रक्षा मंत्रालय
मैन पोर्टेबल एंटी टैंक गाइडेट मिसाइल के लिए दोहरी सफलता
14 MAR 2019 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
सेना को बड़े रूप में प्रोत्‍साहित करते हुए रक्षा अनुसंधान तथा विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने आज राजस्‍थान के रेगिस्‍तान रेंज में दूसरी बार देश में विकसित कम वजन का फायर एंड फॉरगेट मैन पोर्टेबल एंटी टैंक गाइडेड मिसाइल (एमपीएटीजीएम) का सफल प‍रीक्षण किया। एमपीएटीजीएम में एकीकृत वैमानिकी व्‍यवस्‍था के साथ अत्‍याधुनिक इमेजिंग इंफ्रारेड रडार (आईआईआर) साधक है। पहला परीक्षण 13 मार्च, 2019 को किया गया था। दोनों मिशनों में मिसाइलों ने विभिन्‍न रेंजों पर निर्धारित लक्ष्‍यों पर निशाना साधा। मिशन के सारे उद्देश्‍य पूरे कर लिए गए हैं।

Ministry of Defence
Twin Success for Man Portable Anti Tank Guided Missile
14 MAR 2019 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost for Army, Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully test fired indigenously developed, low weight, fire and forget Man Portable Anti-Tank Guided Missile (MPATGM) for the second time today in the ranges of Rajasthan desert. MPATGM is incorporated with advanced features including state-of-the-art Imaging Infrared Radar (IIR) Seeker with integrated avionics. The first test was conducted on 13th March 2019. In both the missions, the missiles hit the designated targets precisely at different ranges. All the mission objectives have been met.