Ministry of Labour & Employment
Income tax exemption for gratuity enhanced Up to Rs. 20 lakhs
07 MAR 2019 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Finance has enhanced the income tax exemption for gratuity under section 10 (10) (iii) of the Income Tax Act, 1961 to Rs. 20 lakhs. Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State for Labour and Employment has expressed hope that this would benefit those employees of PSUs and other employees not covered by Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972 and has thanked the Finance Minister for enhancing the exemption limit.
The ceiling of Gratuity amount under the Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972 has been raised from time to time keeping in view over-all economic condition and employers capacity to pay and the salaries of the employees, which have been increased in private sector and in PSUs. The latest such enhancement of ceiling of gratuity was made vide Government of India Notification dated 29.03.2018 under which the gratuity amount ceiling has been increased from Rs.10 lakhs to 20 lakhs w.e.f. 29.3.2018.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
20 लाखापर्यंतची ग्रॅच्युटी रक्कम आयकर मुक्त
07 MAR 2019 2:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 मार्च 2019
केंद्र सरकारच्या अर्थ मंत्रालयाने 20 लाख पर्यंतच्या ग्रॅच्युटीवर आयकर आकारला जाणार नसल्याची घोषणा केली आहे. आयकर कायद्याच्या 10 (10)(III) कलमाअंतर्गत ही सवलत देण्यात आली आहे. केंद्रीय कामगार राज्यमंत्री संतोषकुमार गंगवार यांनी या निर्णयामुळे 1972च्या पेमेंट ऑफ ग्रॅच्युटी कायद्याअंतर्गत न येणाऱ्या सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील कर्मचारी आणि इतर कर्मचाऱ्यांचा फायदा होणार असल्याचे म्हटले आहे.
कर सवलत मर्यादा वाढवल्याबद्दल गंगवार यांनी केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांचे आभार मानले आहेत.
पेमेंट ऑफ ग्रॅच्युटी कायदा 1972 अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या ग्रॅच्युटी रकमेच्या मर्यादेत एकंदर आर्थिक स्थिती, कर्मचाऱ्यांचे वेतन, मालकाची देयक देण्याची क्षमता यानुसार वाढ केली जाते.