निर्वाचन आयोग
गुजरात राज्य विधानसभा के 64 – ध्रांगधरा विधानसभा और 85 - मानवादर विधानसभा क्षेत्रों की आकस्मिक रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए उपचुनावों का कार्यक्रम
14 MAR 2019 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
निर्वाचन आयोग ने गुजरात राज्‍य विधानसभा के 64 ध्रांगधरा और 85 - मानवादर विधानसभा क्षेत्रों से आकस्मिक रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए उपचुनाव कराने का निर्णय लिया है।
त्‍यौहार, मतदाता सूची आदि को ध्‍यान में रखने के बाद आयोग ने इन दो विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में उपचुनाव कराने का निर्णय लिया है। इन चुनावों को नीचे उल्लिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार संबंधित संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के लिए निर्धारित चुनाव अनुसूची के अनुसार कराया जाएगा:-
क्रम सं0
कार्यक्रम
दिनांक
1
अधिसूचना जारी करना
28.03.2019
2
नामांकन दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि
04.04.2019
3
नामांकन की जांच
05.04.2019
4
उम्‍मीदवार के नाम वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
08.04.2019
5
मतदान की तिथि
23.04.2019
6
मतगणना
23.05.2019
7
तिथि जिससे पूर्व चुनाव पूरा किया जाएगा
27.05.2019
मतदाता सूची
जहां उपचुनाव हो रहे उन विधानसभाओं क्षेत्रों की मतदाता सूचियों को 1 जनवरी, 2019 के संदर्भ में अर्हता दिनांक के रूप में संशोधित कर दिया गया है।
इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक वोटिंग मशीन (ईवीएम) और वीवीपीएटी
आयोग ने सभी मतदान केंद्रों पर होने वाले उपचुनावों में ईवीएम और वीवीपीएटी का उपयोग करने का निर्णय लिया है। पर्याप्‍त संख्‍या में ईवीएम उपलब्‍ध कराई गई है और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी आवश्‍यक कदम उठाए गए हैं कि इन मशीनों की मदद से मतदान सुचारू रूप से आयोजित किया जाए।
मतदाताओं की पहचान
पिछली प्रणाली के अनुरूप आयोग ने यह निर्णय लिया है कि उपरोक्‍त उप-चुनावों में मतदान के समय मतदाता की पहचान अनिवार्य होगी। मतदाता फोटो पहचान कार्ड (ईपीआईसी) मतदाता की पहचान का एक प्रमुख दस्‍तावेज होगा। हालांकि यह सुनिश्चित कराने के लिए कि कोई भी मतदाता अपने मताधिकार से वंचित न हो, अगर उसका नाम मतदाता सूची में अंकित है तो उपरोक्‍त उप-चुनाव में मतदान के समय मतदाताओं की पहचान के लिए अतिरिक्‍त दस्‍तावेजों की अनुमति भी जारी की जाएगी।
आदर्श आचार संहिता
मतदान वाले जिलों में जिसमें उप-चुनाव होने वाले विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के पूरे या कुछ हिस्‍से शामिल हैं आदर्श आचार संहिता तुरंत प्रभाव से लागू होगी, जो आयोग के अनुदेश संख्‍या 437/6/आईएनएसटी/2016/सीसीएस, दिनांक 29 जून, 2017 द्वारा (आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध) जारी आंशिक संशोधन के अधीन है। आदर्श आचार संहिता सभी उम्मीदवारों, राजनीतिक दलों और संबंधित राज्य सरकार पर लागू होगी। आदर्श आचार संहिता संबंधित राज्य के लिए केंद्र सरकार पर भी लागू होगी।

Election Commission
Schedule for bye-elections to fill casual vacancies from 64 – Dhrangadhra AC and 85 – Manavadar AC in the State LegislativeAssembly of Gujarat
14 MAR 2019 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India has decided to hold bye-elections to fill casual vacancies from 64 – Dhrangadhra AC and 85 – Manavadar AC in the State Legislative. Assembly of Gujarat.
After taking into consideration various factors like, festivals, electoral rolls, etc., the Commission has decided to hold the bye-elections to these 2 Assembly Constituencies following the same schedule as for the relevant Parliamentary Constituency as per the programme mentioned as under: -
Sl No.
Event
Date
1
Issue of Notification
28.03.2019
2
Last date of making Nominations
04.04.2019
3
Scrutiny of Nominations
05.04.2019
4
Last date for withdrawal of Candidatures
08.04.2019
5
Date of Poll
23.04.2019
6
Counting of Votes
23.05.2019
7
Date before which election shall be completed
27.05.2019
ELECTORAL ROLL
The electoral rolls of the Assembly Constituencies where bye-elections are being held have been revised with reference to 01.01.2019 as the qualifying date.
ELECTRONIC VOTING MACHINES (EVMs) & VVPATs
The Commission has decided to use EVMs & VVPATs in the bye-elections in all the polling stations. Adequate numbers of EVMs have been made available and all steps have been taken to ensure that the polls are conducted smoothly with the help of these machines.
IDENTIFICATION OF VOTERS
In consonance with the past practice, the Commission has decided that the voter’s identification shall be mandatory in the aforementioned bye- elections at the time of poll. Electoral Photo Identity Cards (EPIC) shall be the main document of identification of a voter. However, in order to ensure that no voter is deprived of his/her franchise, if his/her name figures in the Electoral Rolls, separate instructions will be issued to allow additional documents for identification of voters at the time of poll in the said bye-elections.
MODEL CODE OF CONDUCT
The Model Code of Conduct shall come into force with immediate effect in the district(s) in which the whole or any part of the Assembly Constituencies going for bye-elections is included, subject to partial modification as issued vide Commission’s instruction No. 437/6/INST/2016/CCS, dated 29th June, 2017 (available on the Commission’s website). The Model Code of Conduct shall be applicable to all candidates, political parties and the State Government concerned. The Model Code of Conduct shall also be applicable to the Union Government for the State concerned.