Ministry of Defence
Twin Success for Man Portable Anti Tank Guided Missile
14 MAR 2019 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost for Army, Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully test fired indigenously developed, low weight, fire and forget Man Portable Anti-Tank Guided Missile (MPATGM) for the second time today in the ranges of Rajasthan desert. MPATGM is incorporated with advanced features including state-of-the-art Imaging Infrared Radar (IIR) Seeker with integrated avionics. The first test was conducted on 13th March 2019. In both the missions, the missiles hit the designated targets precisely at different ranges. All the mission objectives have been met.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
कमी वजनाच्या रणगाडाभेदी क्षेपणास्त्राची दुसरी यशस्वी चाचणी
14 MAR 2019 6:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 मार्च 2019
स्वदेशात विकसित केलेल्या, कमी वजनाच्या ‘फायर ॲण्ड फर्गेट’, मनुष्य वाहून नेऊ शकेल अशा रणगाडाभेदी क्षेपणास्त्राची, संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेने राजस्थानमधल्या वाळवंटात आज दुसरी यशस्वी चाचणी घेतली. यामध्ये ‘इमेजिंग इन्फ्रारेड रडार’ चा वापर करण्यात आला आहे. या क्षेपणास्त्राची पहिली चाचणी 13 मार्चला झाली होती. या दोनही चाचण्यांदरम्यान क्षेपणास्त्राने नियोजित लक्ष्याचा अचूक भेद घेतला. ठरवलेली उदिृष्टे या मिशनद्वारे मिळाली.