റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
റെയില്‍വേറിക്രൂട്ട്‌മെന്റ്‌ബോര്‍ഡുകള്‍ നടത്തിയ ലെവല്‍ 1 പരീക്ഷാ ഫലത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് പ്രചരിക്കുന്നത് തെറ്റായ വിവരങ്ങള്‍
06 MAR 2019 3:20PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
റെയില്‍വേയില്‍ നിയമനത്തിനായിവിവിധ റെയില്‍വേറിക്രൂട്ട്‌മെന്റ്‌ബോര്‍ഡുകള്‍ നടത്തിയ ലെവല്‍ 1 പരീക്ഷാ ഫലത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് തെറ്റായ വിവരങ്ങളാണ് പ്രചരിക്കുന്നതെന്ന റെയില്‍വേവാര്‍ത്താക്കുറിപ്പില്‍ അറിയിച്ചു. 62,907 ഒഴിവുകളില്‍ നിയമനം നടത്തുന്നതിനായി 2018 ഫെബ്രുവരി 10 നാണ്ആര്‍.ആര്‍.ബികള്‍ വിജ്ഞാപനം പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചത്. 1,8978913 ഓണ്‍ലെന്‍ അപേക്ഷകളാണ് ഇതിലേക്കായി ലഭിച്ചത്. 17.09.2018 മുതല്‍ 17.12.2018 വരെ 51 ദിവസങ്ങളില്‍ 152 ഷിഫ്റ്റുകളായി രാജ്യത്തെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ കമ്പ്യൂട്ടര്‍ അധിഷ്ഠിത പരീക്ഷയാണ്‌റെയില്‍വേ നടത്തിയത്.ഈ പരീക്ഷയുടെ ഫലം ഈ മാസം 4 ന് (മാര്‍ച്ച് 4, 2019) പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ചിരുന്നു. ഈ പരീക്ഷാഫലത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് നിരവധി ഉദ്യോഗാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ പരാതിയുന്നയിച്ചിരുന്നു.
പക്ഷേ ഈ പരീക്ഷാഫലം തയാറാക്കുന്നതിന് പുതിയ രീതികളൊന്നുംസ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടില്ലെന്ന് റെയില്‍വേവ്യക്തമാക്കി. ഉദ്യോഗാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ കരസ്ഥമാക്കുന്ന മാര്‍ക്ക് നോര്‍മലൈസേഷന് വിധേയമാക്കുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രീകൃത എംപ്ലോയ്‌മെന്റ് നോട്ടിഫിക്കേഷന്റെ ഏഴാമത് ഖണ്ഡികയില്‍സുപ്രധാന നിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍ എന്ന തലക്കെട്ടില്‍വ്യക്തമാക്കിയതാണ്. ഉദ്യോഗാര്‍ത്ഥികളുടെ കഴിവുംമാര്‍ക്ക്‌നോര്‍മലൈസേഷനും വഴിയാണ്‌ഷോര്‍ട്ട് ലിസ്റ്റ് തയാറാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നന്ത്. 2000 മുതല്‍ കഴിഞ്ഞ 19 വര്‍ഷമായി പിന്തുരുന്ന രീതിയാണിത്.
ഒരു ഉദ്യോഗാര്‍ത്ഥി നേടുന്ന മാര്‍ക്ക് നോര്‍മലൈസേഷനുശേഷം പരീക്ഷാപേപ്പറിന്റെ ആകെമാര്‍ക്കിനേക്കാള്‍ അധികമാകുന്നത് അസാധാരണമല്ല. ഇങ്ങനെ ലെവല്‍ 1 പരീക്ഷയില്‍ ഒരു ഉദ്യോഗാര്‍ത്ഥിക്ക് ലഭിക്കാവുന്ന പരമാവധി മാര്‍ക്ക് 126.13 ആണ്. ഇതിനപ്പുറമുള്ള മാര്‍ക്ക് ലഭിച്ചെന്ന് പറയുന്നത് കെട്ടിച്ചമച്ച വാര്‍ത്തയാണെന്ന് റെയില്‍വേവ്യക്തമാക്കി.
AM MRD- 182

Ministry of Railways
Misinformation Being Spread About Level-1 Results of Railway Recruitment Board
For Level 1 results, no new method of result preparation was introduced
As per Centralised Employment Notification, marks secured by candidates are subjected to normalization
On normalisation, marks secured by a candidate can become more than the total marks of the exam paper
This method of normalisation is being followed for nearly 19 years now, since 2000
06 MAR 2019 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
RRBs had invited online applications against Centralized Employment Notification (CEN) No. 02/2018, published by RRBs on 10.02.2018, for a total 62,907 vacancies. Record number of 1,89,78,913 online applications were received. World’s largest Computer Based Test was successfully conducted on 51days from 17.09.2018 to 17.12.2018 in 152 shifts.The result of the above Computer Based Test was announced on 04.03.2019.
Para-7 under the Head “Important Instructions” of the Centralized Employment Notification(CEN) 02/2018, it has been stated that marks secured by the candidates would be subjected to normalization.
Now large number of candidates have represented on the result declared by RRBs and the method adopted for the same. For the above Computer Based Test no new method of preparation of result has been introduced. The short listing of candidates has been done purely on candidate’s merit and by the following time tested method of normalization:-
Normalized Score for a candidate (Xn)
Xn=(S2/S1)*(X-Xav)+Yav, where
S2
Standard Deviation (SD) of the shift with the Highest Average Score taken as base for normalization
S1
Standard Deviation for the shift whose marks are to be normalized (to be scaled to S2)
X
Raw score of the candidate
Xav
Simple average of the Shift
Yav
Average corresponding to shift with highest Average (taken as base for normalization)
All RRB examinations/Computer Based Test held since 2000 have followed this normalization method.
It is not uncommon that on normalization, marks secured by a candidate would go more than the total marks of the exam paper. In the previous examinations of RRBs, there have been instances where normalized marks of candidates were more than the total marks. In CEN-02/2018 results there is nothing unusual because raw marks secured by the candidates are crucial indetermining their normalized marks.
The maximum normalized marks of any candidate in Level-1 (CEN-02/2018) Computer Based Test(CBT) is 126.13. Any other marks higher than this, is pure concoction.
Before publication of results, all candidates were made privy to the Question Papers, Master Answer Key and their own evaluated answer sheet. The ‘Objection tracker’ was accessible to candidates from 14th January 2019 to 20th January 2019. During this 1.58 lakh candidates submitted their objections which were considered and reviewed.
It may be noted that in addition to 1.5 lakh jobs, Railways will also be recruiting 2.3 lakh more people over next two years. Taken together with the ongoing process, the total number will be a 4 lakh jobs by Indian Railways.