Ministry of Culture
Release of Dictionary of Martyrs of India’s Freedom Struggle (1857-1947)
07 MAR 2019 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today released the Dictionary of Martyrs of India’s Freedom Struggle, at an event in Lok Kalyan Marg, New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, he said this five-volume dictionary contains an account of the martyrs from India’s First War of Independence in 1857, to India’s Independence in 1947.
He said that this includes the martyrs of the Jallianwala Bagh massacre, the non-cooperation movement, the Quit India Movement, and those soldiers of the Azad Hind Fauj, who attained martyrdom, among many others. He said that this was the first attempt at compiling the names of martyrs on this scale. He appreciated all those involved with the compilation, and the effort behind it.
The Prime Minister asserted that a nation that does not honour and remember those who created, or are an important part, of its history, often does not have a secure future. In that sense, he added that this effort, is not just a way to cherish the past, but is also a way to secure the future. He said that youth should especially be made aware of this effort.
The Prime Minister said that the effort of the Union Government is to nurture and recall the brave deeds of the heroes of our freedom struggle. He said this has a positive influence on the future generations, and inspires them to think of “India First.”
The Prime Minister said that India, so far, did not have a war memorial since independence. He said that recently, he dedicated the National War Memorial, or Rashtriya Samar Smaarak, to the nation. Similarly, he said the National Police Memorial has also been built. He also mentioned the world’s tallest statue, the Statue of Unity, in honour of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. He said that in memory of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and the Azad Hind Fauj, the Kranti Mandir has been established at Red Fort. He said museums are also being built to commemorate the brave deeds of the Adivasi heroes who were part of our freedom struggle.
The Union Minister of State for Culture (I/C) Dr. Mahesh Sharma was present on the occasion.
Background
The project for compilation of “Dictionary of Martyrs” of India’s Freedom Struggle was commissioned by the Ministry of Culture, to the Indian Council of Historical Research (ICHR) to commemorate the 150th anniversary of uprising of 1857.
In this dictionary a martyr has been defined as a person who died or who was killed in action or in detention, or was awarded capital punishment while participating in the national movement for emancipation of India.
It includes ex-INA or ex-military personnel who died fighting the British.
It includes the martyrs of 1857 Uprising, Jallianwala Bagh Massacre (1919), Non-Cooperation Movement (1920-22), Civil Disobedience Movement (1930-34), Quit India Movement (1942-44), Revolutionary Movements (1915-34), Kissan Movements, Tribal Movements, Agitation for Responsible Government in the Princely States (Prajamandal), Indian National Army (INA, 1943-45), Royal Indian Navy Upsurge (RIN, 1946), etc. Information of about 13,500 martyrs has been recorded in these volumes.
The publication has been brought out in five volumes (zone wise) as given below:
• "Dictionary of Martyrs: India's Freedom Struggle (1857-1947)", Volume 1, Parts I & II. In this volume, more than 4400 martyrs of Delhi, Haryana, Punjab and Himachal Pradesh have been listed.
• "Dictionary of Martyrs: India's Freedom Struggle (1857-1947)", Volume 2, Parts I & II. In this volume more than 3500 martyrs of Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan and Jammu & Kashmir have been listed.
• "Dictionary of Martyrs: India's Freedom Struggle (1857-1947)", Volume 3. The number of martyrs covered in this volume is more than 1400. This volume covers the martyrs of Maharashtra, Gujarat and Sind.
• "Dictionary of Martyrs: India's Freedom Struggle (1857-1947)", Volume 4. The numbers of martyrs covered in this volume is more than 3300. This volume covers the martyrs of Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland and Tripura.
• "Dictionary of Martyrs: India's Freedom Struggle (1857-1947)", Volume 5. The number of martyrs covered in this volume is more than 1450. This volume covers the martyrs of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारतीय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम (1857-1947) के शहीदों के शब्दकोश का विमोचन
07 MAR 2019 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली के लोक कल्याण मार्ग में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के शहीदों के शब्दकोश का विमोचन किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि पांच खंडों वाले इस शब्दकोश में 1857 में आजादी की पहली लड़ाई से लेकर 1947 में भारत की आजादी तक के शहीदों का वर्णन है।
उन्होंने कहा कि इसमें जलियांवाला बाग नरसंहार, असहयोग आंदोलन और भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन के शहीदों के साथ साथ आजाद हिंद फौज के वो सैनिक भी शामिल हैं जिन्होंने शहादत प्राप्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि इतने बड़े स्तर पर शहीदों के नाम संग्रहीत करने का ये पहला प्रयास है। इस संग्रहण में शामिल लोगों और इसके पीछे के प्रयास की उन्होंने प्रशंसा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि जो राष्ट्र उन लोगों को याद नहीं करता और सम्मान नहीं देता जिन्होंने उनके इतिहास का निर्माण किया है या उसका महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा रहे हैं, अकसर उस राष्ट्र का भविष्य सुरक्षित नहीं होता। उन्होंने कहा कि इस लिहाज से ये प्रयास न सिर्फ अतीत को संजोने का एक तरीका है बल्कि ये हमारे भविष्य को सुरक्षित करने का भी एक रास्ता है। उन्होंने कहा कि युवाओं को खासतौर पर इस प्रयास के बारे में जागरूक किया जाना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार का प्रयास हमारे स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के नायकों के वीर प्रयासों को याद करने और उनका पोषण करने का है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका भविष्य की पीढ़ियों पर सकारात्मक असर होगा और उन्हें "इंडिया फर्स्ट" सोचने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के पास स्वतंत्रता के बाद से अब तक कोई भी युद्ध स्मारक नहीं था। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल ही में उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक इस मुल्क को समर्पित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी तरह राष्ट्रीय पुलिस स्मारक भी निर्मित किया गया है। उन्होंने सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल के सम्मान में बनाई गई दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची प्रतिमा स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी का जिक्र भी किया। उन्होंने कहा कि नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस और आजाद हिंद फौज की स्मृति में लाल किले में क्रांति मंदिर भी स्थापित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम का हिस्सा रहे आदिवासी नायकों के साहसिक कार्यों को याद करने के लिए संग्रहालय भी निर्मित किए जा रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. महेश शर्मा भी इस मौके पर मौजूद थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
सन् 1857 की क्रांति की 150वीं वर्षगांठ का उत्सव मनाने के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने भारतीय इतिहास अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएचआर) को भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के "शहीदों के शब्दकोश" का संकलन करने की परियोजना सौंपी थी।
इस शब्दकोश में एक शहीद को ऐसे व्यक्ति के तौर पर परिभाषित किया गया है जो भारत की मुक्ति के लिए राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन में हिस्सा लेने के दौरान की गतिविधि में या कारावास में मारा गया या उसे मृत्युदंड की सजा दी गई।
इसमें भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सेना (आईएनए) और फौज के पूर्व सदस्य भी शामिल हैं जो ब्रिटिश हुकूमत से लड़ते हुए वीरगति को प्राप्त हुए।
इसमें 1857 की क्रांति, जलियांवाला बाग नरसंहार (1919), असहयोग आंदोलन (1920-22), सविनय अवज्ञा आंदोलन (1930-34), भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन (1942-44), क्रांतिकारी आंदोलनों (1915-34), किसान आंदोलनों, आदिवासी आंदोलनों, रियासतों में उत्तरदायी सरकार के लिए आंदोलन (प्रजामंडल), भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सेना (आईएनए, 1943-45), रॉयल नौसेना विद्रोह (आरआईएन, 1946) आदि के शहीद शामिल है। इन शब्दकोशों में 13,500 शहीदों की सूचना दर्ज की जा चुकी है।
इस प्रकाशन को पांच खंडों में (ज़ोन अनुसार) लाया गया है जो निम्नलिखित हैः
• "शहीदों का शब्दकोशः भारतीय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम (1857-1947)", खंड 1, भाग 1 और 2। इस खंड में दिल्ली, हरियाणा, पंजाब और हिमाचल प्रदेश के 4400 से ज्यादा शहीदों को सूचीबद्ध किया गया है।
• "शहीदों का शब्दकोशः भारतीय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम (1857-1947)", खंड 2, भाग 1 और दो। इस खंड में उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, राजस्थान और जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के3500 से ज्यादा शहीदों को सूचीबद्ध किया गया है।
• "शहीदों का शब्दकोशः भारतीय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम (1857-1947)", खंड 3। इसमें 1400 से ज्यादा शहीदों को शामिल किया गया है। इस खंड में महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात और सिंध के शहीद सूचीबद्ध हैं।
• "शहीदों का शब्दकोशः भारतीय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम (1857-1947)", खंड 4। इस खंड में शामिल किए गए शहीदों की संख्या 3300 से अधिक है। इस खंड में बंगाल, बिहार, झारखंड, उड़ीसा, असम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मणिपुर, मेघालय, नागालैंड और त्रिपुरा के शहीदों को शामिल किया गया है।
• "शहीदों का शब्दकोशः भारतीय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम (1857-1947)", खंड 5। इस खंड में शामिल किए गए शहीदों की संख्या 1450 से अधिक है। इसमें आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु और केरल के बलिदानियों को सूचीबद्ध किया गया है।