Ministry of Corporate Affairs
MCA releases national guidelines on responsible business conduct
13 MAR 2019 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Corporate Affairs has revised the National Voluntary Guidelines on Social, Environmental and Economic Responsibilities of Business, 2011 (NVGs) and formulated the National Guidelines on Responsible Business Conduct (NGRBC). These guidelines urge businesses to actualise the principles in letter and spirit.
These principles are:
1. Businesses should conduct and govern themselves with integrity in a manner that is Ethical, Transparent and Accountable.
2. Businesses should provide goods and services in a manner that is sustainable and safe
3. Businesses should respect and promote the well-being of all employees, including those in their value chains.
4. Businesses should respect the interests of and be responsive to all their stakeholders.
5. Businesses should respect and promote human rights.
6. Businesses should respect and make efforts to protect and restore the environment.
7. Businesses, when engaging in influencing public and regulatory policy, should do so in a manner that is responsible and transparent.
8. Businesses should promote inclusive growth and equitable development.
9. Businesses should engage with and provide value to their consumers in a responsible manner.
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs has been taking various initiatives for ensuring responsible business conduct by companies. As a first step towards mainstreaming the concept of business responsibility, the 'Voluntary Guidelines on Corporate Social Responsibility’ were issued in 2009. These guidelines were subsequently revised as 'National Voluntary Guidelines on Social, Environmental and Economic Responsibilities of Business, 2011 (NVGS)’ after extensive consultations with business, academia, civil society organisations and the government. The NVGs were developed based on India’s socio-cultural context and priorities as well as global best practices.
There have been various national and international developments in the past decade that have nudged businesses to be sustainable and more responsible, prior most being the United Nations Guiding Principles on Business & Human Rights (UNGPs). These became the key drivers for further revision of the guidelines. Some of these include the thrust of Companies Act, 2013 (Act) on businesses to be more mindful of their stakeholders. The Act casts fiduciary duties on the Directors of a Company (S. 166) requiring them to promote the objects of the company for the benefit of its members as a whole, and in the best interests of the company, its employees, the shareholders, the community and for the protection of environment. There was also a need to demonstrate more visibly India’s implementation of the UNGPs based on UNHRC’s ‘Protect, Respect & Remedy’ Framework and also make evident India’s commitment to Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) through its ‘Listing Regulations’ in 2012 mandated the top 100 listed entities by market capitalisation to file Business Responsibility Reports (BRRs) from an environmental, social and governance perspective. These BRRs enabled business to demonstrate the adoption of the NVG principles and the attendant core elements with the intent of engaging businesses more meaningfully with their stakeholders going beyond regulatory financial compliance. This was extended to top 500 companies in FY 2015-16. This, for the first time, introduced voluntary sustainability reporting among companies in India which is still in a nascent stage.
In furtherance to updation of NVGs and formulation of the NGRBCs, the Ministry of Corporate Affairs has constituted the Committee on Business Responsibility Reporting (BRR) to develop BRR formats for listed and unlisted companies. Non-financial reporting is increasingly forming the basis for enhancing investor confidence in businesses and increasing their creditworthiness. The Committee is to develop comprehensive yet simple formats situating the various stakeholders at the center so as to not increase or duplicate reporting burden. The proposed formats are to reflect linkages to prevalent non-financial reporting formats, viz, Global Reporting Initiative (GRI), Integrated Reporting (IR) etc., and SDGs from a NGRBC perspective.
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs is also in the process of developing India’s National Action Plan on Business & Human Rights (NAP) in consultation with various Ministries and State Governments by 2020. A Zero Draft of India’s NAP demonstrating implementation of the three pillars of UNGPs has also been released and uploaded on the website of the Ministry.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
ایم سی اے نے ذمہ دار کاروباری عمل سے متعلق قومی رہنما خطوط جاری کئے
13 MAR 2019 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی،13؍مارچ۔کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت نے کاروبار سے متعلق سماجی، ماحولیاتی اور اقتصادی ذمہ داریوں کے قومی رضاکارانہ رہنما خطوط 2011 (این وی جی) پر نظر ثانی کی ہے اور ذمہ دارانہ کاروباری عمل سے متعلق قومی رہنما خطوط (این جی آر بی سی) مرتب کئے ہیں۔یہ رہنما خطوط کاروباریوں پر زور دیتے ہیں کہ وہ تمام اصولوں پر پوری ایمانداری سے عمل در آمد کیا جائے۔
یہ اصول مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
• کاروباری اکائیوں کو خودحکمرانی کےلئے تمام اخلاقی، شفافیت اور جوابدہی کے طریقوں کو پوری ایمانداری سے اپنانا چاہئے۔
• کاروباری اکائیوں کو اشیا اور خدمات اس طور پر فراہم کرنا چاہئے، تو پائیدار اور محفوظ ہو۔
• کاروباری اکائیوں کو ویلیو چین میں شامل سبھی فریقوں سمیت تما م ملازمین کی فلاح و بہبود کا احترام کرنا چاہئے اور فروغ دینا چاہئے۔
• کاروباری اکائیوں کو تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے لئے جوابدہ ہونا چاہئے اور ان کے مفادات کا احترام کرنا چاہئے۔
• کاروباری اکائیوں کو انسانی حقوق کا احترام کرنا چاہئے اور انہیں فروغ دینا چاہئے۔
• کاروباری اکائیوں کو ماحولیات کے تحفظ اور بحال کرنے کی کوششوں کا احترام کرنا چاہئے اور خود کوششیں کرنی چاہئے۔
• کاروباری اکائیوں کو عوام اور ریگولیٹری پالیسیوں پر اثر انداز ہوتے ہوئے ذمہ دارانہ اور شفاف طور پر عمل کرنا چاہئے۔
• کاروباری اکائیوں کوشمولیت والے فروغ اور یکساں ترقی کو فروغ دینا چاہئے۔
• کاروباری اکائیوں کو اپنے صارفین کے ساتھ ذمہ دارانہ طریقےسے بات چیت کرنی چاہئےاور انہیں پوری طرح مطمئن کرنا چاہئے۔
کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کمپنیوں کے ذریعے ذمہ دارانہ کاروباری عمل کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ کاروباری ذمہ داری کے نظریئے کو اصل دھارے میں شامل کرنے کے پہلے قدم کے طور پر 2009 میں کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری سے متعلق رضاکارانہ خطوط جاری کئے گئے تھے۔ ان رہنما خطوط کو بعد میں کاروباری اکائیوں کی سماجی، ماحولیاتی اور اقتصادی ذمہ داریوں سے متعلق قومی رضاکارانہ رہنما خطوط 2011 (این وی جی ایس) میں تبدیل کیا گیا تھا، جس کے لئے حکومت کے علاوہ کاروباریوں ، تعلیمی اداروں اور سول سماج کی تنظیموں کے ساتھ صلاح و مشورہ کیا گیا تھا۔ این وی جی کو بھارت کی سماجی-ثقافتی پس منظر اور ترجیحات سمیت عالمی سطح کے بہترین طریقۂ کار کی بنیاد پر مرتب کیا گیا تھا۔
پچھلی ایک دہائی کے دوران ملک اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر کئی تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں اور کاروباری اکائیوں کو زیادہ پائیدار اور زیادہ ذمہ دار پایا گیا ہے۔ ان میں زیادہ تر اقوام متحدہ کے کاروبار اور حقوق انسانی سے متعلق رہنما اصولوں (یو این جی پی ایس) سے پہلےہی اپنی ذمہ داری نبھا رہے تھے۔ اس کی وجہ سے رہنما خطوط پر نظر ثانی کی ضرورت کو اُجاگر کیا گیا۔ ان میں سے کچھ کمپنی ایکٹ 2013 میں پہلے ہی شامل ہیں۔ یہ قانون کمپنی کے ڈائرکٹر پر اضافی ذمہ داری ڈالتا ہے کہ کمپنی کے مقاصد کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر انہیں رہنما خطو ط پر عمل درآمد کیا جائے۔ اس کے علاوہ یو این جی پی کے بھارت کے ذریعے نفاذ سے پوری طرح ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ’’تحفظ فراہم کرنا، احترام کرنا اور مسائل کو حل کرنے کا فریم ورک بھارت کے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ بھارت کے سکیورٹی اور ایکسچینج بورڈ، سیبی نے 2012 میں اپنے لسٹنگ ریگولیشن کے ذریعے ملک کی 100اعلیٰ ترین کمپنیوں پر یہ ذمہ داری عائد کی تھی کہ وہ ماحولیاتی، سماجی اور حکمرانی کے پس منظر میں اپنی کاروباری ذمہ داری رپورٹ ( بی آر آر) داخل کریں۔ بی آر آر کی یہ رپورٹیں کاروباری اکائیوں کو این وی جی کےاصولوں کو اپنائے جانے اور ریگولیٹری مالی امداد کے علاوہ فریقین کے ساتھ زیادہ با معنیٰ کاروبار کو پھیلانے کی کوشش کریں۔ اس معاملے کو 16-2015 میں اعلیٰ ترین 500 کمپنیوں تک توسیع دی گئی تھی۔ یہ پہلی مرتبہ ہے، جب بھارت میں کمپنیوں کے درمیان رضاکارانہ پائیدار رپورٹنگ کے لئے تیارکیا گیا۔
این وی جی کو تا حال بنانے اور این جی آر بی سی کو مرتب کرنے کے لئے کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت نے کاروباری ذمہ داری رپورٹنگ (بی آر آر) پر ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے تاکہ بی آر آر کے فارمیٹ کو درج شدہ اور غیر درج شدہ کمپنیوں میں اپنایا جا سکے۔ غیر مالی رپورٹنگ کاروباری اکائیوں اور ان اکائیوں کی قرض حاصل کرنے کی استطاعت میں اضافہ مسلسل بڑھتا جا رہا ہے۔ مجوزہ فارمیٹ سے غیر مالی رپورٹنگ کے فارمیٹ یعنی عالمی رپورٹنگ اقدامات (جی آر آئی) اور مربوط رپورٹنگ (آئی آر) اور این جی آر بی سی کے پس منظر میں ایس ڈی جی کے لئے زیادہ رابطوں کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کاروبار اور انسانی حقوق (این اے پی) پربھارت کے قومی ایکشن پلان کو تیار کرنے کے لئے 2020 تک مختلف وزارتوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ تبادلۂ خیال میں مصروف ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔و ا۔ک ا
1566U-