Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana
07 MAR 2019 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today, interacted with the beneficiariesof Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana and store owners of Jan Aushadi Kendras, through video conference. The Union Government had decided to celebrate 7th March 2019 as ‘Jan Aushadhi Diwas’ across India, for creating awareness and providing impetus onthe use of generic medicines.
Interacting with beneficiaries and store owners from over 5000 locations, the Prime Minister said that in order to ensure the availability of high quality medicines at lower prices, Government had taken two major steps. First, the cost of 850 essential medicines were regulated and the prices of heart stent and equipment for knee surgery were reduced. Second, a series of Jan Aushadi Kendras were started throughout the country. These steps have greatly benefitted not only the poor, but also the middle class, PM said.
The Prime Minister said that medicines are available at fifty to ninety percent lower price than the market rates at Jan Aushadi Kendras. He added that more than five thousand Jan Aushadi Kendras have been opened in the past four and half years. The Kendras provide not only good quality medicines but also provide self-employment and create new employment opportunities, PM said.
Speaking about the vision of holistic transformation of health sector, Prime Minister said that the approach of the Government is ‘No Silos- Only Solutions’. All the stake holders related to health sector are working together to transform the sector, PM said. He said that in the past four and half years, 15 new AIIMs have been either built or are being built and 31,000 MBBS and post-graduation seats in medical sector have been increased.
Interacting with the Prime Minister, the beneficiaries expressed happiness with the good quality of medicines available at Jan Aushadi Kendras. The beneficiaries mentioned that the low cost of the medicines have enabled them to save money while getting proper medication.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ভাৰতীয় জনঔষধি পৰিযোজনাৰ উপভোক্তাৰ সৈতে মতবিনিময় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ
07 MAR 2019 3:06PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ভাৰতীয় জনঔষধি পৰিযোজনাৰ উপভোক্তাৰ সৈতে মতবিনিময় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ভাৰতীয় জনঔষধি পৰিযোজনাৰ উপভোক্তা আৰু জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰৰ স্বতাধিকাৰীৰ সৈতে মতবিনিময় কৰে৷ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে জেনেৰিক ঔষধৰ ব্যৱহাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ২০১৯ৰ ৭ মাৰ্চ দিনটো ‘জন ঔষধি দিৱস’ হিচাপে উদযাপন কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে৷
দেশৰ প্ৰায় ৫০০০ স্থানৰ পৰা উপভোক্তা আৰু ষ্টোৰৰ গৰাকীৰ সৈতে মতবিনিময় কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে উচ্চ মানবিশিষ্ট ঔষধ নিম্ন দৰত উপলব্ধ কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰে দুটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে৷ প্ৰথমটো হ’ল—৮৫০বিধ ঔষধৰ মূল্য নিয়ন্ত্ৰণত ৰখা আৰু হৃদৰোগৰ ষ্টেণ্ট আৰু আঁঠুৰ অস্ত্ৰোপচাৰৰ সা-সজুলিৰ মূল্য হ্ৰাস কৰা হৈছে৷ দ্বিতীয়টো হ’ল—দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত এলানি জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰ মুকলি কৰা হৈছে৷ এই পদক্ষেপে দৰিদ্ৰৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীকো বৃহৎ পৰিমাণে উপকৃত কৰিব বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰত সকলো ঔষধ বজাৰ মূল্যৰ তুলনাত ৫০-৯০% কমত দামত উপলব্ধ৷ বিগত পাঁচ বছৰত দেশত প্ৰায় ৫ হাজাৰ জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰ মুকলি কৰা হৈছে৷ এই কেন্দ্ৰসমূহে কেৱল উচ্চ মানদণ্ডৰ ঔষধ প্ৰদান কৰাই নহয়, ই আত্মসংস্থাপন আৰু নতুন সংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগো সৃষ্টি কৰিছে৷
স্বাস্থ্য খণ্ডৰ সামগ্ৰিক পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ধাৰ্য কৰা লক্ষ্যৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰয়াস হ’ল ‘স্থবিৰতা নাই, মাথো সমাধান’৷ স্বাস্থ্য খণ্ডৰ সৈতে জড়িত সকলো ষ্টেক হ’ল্ডাৰে এই খণ্ডৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে ঐক্যবদ্ধভাৱে কাম কৰি আছে৷ যোৱা চাৰে চাৰি বছৰত দেশত ১৫ খন নতুন এইমছ হয়তো নিৰ্মাণ হৈছে অথবা নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্য চলি আছে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে স্বাস্থ্য খণ্ডত ৩১,০০০ এমবিবিএছ আৰু প’ষ্ট গ্ৰেজুৱেট আসন বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে মতবিনিময়ত উপভোক্তাসকলে সন্তুষ্টি ব্যক্ত কৰে যে তেওঁলোকে জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰৰ পৰা উন্নত মানদণ্ডৰ ঔষধ লাভ কৰি আছে৷ ঔষধৰ মূল্য কম হোৱাৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকে ধন ৰাহি কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হোৱা বুলিও উপভোক্তাসকলে মত ব্যক্ত কৰে৷