Ministry of Women and Child Development
President of India will present Nari Shakti Puraskar, 2018 on International Women’s Day tomorrow
07 MAR 2019 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
President of India, Shri Ram NathKovind will present the Nari ShaktiPuraskar 2018, the highest civilian honour for women in India, at a special ceremony to be held in RashtrapatiBhavan, New Delhi, on International Women’s Day tomorrow. To acknowledge women's achievements, the Ministry of Women and Child Development confers Nari Shakti Puraskaron women and institutions in recognition of their relentless service towards the cause of women empowerment and social welfare. This year, 44 awardees have been selected for these Puraskar, out of around a thousand nominations received by the Ministry.
The Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi said, “All the awardees are a face of change, reflecting the shift in the status of women in the country, from women development to women-led development. I congratulate all of them for their achievements. I would like to highlight that for these awards we received several nominations from all over the country across all the sectors. No field has been left untouched, where women have not left their indelible mark, making women the leading force of our development trajectory. I thank all concerned for sending nominations and letting us know about the remarkable work of women of our country. I appreciate the contribution of each one of them and hope that they will continue working for the cause of a better society.”
This year, the Nari Shakti Puraskar has also been awarded to a One Stop Centre (OSC) and to a state which has shown exceptional progress in improving child sex ratio at birth under the BetiBachaoBetiPadhao scheme. The Ministry of Women and Child Development is establishing One Stop Centres for violence affected women in all districts of the country. One Stop Centres are being developed to provide 24x7 integrated services to women affected by violence under one roof, including handholding them in filing of FIRs, providing them legal aid, medical aid, psycho-social counseling and temporary shelter upto 5 days. BetiBachaoBetiPadhao is a flagship initiative of the Prime Minister touching women rights and women empowerment at the most initial foundational stage of their lives.
Forthe Nari Shakti Puruskar, 2018, wide publicity was done through advertisements in leading newspapers across the country for inviting nominations. Nominations were invited from State Governments/UTs/Central Ministries/Departments and from the previous years’ awardees (2015-2017). Self-nominations were also welcomed.
While making the selection from the nominations their contribution in empowering vulnerable and marginalized women was taken into account. Further, efforts were also made to include women who have contributed to spheres and issues which have gained utmost importance and focused attention in the last few years. This year, among the awardees are scientists, entrepreneurs, environmentalists, social workers, farmers, artists, masons, woman marine pilot, woman commando trainer, journalists and film-makers and many others, who have faced their own unique challenges, but have not been deterred from achieving their dreams. The awardees have contributed in their unique ways to the society, impacting lives of people and are role models and an inspirations to many others.
The Government of India believes that empowering women is empowering the nation. The Ministry of Women and Child Development reaffirms its commitment to empowering women by making them an integral part of the nation’s developmental journey. The Ministry salutes the exceptional strength of Nari Shakti Puraskar awardees, who are role models for generations to follow.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति कल अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर नारी शक्ति पुरस्कार, 2018 प्रदान करेंगे
07 MAR 2019 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद कल अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित होने वाले एक विशेष समारोह में, भारत में महिलाओं के सर्वोच्च नागरिक सम्मान नारी शक्ति पुरस्कार, 2018 प्रदान करेंगे। महिलाओं की उपलब्धियों को सम्मान देने के लिए, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय नारी शक्ति पुरस्कार वैसी महिलाओं और संस्थानों को महिला सशक्तिकरण और सामाजिक कल्याण के लिए उनकी अथक सेवा के लिए प्रदान करता है। इस वर्ष, मंत्रालय द्वारा प्राप्त लगभग एक हजार नामांकन में से, इन पुरस्कारों के लिए 44 का चयन किया गया है।
केन्देरीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती मेनका संजय गांधी ने कहा, “जिन महिलाओं को इस पुरस्कार से नवाजा जा रहा है वे सारी बदलाव की द्योतक हैं, यह देश में महिला सिकास से महिला-नीत विकास के बदलाव का सूचक है। मैं उन सभी को उनकी उपलब्धियों के लिए बधाई देती हूं। मैं इस बात पर ध्यान दिलाना चाहूंगी कि इन पुरस्कारों के लिए हमें देश भर से सभी क्षेत्रों में काम करने वाली महिलाओं के कई नामांकन मिले। किसी भी क्षेत्र को अछूता नहीं छोड़ा गया है, जहां महिलाओं ने अपने अमिट छाप नहीं छोड़ी है, जिससे महिलाएं हमारे विकास के पथ पर अग्रसर होती हैं। मैं नामांकन भेजने के लिए सभी संबंधितों महिलाओं एवं महिलाओं के विकास के लिए काम करने वाली संस्थाओं को धन्यवाद देती हूं और हमें आप सब महिलाओं ने अपने उल्लेखनीय काम के बारे में विस्तार से बताया है। मैं उनमें से हर एक के योगदान की सराहना करती हूं और आशा करती हूं कि वे बेहतर समाज के लिए आगे भी काम करना जारी रखेंगी।”
इस वर्ष के नारी शक्ति पुरस्कार से वन स्टॉप सेंटर (ओएससी) और एक ऐसे राज्य को सम्मानित किया गया है, जिसने बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढाओ योजना के तहत जन्म के समय बाल लिंगानुपात में सुधार करने में कार्य किया और असाधारण प्रगति दिखाई है। महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय देश के सभी जिलों में हिंसा प्रभावित महिलाओं के लिए वन स्टॉप सेंटर स्थापित कर रहा है। वन स्टॉप सेंटर एक जगह पर हिंसा से प्रभावित महिलाओं को 24x7 एकीकृत सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए विकसित किए जा रहे हैं, जिसमें उन्हें एफआईआर दर्ज करने में मदद करना, उन्हें कानूनी सहायता, चिकित्सा सहायता, मनोवैज्ञानिक-सामाजिक परामर्श और 5 दिनों तक अस्थायी आश्रय प्रदान करना शामिल है। बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा हमारी सरकार के सबसे प्रारंभिक चरण में महिला अधिकारों और महिला सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में किया गया एक प्रमुख पहल है।
चौथे नारी शक्ति पुरस्कार, 2018 के लिए नामांकन आमंत्रित करने के लिए देश भर के प्रमुख समाचार पत्रों में विज्ञापनों के माध्यम से व्यापक प्रचार किया गया। राज्य सरकारों / केन्द्रशासित क्षेत्रों / केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों / विभागों से नामांकन आमंत्रित किए गए थे और साथ ही पिछले वर्षों के पुरस्कार विजेताओं (2015-2017) से भी नामांकन आमंत्रित किए गए थे। इस वर्ष स्व-नामांकन का भी स्वागत किया गया।
आए हुए नामांकनों में से चयन करते समय इस बात का विशेष ध्यान रखा गया कि कमजोर और हाशिए पर रहने वाली महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने में उनका कितना योगदान है। इसके अलावा, उन महिलाओं को भी शामिल करने का प्रयास किया गया, जिन्होंने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में ऐसे क्षेत्रों और मुद्दों पर कार्य किया है, जो अत्यधिक महत्वपूर्ण और ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाले रहे हैं। इस वर्ष पुरस्कार पाने वालों में वैज्ञानिक, उद्यमी, पर्यावरणविद, सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता, किसान, कलाकार, राजमिस्त्री, महिला समुद्री पायलट, महिला कमांडो ट्रेनर, पत्रकार और फिल्म निर्माता और कई अन्य लोग भी शामिल हैं,जिन्होंने कठिन चुनौतियों का सामना किया, लेकिन नहीं ये चुनौतियां भी उनके सपनों को हासिल करने से रोक नहीं पाई। पुरस्कार विजेताओं ने समाज के लिए अलग तरीके से योगदान दिया है, लोगों के जीवन को प्रभावित किया है और कई अन्य लोगों के लिए रोल मॉडल और एक प्रेरणा साबित हुई हैं।
सरकार का मानना है कि महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाकर ही राष्ट्र को सशक्त बनाया जा सकता है। महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय महिलाओं को राष्ट्र की विकास यात्रा का एक अभिन्न हिस्सा बनाकर उन्हें सशक्त बनाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के परति हमेशा कार्य कर रहा है। मंत्रालय नारी शक्ति पुरस्कार विजेताओं की असाधारण ताकत को सलाम करता है, जो आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए रोल मॉडल (आदर्श) हैं।