Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana
07 MAR 2019 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today, interacted with the beneficiariesof Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana and store owners of Jan Aushadi Kendras, through video conference. The Union Government had decided to celebrate 7th March 2019 as ‘Jan Aushadhi Diwas’ across India, for creating awareness and providing impetus onthe use of generic medicines.
Interacting with beneficiaries and store owners from over 5000 locations, the Prime Minister said that in order to ensure the availability of high quality medicines at lower prices, Government had taken two major steps. First, the cost of 850 essential medicines were regulated and the prices of heart stent and equipment for knee surgery were reduced. Second, a series of Jan Aushadi Kendras were started throughout the country. These steps have greatly benefitted not only the poor, but also the middle class, PM said.
The Prime Minister said that medicines are available at fifty to ninety percent lower price than the market rates at Jan Aushadi Kendras. He added that more than five thousand Jan Aushadi Kendras have been opened in the past four and half years. The Kendras provide not only good quality medicines but also provide self-employment and create new employment opportunities, PM said.
Speaking about the vision of holistic transformation of health sector, Prime Minister said that the approach of the Government is ‘No Silos- Only Solutions’. All the stake holders related to health sector are working together to transform the sector, PM said. He said that in the past four and half years, 15 new AIIMs have been either built or are being built and 31,000 MBBS and post-graduation seats in medical sector have been increased.
Interacting with the Prime Minister, the beneficiaries expressed happiness with the good quality of medicines available at Jan Aushadi Kendras. The beneficiaries mentioned that the low cost of the medicines have enabled them to save money while getting proper medication.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना के लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की
07 MAR 2019 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना के लाभार्थियों और जन औषधि बिक्री केन्‍द्रों के मालिकों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए संवाद किया। केंद्र सरकार ने जेनरिक दवाओं के प्रति जागरूकता लाने और उनके इस्तेमाल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 07 मार्च, 2019 को देशभर में जन औषधि दिवस के रूप में मनाने का फैसला किया है।
5000 से अधिक स्थानों में मौजूद लाभार्थियों और स्टोर मालिकों के साथ एक साथ बातचीत करते हुए, प्रधान मंत्री ने कहा कि कम कीमतों पर उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली दवाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, सरकार ने दो बड़े कदम उठाए हैं। सबसे पहले, 850 आवश्यक दवाओं की कीमतों को नियंत्रित किया गया और हृदय शल्य चिकित्सा और घुटने की सर्जरी के लिए इस्‍तेमाल होने वाले उपकरणों की कीमतों को कम किया गया । दूसरा, पूरे देश में जनऔषधि केंद्रों की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की गई। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इन कदमों से न केवल गरीबों को बल्कि मध्यम वर्ग को भी बहुत फायदा हुआ है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि जन औषधि केन्‍द्रों में दवाएं बाजार दरों से 50 से 90 प्रतिशत कम कीमत पर मिल रही हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पिछले साढ़े चार सालों में पांच हजार से ज्‍यादा जन औषधि केन्‍द्र खोले जा चुके हैं। इन केन्‍द्रों से न सिर्फ गुणवत्‍ता वाली दवाएं मिलती हैं बल्कि ये स्‍वरोजगार और रो जगार के नए अवसरों का जरिया भी उपलब्‍ध कराते है।
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य क्षेत्र में व्‍यापक बदलाव लाने की सोच का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस बारे में सरकार की सोच सिर्फ एक दायरे में सिमट कर रहने के बजाए व्यापक स्तर पर समाधान ढूढने का है। उन्होंने कहा स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र से जुड़े सभी हितधारक इस क्षेत्र में आमूल बदलाव लाने के लिए मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले साढ़े चार वर्षों के दौरान देश में 15 नए एम्स खोले गए हैं या खुलने की प्रक्रिया में हैं। मेडिकल कॉलेजों में एमबीबीएस और स्नात्तकोत्तर पढ़ाई के लिए 31,000 सीटें बढ़ाई गई हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री के साथ संवाद में जन औषधि परियोजना के लाभार्थियों ने जन औषधि केंद्रों से गुणवत्ता वाली दवाईयां मिलने पर प्रसन्नता जाहिर की। उन्होंन कहा कि दवाओं की कीमत कम होने से एक ओर जहां उनके पैसों की बचत हुई हैं वहीं दूसरी और उन्हें इलाज के लिए सही दवाईयां भी मिल रही हैं।