Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Government intervenes to support sugar sector and sugarcane farmers by means of enhancement and augmentation of ethanol production capacity
Cabinet approves additional funds under the Scheme for extending financial assistance to sugar mills for enhancement and augmentation of ethanol production capacity
07 MAR 2019 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for funds amounting to Rs.2790 crore towards interest subvention for extending indicative loan amount of Rs.12900 crore by banks to the sugar mills under “Scheme for extending financial assistance to sugar mills for enhancement and augmentation of ethanol production capacity” for the 268 applications/proposals, in addition to Rs.1332 crore already approved by CCEA in June, 2018.
CCEA has also approved Rs.565 crore towards interest subvention for extending indicative loan amount of Rs.2600 crore by banks to the molasses based standalone distilleries to augment capacity through installation of incineration boilers and other methods in the existing distilleries for achieving ZLD and additional equipment for ethanol production as well as for setting up of new standalone distilleries for ethanol production. A separate scheme for the molasses based standalone distilleries would be formulated accordingly by Department of Food & Public Distribution.
In continuation of the earlier scheme approved by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) in June, 2018 and with a view to support sugar sector and in the interest of sugarcane farmers, the CCEA chaired by the Prime Minister today approved the proposal for extending soft loans of about Rs. 15500 crores through banks to sugar mills and molasses based stand alone distilleries under the Scheme for extending financial assistance for enhancement and augmentation of ethanol production capacity for which Government will bear further interest subvention amounting to Rs. 3355 crore for five years including moratorium period of one year. As a result of implementation of the scheme being notified after this decision of CCEA and the earlier scheme approved by CCEA in June, 2018, the country will have sufficient capacity to divert surplus sugar during surplus phase for production of ethanol.
Government has notified National Policy on Bio-fuels in year 2018 under which diversion of B-heavy molasses and sugarcane juice to produce ethanol has been allowed in surplus seasons. In order to augment ethanol production capacity and thereby also allow diversion of sugar for production of ethanol, in earlier approved scheme, soft loan is being extended through banks to the sugar mills for setting up new distilleries/ expansion of existing distilleries and installation of incineration boilers or installation of any method as approved by Central Pollution Control Board for Zero Liquid Discharge (ZLD) for which Government had approved interest subvention of Rs. 1332 crore. In principle approval was accorded by Government for extending soft loans of about Rs. 6139 crores to 114 sugar mills under that scheme.
However, in order to further enhance and augment the ethanol production capacity in the country, it has now been decided by Government to extend soft loans amounting to Rs 12900 crores to some more sugar mills for setting up new distilleries/ expansion of existing distilleries and installation of incineration boilers or installation of any method as approved by Central Pollution Control Board for Zero Liquid Discharge for which Government will bear interest subvention of Rs. 2790 crore. About 268 sugar mills are likely to be benefitted as a result of this measure.
Besides, to further optimize the ethanol production capacity, it has also been decided to extend soft loans amounting to Rs. 2600 crores by banks to the molasses based stand-alone distilleries to augment capacity through installation of incineration boilers and other methods in the existing distilleries for achieving ZLD and additional equipments for ethanol production as well as for setting up of new stand-alone distilleries for ethanol production for which Government will bear interest subvention of Rs. 565 crore.
This decision would further help in achieving blending target for mixing ethanol and in achieving the objectives of National Bio-Fuel Policy, 2018 and to reduce sugar inventories by diversion of B-Heavy molasses and sugarcane juice for ethanol production and thereby sacrificing sugar during surplus phase. It will also improve liquidity of sugar mills by way of value addition to their revenues from supply of ethanol under Ethanol Blended Petrol Programme (EBP) thereby facilitating them to clear cane price dues of farmers.
Benefits:
The approval of interest subvention will help in:
• improving liquidity of sugar mills by way of value addition to their revenues from supply of ethanol under Ethanol Blended Petrol Programme (EBP);
• reducing sugar inventories and thereby facilitate timely clearance of cane price dues of farmers and
• achieving 10% blending target of EBP.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
सरकार ने इथेनॉल उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने और संवर्धन के जरिए चीनी क्षेत्र और गन्ना किसानों की सहायता के उपाय किए
मंत्रिमंडल ने इथेनॉल उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने और संवर्धन के लिए चीनी मिलों को वित्तीय सहायता देने की योजना के तहत अतिरिक्त निधि को मंजूरी दी
07 MAR 2019 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति (सीसीईए) ने ‘चीनी मिलों को इथेनॉल उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने और संवर्धन के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने की योजना’ के तहत 268 आवेदनों / प्रस्तावों के लिए बैंकों द्वारा चीनी मिलों को दिए गए 12900 करोड़ रुपये के सांकेतिक ऋण पर ब्‍याज अनुदान के लिए 2790 करोड़ रुपये की निधि को मंजूरी दे दी है। इसके अलावा सीसीईए ने जून, 2018 में पहले ही 1332 करोड़ रुपये की ब्‍याज अनुदान राशि को मंजूरी दे दी थी।
सीसीईए ने बैंकों द्वारा इथेनॉल उत्पादन के साथ ही नए स्टैंडअलोन डिस्टिलरीज स्‍थापित करने और वर्तमान डिस्टिलरीज में जेडएलडी हासिल करने के लिए इंसीनरेशन बॉयलर्स लगाने और अन्‍य विधियों के माध्‍यम से शीरा आधारित डिस्टिलरीज को 2600 करोड़ रुपये के सांकेतिक ऋण पर ब्‍याज अनुदान के लिए 565 करोड़ रुपये की भी स्वीकृति दी है। इसके अनुसार खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग द्वारा शीरा आधारित स्टैंडअलोन डिस्टिलरीज के लिए एक अलग योजना तैयार की जाएगी।
सीसीईए द्वारा जून, 2018 में अनुमोदित पहले की योजना के साथ ही चीनी क्षेत्र की सहायता की दृष्टि से और गन्ना किसानों के हित में प्रधानमंत्री की अध्यक्षता में सीसीईए ने आज बैंकों के माध्यम से चीनी मिलों और शीरा आधारित स्‍टैंडअलोन डिस्टिलरिज को लगभग 15500 करोड़ रुपये के सुलभ ऋण देने के प्रस्ताव को भी मंजूरी दी। यह ऋण इथेनॉल उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने और संवर्धन के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने की योजना के तहत दिया जाएगा, जिसके लिए सरकार एक वर्ष की ऋण स्‍थगन अवधि सहित पांच वर्ष के लिए 3355 करोड़ रुपये की ब्‍याज अनुदान राशि का वहन करेगी। सीसीईए के इस निर्णय के बाद अधिसूचित की जा रही योजना के कार्यान्वयन और जून, 2018 में सीसीईए द्वारा अनुमोदित पहले की योजना के परिणामस्वरूप देश में इथेनॉल उत्पादन की अधिकता के दौरान चीनी की अधिकता के वैकल्पिक इस्‍तेमाल की पर्याप्‍त क्षमता होगी।
सरकार ने वर्ष 2018 में जैव-ईंधन राष्ट्रीय नीति अधिसूचित की, जिसके तहत अधिकता वाले मौसम में इथेनॉल के उत्पादन के लिए बी-भारी शीरा और गन्ने के रस का उपयोग किया जा सकता है। इथेनॉल उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने और इथेनॉल उत्पादन में चीनी के वै‍कल्पिक इस्‍तेमाल करने के लिए पहले स्वीकृत योजना में नई डिस्टलरी स्थापित / मौजूदा डिस्टिलरीज का विस्तार और इंसीनरेशन बॉयलर लगाने या जीरो लिक्विड डिस्चार्ज (जेडएलडी) के लिए केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड द्वारा अनुमोदित किसी भी विधि की स्थापना के वास्‍ते बैंकों के माध्यम से सुलभ ऋण दिया जा रहा है, जिसके लिए सरकार ने 1332 करोड़ रुपये के ब्‍याज अनुदान की मंजूरी दी थी। सरकार ने उस योजना के तहत 114 चीनी मिलों को लगभग 6139 करोड़ रुपये का सुलभ ऋण देने की सैद्धांतिक मंजूरी दी थी।
हालांकि, देश में इथेनॉल उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने और संवर्धन के लिए सरकार ने अब यह फैसला किया है कि नई डिस्टिलरी / मौजूदा डिस्टिलरिज के विस्तार और जीरो लिक्विड डिस्चार्ज के लिए केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड द्वारा अनुमोदित किसी भी विधि की स्थापना के लिए कुछ और चीनी मिलों को 12900 करोड़ रुपये का सुलभ ऋण दिया जाए, जिसके लिए सरकार 2790 करोड़ रुपये का ब्‍याज अनुदान वहन करेगी। इस उपाय से लगभग 268 चीनी मिलों के लाभन्वित होने की उम्‍मीद है।
इसके अलावा, इथेनॉल उत्पादन क्षमता और अधिक बढ़ाने के लिए बैंकों द्वारा नई डिस्टिलरी / मौजूदा डिस्टिलरिज के विस्तार और जीरो लिक्विड डिस्चार्ज के लिए केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड द्वारा अनुमोदित किसी भी विधि की स्थापना के लिए 2600 करोड़ रुपये का सुलभ ऋण देने का भी निर्णय लिया गया है, जिसके लिए सरकार 565 करोड़ रुपये का ब्‍याज अनुदान वहन करेगी।
इस निर्णय से इथेनॉल के मिश्रण के लिए सम्मिश्रण लक्ष्य और राष्ट्रीय जैव-ईंधन नीति, 2018 के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी तथा इथेनॉल उत्पादन के लिए बी-भारी शीरा और गन्ने के रस के इस्‍तेमाल से चीनी स्‍टॉक कम होगा। यह इथेनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोल कार्यक्रम (ईबीपी) के तहत इथेनॉल की आपूर्ति से राजस्व बढ़ने के कारण चीनी मिलों में नगदी बढ़ेगी, जिससे वे किसानों का बकाया गन्ना मूल्य चुका सकेंगे।
लाभ:
ब्याज अनुदान की मंजूरी से मदद मिलेगी:
इथेनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोल कार्यक्रम (ईबीआर) के तहत इथेनॉल की आपूर्ति से अधिक राजस्व के माध्यम से चीनी मिलों में नगदी बढ़ेगी;
• चीनी स्‍टॉक कम होगा और जिससे किसानों का बकाया गन्ना मूल्य समय पर चुकाया जा सकेगा
• ईबीपी का 10% सम्मिश्रण लक्ष्य प्राप्त करना।