Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of WCD and Ministry of Skill Development enter into MoU for improving women livelihood and empowering them through skill development.
08 MAR 2019 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development and the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, today entered into a Memorandum of Understanding aimed at improving women livelihood and empowering them through skill development. The MOU was signed in the presence of Smt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi , Minister, Women and Child Development and Shri. Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
Rashtriya Mahila Kosh (RMK) and the National Skill Development Council (NSDC) will be the implementing partners on behalf of the Ministry of Women and Child Development and Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship respectively.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt Maneka Sanjay Gandhi said that the new initiative will help impart those skills to the women which are relevant and will help them to find employment/generate income immediately which will further lead to their overall well being in the long run. She thanked the Skill Development Ministry for joining hands with WCD Ministry for contributing to women empowerment. Hailing it as a unique and first of its kind initiative, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that the Skill Development Ministry is determined to work closely with women for imparting them skills which will transform their life as well as contribute to country’s growth. The two Ministries will work together to design appropriate modules to bring immediate benefit to the women, he added.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development through Rashtriya Mahila Kosh will identify the skill sets and their geographical relevance which are suitable for enhancing livelihood of women through self-employment or wage employment. RMK shall also develop necessary modules aligned with the National Skill Qualifications Framework for skill development of women.
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship within the bound of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojna shall extend their support for the skill development programme identified by Ministry of Women and Child Development. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship shall also provide details of women to MWCD who have received skill development training and engaged in producing goods or providing services after their training. Ministry of Women and Child Development, through RMK, shall assist such women to onboard into Mahila E-Haat platform. Mahila E-Haat and NSDC will also jointly organize capacity building workshops for the NSQF certified women interested in self-employment/entrepreneurship etc.
The training partners for the programme shall be from the partners approved under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojna, keeping in view, their local presence and experience in skill training. The MOU is valid for a period of 3 years.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिलाओं की आजीविका को बेहतर बनाने और कौशल विकास के माध्‍यम से उनके सशिक्‍तकरण के लिए महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय तथा कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के बीच करार
08 MAR 2019 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय तथा कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने महिलाओं की आजीविका में सुधार लाने और कौशल विकास के माध्यम से उन्हें सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से एक करार किया है। इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर आज महिला और बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती मेनका संजय गांधी और कौशल विकास तथा उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान की मौजूदगी में हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस करार का क्रियान्वयन महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय तथा कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय की ओर से राष्ट्रीय महिला कोष (आरएमके) और राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास परिषद (एनएसडीसी) के माध्यम से किया जाएगा।
इस अवसर श्रीमती मेनका गांधी ने कहा कि यह पहल महिलाओं में ऐसे कौशल विकास में मदद करेगी, जो उन्हें तुरंत रोजगार पाने/पैसा कमाने में मदद करेगा, जिससे आगे चलकर उनका समग्र विकास सुनिश्चित हो सकेगा। उन्होंने महिला सशक्तीकरण में योगदान के लिए उनके मंत्रालय के साथ हाथ मिलाने के लिए कौशल विकास मंत्रालय को धन्यवाद दिया। श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने इसे एक अनूठी पहल बताते हुए कहा कि कौशल विकास मंत्रालय महिलाओं को कौशल प्रदान करने के लिए महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए पूरी तरह समर्पित है इससे महिलाओं के जीवन में बड़े बदलाव के साथ ही देश के विकास में भी मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों मंत्रालय महिलाओं को तत्काल लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए उपयुक्त मॉड्यूल तैयार करने के लिए मिलकर काम करेंगे।
राष्ट्रीय महिला कोष के माध्यम से महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय कौशल प्रशिक्षण वाले उन क्षेत्रों और उनकी भौगोलिक प्रासंगिकता की पहचान करेगा, जो स्व-रोजगार या नौकरियों के माध्यम से महिलाओं की आजीविका बढ़ाने के लिए उपयुक्त होंगे। राष्ट्रीय महिला कोष महिलाओं के कौशल विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता फ्रेमवर्क के साथ गठबंधन करके आवश्यक मॉड्यूल भी विकसित करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना के दायरे में कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा चिह्नित कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों को मदद देगा। मंत्रालय महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय को उन महिलाओं का ब्यौरा भी देगा, जिन्होंने कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया है और अपने प्रशिक्षण के बाद वस्तुओं का उत्पादन कर रही हैं या अन्य प्रकार की सेवाएं दे रही हैं। महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय, आरएमके के माध्यम से, ऐसी महिलाओं को महिला ई-हाट से जुड़ने में मदद करेगा। महिला ई-हाट और एनएसडीसी संयुक्त रूप से स्व-रोजगार/उद्यमियों आदि में रुचि रखने वाली एनएसक्यूएफ प्रमाणित महिलाओं के लिए क्षमता विकास कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन भी करेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम के लिए प्रशिक्षण भागीदार प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना के तहत अनुमोदित भागीदारों में से ही होंगे। इसके लिए उनकी स्थानीय उपस्थिति और अनुभवों को ध्यान में रखा जाएगा। महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय तथा कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन तीन साल की अवधि के लिए किया गया है।