Ministry of Corporate Affairs
MCA releases national guidelines on responsible business conduct
13 MAR 2019 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Corporate Affairs has revised the National Voluntary Guidelines on Social, Environmental and Economic Responsibilities of Business, 2011 (NVGs) and formulated the National Guidelines on Responsible Business Conduct (NGRBC). These guidelines urge businesses to actualise the principles in letter and spirit.
These principles are:
1. Businesses should conduct and govern themselves with integrity in a manner that is Ethical, Transparent and Accountable.
2. Businesses should provide goods and services in a manner that is sustainable and safe
3. Businesses should respect and promote the well-being of all employees, including those in their value chains.
4. Businesses should respect the interests of and be responsive to all their stakeholders.
5. Businesses should respect and promote human rights.
6. Businesses should respect and make efforts to protect and restore the environment.
7. Businesses, when engaging in influencing public and regulatory policy, should do so in a manner that is responsible and transparent.
8. Businesses should promote inclusive growth and equitable development.
9. Businesses should engage with and provide value to their consumers in a responsible manner.
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs has been taking various initiatives for ensuring responsible business conduct by companies. As a first step towards mainstreaming the concept of business responsibility, the 'Voluntary Guidelines on Corporate Social Responsibility’ were issued in 2009. These guidelines were subsequently revised as 'National Voluntary Guidelines on Social, Environmental and Economic Responsibilities of Business, 2011 (NVGS)’ after extensive consultations with business, academia, civil society organisations and the government. The NVGs were developed based on India’s socio-cultural context and priorities as well as global best practices.
There have been various national and international developments in the past decade that have nudged businesses to be sustainable and more responsible, prior most being the United Nations Guiding Principles on Business & Human Rights (UNGPs). These became the key drivers for further revision of the guidelines. Some of these include the thrust of Companies Act, 2013 (Act) on businesses to be more mindful of their stakeholders. The Act casts fiduciary duties on the Directors of a Company (S. 166) requiring them to promote the objects of the company for the benefit of its members as a whole, and in the best interests of the company, its employees, the shareholders, the community and for the protection of environment. There was also a need to demonstrate more visibly India’s implementation of the UNGPs based on UNHRC’s ‘Protect, Respect & Remedy’ Framework and also make evident India’s commitment to Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) through its ‘Listing Regulations’ in 2012 mandated the top 100 listed entities by market capitalisation to file Business Responsibility Reports (BRRs) from an environmental, social and governance perspective. These BRRs enabled business to demonstrate the adoption of the NVG principles and the attendant core elements with the intent of engaging businesses more meaningfully with their stakeholders going beyond regulatory financial compliance. This was extended to top 500 companies in FY 2015-16. This, for the first time, introduced voluntary sustainability reporting among companies in India which is still in a nascent stage.
In furtherance to updation of NVGs and formulation of the NGRBCs, the Ministry of Corporate Affairs has constituted the Committee on Business Responsibility Reporting (BRR) to develop BRR formats for listed and unlisted companies. Non-financial reporting is increasingly forming the basis for enhancing investor confidence in businesses and increasing their creditworthiness. The Committee is to develop comprehensive yet simple formats situating the various stakeholders at the center so as to not increase or duplicate reporting burden. The proposed formats are to reflect linkages to prevalent non-financial reporting formats, viz, Global Reporting Initiative (GRI), Integrated Reporting (IR) etc., and SDGs from a NGRBC perspective.
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs is also in the process of developing India’s National Action Plan on Business & Human Rights (NAP) in consultation with various Ministries and State Governments by 2020. A Zero Draft of India’s NAP demonstrating implementation of the three pillars of UNGPs has also been released and uploaded on the website of the Ministry.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
एमसीए ने ‘कंपनियों के उत्तरदायी कारोबार संचालन पर राष्ट्रीय दिशा-निर्देश’ जारी किए
13 MAR 2019 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय (एमसीए) ने कंपनियों की सामाजिक, पर्यावरणीय एवं आर्थिक जवाबदेही पर राष्ट्रीय स्वैच्छिक दिशा-निर्देश (एनवीजी), 2011 में संशोधन किए हैं और कंपनियों के उत्तरदायी कारोबार संचालन पर राष्ट्रीय दिशा-निर्देश (एनजीआरबीसी) तैयार किए हैं। इन दिशा-निर्देशों में कंपनियों से यह अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे संबंधित सिद्धांतों को अक्षरशः व्यवहार में लाएं।
ये दिशा-निर्देश निम्नलिखित हैं-
1. कंपनियों को स्वयं ही ईमानदारी के साथ अपने व्यवसाय का संचालन कुछ इस तरह से करना चाहिए, जो नैतिकतापूर्ण, उत्तरदायी एवं पारदर्शी हो।
2. कंपनियों को विभिन्न वस्तुएं एवं सेवाएं कुछ इस तरह से मुहैया करानी चाहिए जो टिकाऊ एवं सुरक्षित हो।
3. कंपनियों को अपने सभी कर्मचारियों का सम्मान करने के साथ-साथ उनकी भलाई का ख्याल भी रखना चाहिए। इनमें कंपनियों की मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं (वैल्यू चेन) में कार्यरत कर्मचारी भी शामिल हैं।
4. कंपनियों को अपने सभी हितधारकों के हितों को ध्यान में रखना चाहिए और उसके लिए उत्तरदायी होना चाहिए।
5. कंपनियों को मानवाधिकारों का सम्मान करने के साथ-साथ उन्हें बढ़ावा भी देना चाहिए।
6. कंपनियों को पर्यावरण को ध्यान में रखते हुए उसके संरक्षण एवं बहाली के लिए ठोस प्रयास करने चाहिए।
7. कंपनियों को सार्वजनिक एवं नियामकीय नीति को प्रभावित करने के दौरान कुछ इस तरह से व्यवहार करना चाहिए जो उत्तरदायी एवं पारदर्शी हो।
8. कंपनियों को समावेशी विकास के साथ-साथ न्यायसंगत विकास को भी बढ़ावा देना चाहिए।
9. कंपनियों को जिम्मेवार तरीके से अपने-अपने उपभोक्ताओं के साथ व्यवहार कर उनके लिए समुचित मूल्य निर्धारण करना चाहिए।
कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय कंपनियों का ‘उत्तरदायी कारोबार संचालन’ सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्न तरह की पहल करता रहा है। कारोबार में समुचित जवाबदेही की अवधारणा को मुख्य धारा में लाने की दिशा में पहले कदम के रूप में ‘कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक जवाबदेही पर स्वैच्छिक दिशा-निर्देश’ वर्ष 2009 में जारी किए गए थे। इसके पश्चात कारोबारी हस्तियों, शिक्षाविदों, सिविल सोसायटी संगठनों और सरकार के साथ व्यापक सलाह-मशविरा के बाद ‘कंपनियों की सामाजिक, पर्यावरणीय एवं आर्थिक जवाबदेही पर राष्ट्रीय स्वैच्छिक दिशा-निर्देश (एनवीजी), 2011’ के रूप में इन दिशा-निर्देशों में संशोधन किए गए। भारत के सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक संदर्भों एवं प्राथमिकताओं के साथ-साथ वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं अथवा तौर-तरीकों के आधार पर राष्ट्रीय स्वैच्छिक दिशा-निर्देश (एनवीजी) विकसित किए गए।
विगत दशक के दौरान ऐसे अनेक राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय घटनाक्रम हुए हैं, जिन्होंने कंपनियों को सतत रूप से और ज्यादा जवाबदेह बनने के लिए विवश किया है। इनमें कारोबार एवं मानवाधिकारों पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र के मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत (यूएनजीपी) सबसे प्रमुख हैं। इन घटनाक्रमों की बदौलत ही इन दिशा-निर्देशों में आगे और संशोधन करना संभव हो पाया है। इनमें कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 के जरिए कंपनियों पर डाला गया विशेष दबाव भी शामिल है, ताकि वे अपने-अपने हितधारकों का और ज्यादा ख्याल रख सकें। इस अधिनियम के जरिए कंपनियों के निदेशकों को और ज्यादा उत्तरदायी बनाया गया (धारा 166), जिसके तहत इन निदेशकों के लिए कंपनी, उसके समस्त सदस्यों, कर्मचारियों, शेयरधारकों एवं समुदाय के हितों को ध्यान में रखने के साथ-साथ पर्यावरण संरक्षण के हित में भी कंपनी के उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाना आवश्यक कर दिया गया।
भारतीय प्रतिभूति एवं विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) ने वर्ष 2012 में अपने ‘सूचीबद्धता नियमनों’ के जरिए बाजार पूंजीकरण की दृष्टि से शीर्ष 100 सूचीबद्ध निकायों के लिए पर्यावरणीय, सामाजिक एवं गवर्नेंस संबंधी नजरिए से ‘कंपनी जवाबदेही रिपोर्ट (बीआरआर)’ पेश करना अनिवार्य कर दिया।
एनवीजी का अद्यतन करने और एनजीआरबीसी तैयार करने के उद्देश्य से कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय ने ‘कंपनी जवाबदेही रिपोर्टिंग (बीआरआर)’ पर एक समिति गठित की है, ताकि सूचीबद्ध एवं गैर-सूचीबद्ध कंपनियों के लिए बीआरआर प्रारूपों को विकसित किया जा सके। गैर-वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग बड़ी तेजी से कंपनियों में निवेशकों का विश्वास बढ़ाने और उनकी साख बढ़ाने का मुख्य आधार बनती जा रही है।
कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय इसके साथ ही विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकारों के साथ सलाह-मशविरा कर वर्ष 2020 तक ‘कारोबार एवं मानवाधिकारों पर भारत की राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपी)’ भी विकसित करने में जुट गया है। भारत के एनएपी पर एक आरम्भिक चर्चा मसौदा (जीरो ड्राफ्ट) को भी जारी कर इसे मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर अपलोड कर दिया गया है जिसमें यूएनजीपी के तीन स्तंभों या आधारों के कार्यान्वयन को दर्शाया गया है।