خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
صدرجمہوریہ ہند کل خواتین کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ناری شکتی پُرسکار 2018 پیش کریں گے
07 MAR 2019 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،07 مارچ2019؍صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووندکل خواتین کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر نئی دہلی میں راشٹرپتی بھون میں منعقد ہونے والی ایک خصوصی تقریب کے دوران ہندوستان میں خواتین کے لئے سب سے اعلیٰ سویلین اعزاز ناری شکتی پُرسکار2018 پیش کریں گے۔خواتین کے کارناموں اور حصولیابیوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت خواتین اور اداروں کو ناری شکتی پُرسکار ایوارڈ پیش کرتی ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور سماجی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے ان کی انتھک خدمات کے صلے میں دیا جاتا ہے۔ اس سال ان پُرسکار کے لئے 44ایوارڈ کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے۔ان 44خواتین کو تقریباً 1000خواتین میں سے چنا جاتا ہے۔وزارت کو ایوارڈ پانے والوں کی فہرست حاصل ہوتی ہے۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ مینکا سنجے گاندھی نے کہا کہ ایوارڈز پانے والی سبھی خواتین ملک میں عورتوں کے اسٹیٹس میں تبدیلی کا عکس ہیں، وہ تبدیلی کا ایک چہرہ ہیں۔ خواتین کی ترقی کے لئے میں ان کی حصولیابیوں پر ان سبھی کو مبارکباد پیش کرتی ہوں۔ میں یہ بات اجاگر کرنا چاہوں گی کہ ان ایوارڈز کے لئے ہم نے ملک بھر میں تمام سیکٹروں سے بہت سی نامزدگیاں حاصل کیں اور کسی بھی شعبے کو نہیں چھوڑا گیا ہے، نہ ہی خواتین کو ان کے ناقابل فراموش عمل کے لئے انہیں بھلایا گیا ہے۔خواتین کو ترقی کی کامیاب داستان کی ایک سرکردہ قوت بنانے پر میں نامزدگیاں بھیجنے کے لئے سبھی متعلقہ لوگوں کا شکریہ ادا کرتی ہوں۔ آئیے ہم ملک کی خواتین کی غیر معمولی کام کے بارے میں جانیں۔ میں ہر ایک خاتون کی خدمات کی ستائش کرتی ہوں اور امید کرتی ہوں کہ وہ ایک بہتر معاشرے کے لئے کام کرتی رہیں گی۔
اس سال ناری شکتی پُرسکار ون اسٹاپ سینٹر (او ایس سی) اورایک ریاست کو بھی دیا گیا ہے، جس نے ‘بیٹی بچاؤ، بیٹی پڑھاؤ’ اسکیم کے تحت پیدائش کے وقت چائلڈ سیکس ریشیو(بچوں کے جنسی تناسب)کو بہتر بنانے میں غیر معمولی پیش رفت حاصل کی ہے۔ عورتوں اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت ملک کے تمام ضلعوں میں تشدد سے متاثر خواتین کے لئے ون اسٹاپ سینٹرز قائم کررہی ہے۔ون اسٹاپ سینٹرزاس لئے فروغ دیئے جارہے ہیں، تاکہ ون روف کے تحت تشدد سے متاثرہ خواتین کو ساتوں دن 24گھنٹے مربوط خدمات فراہم کی جاسکیں۔نیز ایف آئی آر درج کرانے میں ان کی مدد کی جاسکے، انہیں قانونی مدد فراہم کی جاسکے اور طبی امداد کے علاوہ نفسیاتی، سماجی کاؤنسلنگ کی جائے اور انہیں پانچ دن تک عارضی پناہ دی جاسکے۔‘بیٹی بچاؤ، بیٹی پڑھاؤ’ وزیر اعظم کی ایک اہم پہل ہے، جو عورتوں کے حقوق اور عورتوں کو بااختیاربنانے پر توجہ دیتی ہے۔
ناری شکتی پُرسکار2018ء کے لئے اشتہاروں کے ذریعے بہت زیادہ تشہیر کی جارہی ہے۔یہ تشہیر نامزدگی حاصل کرنے کے لئےملک بھر کے سرکردہ اخباروں میں اشتہاروں کے ذریعے کی جارہی ہے۔نامزدگیاں ریاستی سرکاروں ، مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں، مرکزی وزارتوں؍محکموں سے اور سابقہ سالوں میں ایوارڈز پانے والوں کی طرف سے طلب کی گئی ہیں۔
اس بات کی کوشش بھی کئی گئیں ہیں کہ خواتین کو بھی شامل کیا جائے، جنہوں نے مختلف مسائل اور شعبوں میں خدمات انجام دی ہیں اور گزشتہ پانچ سال میں سب سے زیادہ اہمیت حاصل کی ہے۔اس سال ایوارڈز پانے والوں میں سائنسداں، صنعت کار ، ماہرین ماحولیات، سوشل ورکرز، کسان، فنکار، راج مستری، خاتوں بحری پائلٹ، خاتون کمانڈر ٹرینر، صحافی، فلم ساز اور دیگر لوگ شامل ہیں۔جنہوں نے زبردست چیلنج کا سامنا کیا ہے۔
م ن۔ح ا۔ن ع
U: 1427

Ministry of Women and Child Development
President of India will present Nari Shakti Puraskar, 2018 on International Women’s Day tomorrow
07 MAR 2019 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
President of India, Shri Ram NathKovind will present the Nari ShaktiPuraskar 2018, the highest civilian honour for women in India, at a special ceremony to be held in RashtrapatiBhavan, New Delhi, on International Women’s Day tomorrow. To acknowledge women's achievements, the Ministry of Women and Child Development confers Nari Shakti Puraskaron women and institutions in recognition of their relentless service towards the cause of women empowerment and social welfare. This year, 44 awardees have been selected for these Puraskar, out of around a thousand nominations received by the Ministry.
The Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi said, “All the awardees are a face of change, reflecting the shift in the status of women in the country, from women development to women-led development. I congratulate all of them for their achievements. I would like to highlight that for these awards we received several nominations from all over the country across all the sectors. No field has been left untouched, where women have not left their indelible mark, making women the leading force of our development trajectory. I thank all concerned for sending nominations and letting us know about the remarkable work of women of our country. I appreciate the contribution of each one of them and hope that they will continue working for the cause of a better society.”
This year, the Nari Shakti Puraskar has also been awarded to a One Stop Centre (OSC) and to a state which has shown exceptional progress in improving child sex ratio at birth under the BetiBachaoBetiPadhao scheme. The Ministry of Women and Child Development is establishing One Stop Centres for violence affected women in all districts of the country. One Stop Centres are being developed to provide 24x7 integrated services to women affected by violence under one roof, including handholding them in filing of FIRs, providing them legal aid, medical aid, psycho-social counseling and temporary shelter upto 5 days. BetiBachaoBetiPadhao is a flagship initiative of the Prime Minister touching women rights and women empowerment at the most initial foundational stage of their lives.
Forthe Nari Shakti Puruskar, 2018, wide publicity was done through advertisements in leading newspapers across the country for inviting nominations. Nominations were invited from State Governments/UTs/Central Ministries/Departments and from the previous years’ awardees (2015-2017). Self-nominations were also welcomed.
While making the selection from the nominations their contribution in empowering vulnerable and marginalized women was taken into account. Further, efforts were also made to include women who have contributed to spheres and issues which have gained utmost importance and focused attention in the last few years. This year, among the awardees are scientists, entrepreneurs, environmentalists, social workers, farmers, artists, masons, woman marine pilot, woman commando trainer, journalists and film-makers and many others, who have faced their own unique challenges, but have not been deterred from achieving their dreams. The awardees have contributed in their unique ways to the society, impacting lives of people and are role models and an inspirations to many others.
The Government of India believes that empowering women is empowering the nation. The Ministry of Women and Child Development reaffirms its commitment to empowering women by making them an integral part of the nation’s developmental journey. The Ministry salutes the exceptional strength of Nari Shakti Puraskar awardees, who are role models for generations to follow.