Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana
07 MAR 2019 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today, interacted with the beneficiariesof Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana and store owners of Jan Aushadi Kendras, through video conference. The Union Government had decided to celebrate 7th March 2019 as ‘Jan Aushadhi Diwas’ across India, for creating awareness and providing impetus onthe use of generic medicines.
Interacting with beneficiaries and store owners from over 5000 locations, the Prime Minister said that in order to ensure the availability of high quality medicines at lower prices, Government had taken two major steps. First, the cost of 850 essential medicines were regulated and the prices of heart stent and equipment for knee surgery were reduced. Second, a series of Jan Aushadi Kendras were started throughout the country. These steps have greatly benefitted not only the poor, but also the middle class, PM said.
The Prime Minister said that medicines are available at fifty to ninety percent lower price than the market rates at Jan Aushadi Kendras. He added that more than five thousand Jan Aushadi Kendras have been opened in the past four and half years. The Kendras provide not only good quality medicines but also provide self-employment and create new employment opportunities, PM said.
Speaking about the vision of holistic transformation of health sector, Prime Minister said that the approach of the Government is ‘No Silos- Only Solutions’. All the stake holders related to health sector are working together to transform the sector, PM said. He said that in the past four and half years, 15 new AIIMs have been either built or are being built and 31,000 MBBS and post-graduation seats in medical sector have been increased.
Interacting with the Prime Minister, the beneficiaries expressed happiness with the good quality of medicines available at Jan Aushadi Kendras. The beneficiaries mentioned that the low cost of the medicines have enabled them to save money while getting proper medication.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জন-ঔষধি পরিযোজনার সুবিধাভোগীদের সঙ্গে শ্রী মোদীর মতবিনিময়
07 MAR 2019 6:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ মার্চ, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ (৭ মার্চ) নতুন দিল্লিতে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জন-ঔষধি পরিযোজনা’র সুবিধাভোগী এবং জন-ঔষধি কেন্দ্রের দোকান মালিকদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন। জেনেরিক ওষুধের ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধি এবং এ সম্বন্ধে সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ৭ই মার্চ, ২০১৯ তারিখে সারা দেশে ‘জন-ঔষধি দিবস’ পালনের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
সারা দেশের ৫ হাজারেরও বেশি স্থান থেকে দোকান মালিক ও সুবিধাভোগীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময়ের সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান যে, কম দামে উন্নতমানের ওষুধের সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার দুটি বড় পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। প্রথমত, ৮৫০টি জরুরি ওষুধের দাম নিয়ন্ত্রিত করা হয়েছে এবং হার্টের স্টেন্ট ও হাঁটুর অস্ত্রোপচারের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় যন্ত্রপাতির দাম কমানো হয়েছে। দ্বিতীয়ত, সারা দেশ জুড়ে একাধিক জন-ঔষধি কেন্দ্র খোলা হয়েছে। এই পদক্ষেপগুলি কেবল দরিদ্র ব্যক্তিদেরই নয়, মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর পক্ষেও বিশেষ সহায়ক হয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
শ্রী মোদী জানান যে, জন-ঔষধি কেন্দ্রগুলিতে বাজার মূল্যের ৫০ থেকে ৯০ শতাংশ কম দামে ওষুধ পাওয়া যায়। তিনি আরও বলেন, গত সাড়ে চার বছরে ৫ হাজারেরও বেশি জন-ঔষধি কেন্দ্র খোলা হয়েছে। এই কেন্দ্রগুলিতে কেবল উন্নতমানের ওষধই পাওয়া যায় না, এখানে স্বরোজগারের ব্যবস্থা এবং নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগও সৃষ্টি হয় বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে সার্বিক রূপান্তর সম্বন্ধে সরকারের ভাবনা-চিন্তার বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই সরকার স্বচ্ছতার সঙ্গে কাজ করার পদ্ধতি অবলম্বন করে সমস্যার সমাধানে আগ্রহী। স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসতে এই ক্ষেত্রের সকল সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষ একত্রিতভাবে কাজ করছে বলে শ্রী মোদী জানান। তিনি বলেন যে গত সাড়ে চার বছরে দেশে ১৫টি নতুন এইম্‌স হয় তৈরি হয়েছে কিংবা তৈরি হচ্ছে এবং ডাক্তারি পঠন-পাঠনে ৩১ হাজার এমবিবিএস ও স্নাতকোত্তর স্তরে আসন বৃদ্ধি হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে মতবিনিময়ের সময়, জন-ঔষধি কেন্দ্রে উন্নতমানের ওষুধ পাওয়া যায় বলে সুবিধাভোগীরা আনন্দ প্রকাশ করেন। তাঁরা জানান যে, ওষুধের দাম কম হওয়ার ফলে তাঁরা অর্থের সাশ্রয় করেও যথাযথ চিকিৎসার সুবিধা পেয়েছেন।