Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana
07 MAR 2019 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today, interacted with the beneficiariesof Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana and store owners of Jan Aushadi Kendras, through video conference. The Union Government had decided to celebrate 7th March 2019 as ‘Jan Aushadhi Diwas’ across India, for creating awareness and providing impetus onthe use of generic medicines.
Interacting with beneficiaries and store owners from over 5000 locations, the Prime Minister said that in order to ensure the availability of high quality medicines at lower prices, Government had taken two major steps. First, the cost of 850 essential medicines were regulated and the prices of heart stent and equipment for knee surgery were reduced. Second, a series of Jan Aushadi Kendras were started throughout the country. These steps have greatly benefitted not only the poor, but also the middle class, PM said.
The Prime Minister said that medicines are available at fifty to ninety percent lower price than the market rates at Jan Aushadi Kendras. He added that more than five thousand Jan Aushadi Kendras have been opened in the past four and half years. The Kendras provide not only good quality medicines but also provide self-employment and create new employment opportunities, PM said.
Speaking about the vision of holistic transformation of health sector, Prime Minister said that the approach of the Government is ‘No Silos- Only Solutions’. All the stake holders related to health sector are working together to transform the sector, PM said. He said that in the past four and half years, 15 new AIIMs have been either built or are being built and 31,000 MBBS and post-graduation seats in medical sector have been increased.
Interacting with the Prime Minister, the beneficiaries expressed happiness with the good quality of medicines available at Jan Aushadi Kendras. The beneficiaries mentioned that the low cost of the medicines have enabled them to save money while getting proper medication.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پری یوجنا کے مستفدین سے بات چیت کی
07 MAR 2019 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 7 مارچ 2019، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پر ی یوجنا کے مستفدین اور جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے مالکوں کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ بات چیت کی۔ مرکزی حکومت نے جینرک دواؤں کے تئیں بیداری لانے اور ان کے استعمال کو فروغ دینےکے لئے 7 مارچ 2019 کو ملک بھر میں جن اوشدھی دوس کے طور پر منانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
5000سے زیادہ مقامات پر موجودہ مستفدین اور اسٹور مالکوں کے ساتھ ایک ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ کم قیمتوں پر اعلی معیار والی دواؤں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے حکومت نے دو بڑے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ سب سے پہلے 850 ضروری دواؤں کی قیمتوں کو کنٹرول کیا گیا اور ہارٹ اسٹینٹ نیز گھٹنے کی سرجری کے لئے استعمال ہونے والے آلات کی قیمتوں کو کم کیا گیا۔ دوسرا پورے ملک میں جن اوشدھی کیندروں کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کیا گیا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ان اقدامات سے نہ صرف غریبوں کو بلکہ متوسط طبقے کو بھی بہت فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جن اوشدھی کیندروں میں دواؤں بازار کی شرحوں سے 50 سے 90 فیصد کم قیمتوں پر مل رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ ساڑھے چار برسوں میں 5000 سے زیادہ جن اوشدھی کیندر کھولے جاچکے ہیں۔ ان کیندروں سے نہ صرف معیاری دوائیں ملتی ہیں بلکہ یہ خود روزگاری اورروزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی دستیاب کراتے ہیں۔
صحت کے شعبے میں وسیع تبدیلی لانے کی فکر کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اس بار میں حکومت کی سوچ صرف ایک دائرے میں سمٹ کر رہنے کے بجائے وسیع سطح پر حل تلاش کرنے کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صحت کے شعبے سے وابستہ سبھی متعلقین اس شعبے میں یکسر تبدیلی لانے کے لئے مل کر کام کررہے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ گزشتہ ساڑھے چار برسوں کے دوران ملک میں 15 نئے ایمس کھولے گئے ہیں یا کھلنے کے عمل میں ہیں۔ میڈیکل کالجوں میں ایم بی بی ایس اور پوسٹ گریجویشن کی پڑھائی کے لئے 31 ہزار سیٹوں کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم کے ساتھ بات چیت میں جن اوشدھی پری یوجنا کے مستفدین نے جن اوشدھی کیندروں سے اعلی معیار والی دوائیاں ملنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دواؤں کی قیمت کم ہونے سے ایک طرف جہاں ان کے پیسوں کی بچت ہوئی ہے وہیں دوسری طرف انہیں علاج کے لئے صحیح دوائیاں بھی دستیاب ہورہی ہیں۔