভাবনা, সমস্যা, পরিকল্পনা সহ নানান দিক নিয়ে আলোচনার ক্ষেত্রে সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন ব্যক্তি ও সংস্থার জন্য এটি এক মঞ্চ হিসাবে তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
শক্তিক্ষেত্রে ভারত-মার্কিন কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের সুষম বৃদ্ধি সংক্রান্ত দৃষ্টিকোণের অধীনে প্যাসিফিক নর্থ-ওয়েস্ট ন্যাশনাল ল্যাবরেটরির সহায়তায় দু’দিনের এই কর্মশালার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। নীতি আয়োগের ভাইস চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ রাজীব কুমার এবং ইউএসএআইডি ইন্ডিয়ার মিশন অধিকর্তা শ্রী মার্ক এ হোয়াইট কর্মশালার উদ্বোধনী অধিবেশনে যৌথভাবে পৌরহিত্য করেন।
শক্তিক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের লক্ষ্যে মডেলিং এবং বিশ্লেষণমূলক ব্যবস্থার ব্যবহার ছাড়াও শক্তি এবং পরিবেশের ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং নীতি নির্ধারণকারীদের জন্য আইইএমএফ-কে একটি মঞ্চ হিসাবে ভাবা হয়েছে। এই মঞ্চের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন মডেল বিষয়ক দল, ভারত সরকার, জ্ঞান-ভিত্তিক অংশীদার এবং চিন্তন গোষ্ঠীর মধ্যে সহযোগিতা এবং সমন্বয় বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়া, শক্তিক্ষেত্রে যৌথ উদ্যোগে মডেলিং ও এ বিষয়ে গবেষণার ক্ষেত্রগুলিকে চিহ্নিত করা এবং শক্তিক্ষেত্রে ভারতীয় সংস্থাগুলির কর্মক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিও এই মঞ্চের অন্যতম লক্ষ্য। এই কর্মশালায় ভারত-কেন্দ্রিক শক্তিক্ষেত্রের মডেলিং মঞ্চ গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে বিশেষজ্ঞদের নিয়ে আটটি পৃথক অধিবেশন আয়োজিত হয়। এক্ষেত্রে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের জন্য ‘শক্তি সংক্রান্ত মডেলিং’ যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়ে থাকে, সে বিষয়ে কর্মশালায় বিস্তারিত আলাপ-আলোচনা হয়। শক্তি ব্যয় সংক্রান্ত একটি সার্বিক প্রেক্ষাপট এবং বাস্তব পরিস্থিতির ওপর নির্ভর করে দেশে উপযুক্ত শক্তি সংক্রান্ত মডেল গড়ে তোলা এবং এই ধরণের মডেলের সহায়তায় জমি ও জল ব্যবহারের ধরণ বদলানো এই কর্মশালার অন্যতম লক্ষ্য। ভারতের শক্তির ভবিষ্যৎ নির্ধারণ করার ক্ষেত্রে পরিবেশগত সমস্যা এবং পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য বিকল্প শক্তিগুলিকে শক্তি সরবরাহের মূল স্তরে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার বিষয়েও বিশেষজ্ঞরা এই কর্মশালায় আলাপ-আলোচনা করেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক এবং সংস্থা দু’দিনের এই কর্মশালায় অংশ নিয়েছে। এদের মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য হল আবাসন এবং পুর সংক্রান্ত মন্ত্রক, পরিবেশ মন্ত্রক, বন এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রক, পেট্রোলিয়াম এবং প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রক, সড়ক পরিবহণ এবং মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক, ‘পসোকো’ সংস্থা, ব্যুরো অফ এনার্জি এফিশিয়েন্সি, কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ কর্তৃপক্ষ। এছাড়াও, ইউরোপীয় কমিশন, ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউফ ফর অ্যাপ্লায়েড সিস্টেম অ্যানালিসিস সহ বেশ কয়েকটি আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থাও কর্মশালায় যোগ দিয়েছে। ভারতের আইআইএম আমেদাবাদ, এনআইটি ভোপাল, টেরি-র মতো গবেষণা সংস্থা এবং শক্তিক্ষেত্রের বিশিষ্ট বিশেষজ্ঞরা কর্মশালায় যোগ দিয়েছেন।