वित्त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा, ‘आर्थिक सुधार प्रक्रिया जारी रहेगी और टैक्स दर घटाने एवं कर आधार बढ़ाने पर फोकस रहेगा’
सरकार विकास की गति तेज एवं समावेशी बनाए रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, ताकि कमजोर तबकों सहित समाज के सभी वर्गों तक विकास के लाभ पहुंच सकें: श्री अरुण जेटली
05 MAR 2019 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट मामलों के मंत्री श्री अरुण जेटली ने कहा कि सरकार देश में उद्योगों के साथ-साथ व्यापार को सुविधाजनक बनाए रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, ताकि विकास की गति निरंतर तेज होती रहे। उन्होंने देश के उद्योग जगत की हस्तियों से विभिन्न वस्तुओं की जीएसटी दरों में कमी करने संबंधी जीएसटी परिषद की हालिया सिफारिशों का अनुपालन करने के साथ-साथ उपभोक्ताओं को इसका लाभ पहुंचाने को कहा। वित्त मंत्री श्री जेटली ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित अपने कार्यालय में भारतीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंडल महासंघ (फिक्की) के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ बातचीत के दौरान ये बातें कही।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रत्यक्ष एवं अप्रत्यक्ष करों के मामले में सुधार प्रक्रिया आगे भी जारी रहेगी, ताकि देश में कारोबार करने में और ज्यादा आसानी सुनिश्चित हो सके। उन्होंने कहा कि दिवाला एवं दिवालियापन संहिता (आईबीसी) से देश में ऋण संबंधी संस्कृति में बदलाव आया है और इससे बैंकिंग क्षेत्र को बकाया ऋणों की तेजी से वसूली करने में मदद मिल रही है। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (जीएसटी) अब पटरी पर आ गया है और यह तेजी से सुव्यवस्थित होता जा रहा है। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार का फोकस टैक्स दर घटाने एवं कर आधार बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ राजस्व संग्रह में और ज्यादा वृद्धि करने पर है। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले समय में अप्रत्यक्ष करों के संग्रह में और ज्यादा वृद्धि होगी।
वित्त मंत्री श्री जेटली ने कहा कि जहां तक प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) का सवाल है, भारत अब भी इस दृष्टि से अत्यंत आकर्षक गंतव्य या देश है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अब भी दुनिया की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था है। श्री जेटली ने यह कहते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया कि सरकार विकास की गति तेज एवं समावेशी बनाए रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, ताकि कमजोर तबकों सहित समाज के सभी वर्गों तक विकास के लाभ पहुंच सकें।
इससे पहले फिक्की के अध्यक्ष श्री संदीप सोमानी ने केन्द्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट मामलों के मंत्री श्री अरुण जेटली को फिक्की के एक प्रकाशित ग्रंथ ‘विकास के लिए एजेंडा और साझा समृद्धि’ की प्रति भेंट की।
श्री सोमानी ने अंतरिम बजट 2019-20 में छोटे एवं सीमांत किसानों के लिए सीधी या प्रत्यक्ष आय सहायता योजना पेश करने संबंधी सरकारी निर्णय के लिए केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री का धन्यवाद किया।
फिक्की के अध्यक्ष ने वित्त मंत्री से अनुरोध किया कि प्रत्यक्ष कर से जुड़े सुधारों की प्रक्रिया को जारी रखते हुए कॉरपोरेट टैक्स की दर को घटाकर सभी कंपनियों के लिए 25 प्रतिशत के स्तर पर ला दिया जाए, चाहे उनका कारोबार या टर्नओवर कुछ भी क्यों न हो। उन्होंने कहा कि कॉरपोरेट टैक्स की दर को तर्कसंगत बनाने से भारत का कॉरपोरेट क्षेत्र वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बन जाएगा।
इस दौरान एनबीएफसी (गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनियां) क्षेत्र की विशेष अहमियत पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया और प्रतिनिधिमंडल के विभिन्न सदस्यों ने टिकाऊ उपभोक्ता सामान एवं अचल संपत्ति (रियल एस्टेट) क्षेत्र में हुए विकास की ओर ध्यान दिलाया, जिसमें एनबीएफसी क्षेत्र से मिले सहयोग का सर्वाधिक योगदान रहा है। इस संदर्भ में इस बात का उल्लेख किया गया कि वैसे तो बाजार में तरलता (लिक्विडिटी) की स्थिति बेहतर हुई है, लेकिन पूरी तरह से सामान्य स्थिति बहाल करने के लिए अभी कुछ और कदम उठाने की जरूरत है।
इस दौरान अर्थव्यवस्था में रोजगार सृजन में बेहतरी लाने के लिए हरसंभव कदम उठाने की जरूरत पर भी चर्चाएं हुईं। फिक्की के अध्यक्ष ने वित्त मंत्री से ‘निवेश भत्ता’ फिर से शुरू करने के साथ-साथ इसे रोजगार सृजन से जोड़ने का अनुरोध किया। इस दौरान ‘चरणबद्ध विनिर्माण कार्यक्रम’ को उन क्षेत्रों अथवा सेक्टरों में भी शुरू करने का अनुरोध किया गया, जिनमें भारत काफी हद तक आयात पर निर्भर है।

Ministry of Finance
FM: Process of Reforms to continue; Focus on lower tax rate and wider tax base; Government committed to keep the Growth Momentum High and Inclusive to ensure that the benefits of growth reaches to all sections of the society including the vulnerable and weaker sections
05 MAR 2019 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shri Arun Jaitley said that the Government is committed to facilitate trade and industry in the country so that the momentum of the growth continues to move-up. He asked the captains of Indian industry to comply with the recent recommendations of the GST Council with regard to reduction of rates of various items and pass on the benefits to the consumers at large. The Finance Minister Shri Jaitley was speaking when a delegation of Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) called on him in his office in New Delhi today.
The Finance Minister, Shri Jaitley said that the process of reforms in case of direct and indirect taxes will continue in order to facilitate and further expedite the process of ease of doing business in the country. He said that Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC) has brought a change in the credit culture in the country and is helping the Banking Sector in making fast recoveries. The Finance Minister said that GST is now on the track and is in process of fast settling down. The Finance Minster said that the thrust of the Government is to lower the tax rate and widen the tax base and keep the revenue collections moving-up. He said that the indirect tax collections will further increase in future.
The Finance Minister, Shri Jaitley further said that India continues to be the sweet spot as far as the Foreign Direct Investment is concerned and is the fastest growing economy in the world. He concluded that the Government is committed to keep this growth momentum high and inclusive to ensure that the benefits of growth reaches to all sections of the society especially to the vulnerable and weaker sections.
Earlier, Mr. Sandip Somany, President, FICCI presented a copy of the FICCI publication- ‘Ägenda for Growth and Shared Prosperity’- to the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shri Arun Jaitley.
Mr. Somany thanked the Union Finance Minister for the Government’s decision to introduce the Direct Income Support scheme for Small and Marginal Farmers during the Interim Budget 2019-20.
FICCI President also congratulated the Finance Minister for the decisive action taken on many economic fronts including Landmark Reforms like Introduction of GST and Insolvency and Bankruptcy Act among others.
To continue with the process of Direct Tax reforms. President, FICCI requested the Finance Minister to consider lowering of the Corporate Tax Rate to 25% for all companies irrespective of their turnover. A rationalisation of the Corporate Tax Rate would make the Indian Corporate Sector globally competitive.
The point on further consolidation of the Banking Sector and the need for divestment of Government Shareholding in some of the banks was also discussed. Another related point was the need to have Development Finance Institutions in the country to be able to provide long term finance for growth of the industrial and infrastructure sectors.
The importance of the NBFC sector was highlighted and members drew attention to growth in the consumer durables and real estate sector, much of which was supported by the NBFC sector. In this context it was mentioned that while the liquidity situation in the market had improved, some more steps were needed to restore the situation to complete normalcy.
Discussions were also held on the need to take all possible steps to improve employment generation in the economy. President, FICCI urged the Finance Minister to reintroduce investment allowance linking it with employment generation. A request was also made to extend the Phased Manufacturing Program to other sectors where the country is largely dependent on imports.
The Meeting ended with a vote of thanks to the Chair.