Ministry of Culture
Release of Dictionary of Martyrs of India’s Freedom Struggle (1857-1947)
07 MAR 2019 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today released the Dictionary of Martyrs of India’s Freedom Struggle, at an event in Lok Kalyan Marg, New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, he said this five-volume dictionary contains an account of the martyrs from India’s First War of Independence in 1857, to India’s Independence in 1947.
He said that this includes the martyrs of the Jallianwala Bagh massacre, the non-cooperation movement, the Quit India Movement, and those soldiers of the Azad Hind Fauj, who attained martyrdom, among many others. He said that this was the first attempt at compiling the names of martyrs on this scale. He appreciated all those involved with the compilation, and the effort behind it.
The Prime Minister asserted that a nation that does not honour and remember those who created, or are an important part, of its history, often does not have a secure future. In that sense, he added that this effort, is not just a way to cherish the past, but is also a way to secure the future. He said that youth should especially be made aware of this effort.
The Prime Minister said that the effort of the Union Government is to nurture and recall the brave deeds of the heroes of our freedom struggle. He said this has a positive influence on the future generations, and inspires them to think of “India First.”
The Prime Minister said that India, so far, did not have a war memorial since independence. He said that recently, he dedicated the National War Memorial, or Rashtriya Samar Smaarak, to the nation. Similarly, he said the National Police Memorial has also been built. He also mentioned the world’s tallest statue, the Statue of Unity, in honour of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. He said that in memory of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and the Azad Hind Fauj, the Kranti Mandir has been established at Red Fort. He said museums are also being built to commemorate the brave deeds of the Adivasi heroes who were part of our freedom struggle.
The Union Minister of State for Culture (I/C) Dr. Mahesh Sharma was present on the occasion.
Background
The project for compilation of “Dictionary of Martyrs” of India’s Freedom Struggle was commissioned by the Ministry of Culture, to the Indian Council of Historical Research (ICHR) to commemorate the 150th anniversary of uprising of 1857.
In this dictionary a martyr has been defined as a person who died or who was killed in action or in detention, or was awarded capital punishment while participating in the national movement for emancipation of India.
It includes ex-INA or ex-military personnel who died fighting the British.
It includes the martyrs of 1857 Uprising, Jallianwala Bagh Massacre (1919), Non-Cooperation Movement (1920-22), Civil Disobedience Movement (1930-34), Quit India Movement (1942-44), Revolutionary Movements (1915-34), Kissan Movements, Tribal Movements, Agitation for Responsible Government in the Princely States (Prajamandal), Indian National Army (INA, 1943-45), Royal Indian Navy Upsurge (RIN, 1946), etc. Information of about 13,500 martyrs has been recorded in these volumes.
The publication has been brought out in five volumes (zone wise) as given below:
• "Dictionary of Martyrs: India's Freedom Struggle (1857-1947)", Volume 1, Parts I & II. In this volume, more than 4400 martyrs of Delhi, Haryana, Punjab and Himachal Pradesh have been listed.
• "Dictionary of Martyrs: India's Freedom Struggle (1857-1947)", Volume 2, Parts I & II. In this volume more than 3500 martyrs of Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan and Jammu & Kashmir have been listed.
• "Dictionary of Martyrs: India's Freedom Struggle (1857-1947)", Volume 3. The number of martyrs covered in this volume is more than 1400. This volume covers the martyrs of Maharashtra, Gujarat and Sind.
• "Dictionary of Martyrs: India's Freedom Struggle (1857-1947)", Volume 4. The numbers of martyrs covered in this volume is more than 3300. This volume covers the martyrs of Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland and Tripura.
• "Dictionary of Martyrs: India's Freedom Struggle (1857-1947)", Volume 5. The number of martyrs covered in this volume is more than 1450. This volume covers the martyrs of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய சுதந்திர போராட்ட தியாகிகளின் (1857-1947) அகராதி வெளியீடு
07 MAR 2019 8:41PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர, மோடி அவர்கள், இன்று புதுதில்லி, லோக் கல்யாண் மார்க்கில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சி ஒன்றில் இந்திய சுதந்திர போராட்ட தியாகிகளின் அகராதியை வெளியிட்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், 5 தொகுதிகள் கொண்ட இந்த அகராதி, 1857 முதலாவது இந்திய சுதந்திர போராட்டம் முதல் 1947-ல் இந்தியா சுதந்திரம் அடைந்தது வரையிலான தியாகிகளின் வரலாற்றை கொண்டுள்ளது என்றார்.
இதில் ஜாலியன்வாலா பாக் படுகொலை, ஒத்துழையாமை இயக்கம், வெள்ளையனே வெளியேறு இயக்கம் ஆகியவற்றின் தியாகிகள், ஆசாத் ஹிந்த் படையின் உயிர்தியாகம் செய்த சிப்பாய்கள் மற்றும் பலரின் வரலாறு இடம் பெற்றுள்ளது. உயிர்தியாகம் புரிந்த தியாகிகளின் பெயர்களை தொகுக்கும் பணி இத்தகைய அளவில் நடைபெற்றுள்ளது இதுவே முதல்முறையாகும் என்றார் அவர். இத்தொகுக்கும் பணியில் ஈடுபட்ட அனைவரையும், அவர்களது முயற்சிக்காக பாராட்டினார்.
ஒரு தேசம், அதன் வரலாற்றில், அதனை உருவாக்கியவர்கள் அல்லது முக்கிய பங்காற்றியவர்களை நினைவுகூர்ந்து கவுரவிக்கவில்லையெனில், பாதுகாப்பான எதிர்காலத்தையும் கொண்டிருக்காது என பிரதமர் உறுதிபட கூறினார். அவ்வகையில், இம்முயற்சியானது, கடந்த காலத்தை நினைவுகூறும் வகையில் இருப்பதுடன், பாதுகாப்பான எதிர்காலத்திற்கும் வழிவகுக்கும். இம்முயற்சி குறித்து, குறிப்பாக இளைஞர்கள் கண்டிப்பாக அறிந்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
நமது சுதந்திர போராட்ட கதாநாயகர்களின் வீரசாகசங்களை நினைவுகூர்ந்து வளர்ப்பதே மத்திய அரசு முயற்சியாகும் என பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். இது எதிர்கால சந்ததியினரிடையே நேர்மறையான தாக்கங்களை ஏற்படுத்துவதுடன், அவர்களின் உணர்வில் முதலில் இந்தியாஎன்று சிந்திக்க வைக்கும் என்றார்.
சுதந்திரத்திற்கு பின்பாக, இந்தியா, இதுவரை, போர் நினைவுச்சின்னம் எதையும் கொண்டிருக்கவில்லை என பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். தேசிய போர் நினைவுச் சின்னம் அல்லது ராஷ்ட்ரிய சமர் ஸ்மாரக்கை சமீபத்தில் அவர் நாட்டிற்கு அர்ப்பணித்து வைத்தாக அவர் கூறினார். அதுபோன்றே, தேசிய காவல் நினைவுச் சின்னமும் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சர்தார் வல்லபாய் பட்டேலை கவுரவிக்கும் வகையில், உலகின் உயர்ந்த சிலையான, ஒற்றுமையின் சிலை குறித்தும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திர போஸ் மற்றும் ஆசாத் ஹிந்த் படையின் நினைவாக, செங்கோட்டையில் கிராந்தி மந்திர் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றார். நமது சுதந்திர போராட்டத்தின் பங்கேற்ற வீரசாகசங்கள் செய்த பழங்குடியின கதாநாயகர்களை நினைவுகூரும் வகையிலும் அருங்காட்சியகங்கள் கட்டப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலாச்சாத்துறைக்கான மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் (பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர்.மஹேஷ் ஷர்மா அவர்களும் கலந்துக் கொண்டார்.
பின்னணி
1857 சுதந்திர போராட்ட எழுச்சியின் 150வது ஆண்டுவிழாவை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் இந்திய வரலாற்று ஆராய்ச்சிக் கழகத்திற்காக (ஐ.சி.எச்.ஆர்), கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் இந்தியாவின் சுதந்திர போராட்ட தியாகிகள் அகராதியை தொகுக்கும் பணியை துவக்கியது.
தியாகி என்பவர், இந்திய விடுதலைக்கா தேசிய இயக்கத்தில் பங்கேற்றபோது உயிர்நீத்த அல்லது அடக்குமுறையின்போது அல்லது சிறையில் இருக்கும்போது கொல்லப்பட்ட அல்லது மரண தண்டனை விதிக்கப்பட்டவர் என இந்த அகராதியில் விளக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஆங்கிலேயர்களை எதிர்த்து போரிட்டு உயிர்நீத்த முன்னாள் இந்திய தேசிய இராணுவத்தினர் அல்லது முன்னாள் இராணுவத்தினரும் இதில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
இது, 1857 சுதந்திர போராட்ட எழுச்சி, ஜாலியன்வாலா பாக் படுகொலை (1919), ஒத்துழையாமை இயக்கம் (1920-22), பொது ஒத்துழையாமை இயக்கம் (1930-34), வெள்ளையனே வெளியேறு இயக்கம் (1942-44), புரட்சிகர இயக்கங்கள் (1915-34), விவசாய இயக்கங்கள், மலைவாழ் இயக்கங்கள், குறுநில மாநிலங்களில் (பிராஜாமண்டல்) பொறுப்பான அரசிற்கான போராட்டம், இந்திய தேசிய இராணுவம் (ஐ.என்.ஏ. 1943-45), ராயல் இந்தியன் கடற்படை எழுச்சி (ஆர்.ஐ.என்.1946), உள்ளிட்டவற்றின் தியாகிகளை கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்த வெளியீடு (மண்டல வாரியாக) ஐந்து தொகுகளில், கீழ்கண்டவாறு வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது:
 “தியாகிகள் அகராதி: இந்தியாவின் சுதந்திர போராட்டம் (1857-1947)”, தொகுதி 1, பகுதிகள் I & II. இத்தொகுதியில், தில்லி, ஹரியானா, பஞ்சாப் மற்றும் ஹிமாச்சல் பிரதேசத்தை சேர்ந்த 4400-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தியாகிகளின் பெயர்கள் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன.
 “தியாகிகள் அகராதி: இந்தியாவின் சுதந்திர போராட்டம் (1857-1947)”, தொகுதி 2, பகுதிகள் I & II. இத்தொகுதியில், உத்திரபிரதேசம், உத்தர்காண்ட், மத்தியபிரதேசம், சத்தீஸ்கர், ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரைச் சேர்ந்த 3500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தியாகிகளின் பெயர்கள் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன.
 “தியாகிகள் அகராதி: இந்தியாவின் சுதந்திர போராட்டம் (1857-1947)”, தொகுதி 3. இத்தொகுதியில், மகராஷ்டிரம், குஜராத் மற்றும் சிந்து-ஐ சேர்ந்த 1400-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தியாகிகளின் பெயர்கள் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன.
 “தியாகிகள் அகராதி: இந்தியாவின் சுதந்திர போராட்டம் (1857-1947)”, தொகுதி 4. இத்தொகுதியில், வங்காளம், பீகார், ஜார்க்கண்ட், டிசா, அசாம், அருணாச்சல பிரதேசம், மணிப்பூர், மேகாலயா, நாகாலாந்து மற்றும் திரிபுராவை சேர்ந்த 3300-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தியாகிகளின் பெயர்கள் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன.
 “தியாகிகள் அகராதி: இந்தியாவின் சுதந்திர போராட்டம் (1857-1947)”, தொகுதி 5. இத்தொகுதியில், ஆந்திரபிரதேசம், தெலங்கானா, கர்நாடகா, தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் கேரளாவை சேர்ந்த 1400-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தியாகிகளின் பெயர்கள் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன.