Ministry of Defence
Press Statement
05 MAR 2019 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
In the morning of 27 Feb 19, our Air Defence system was on full alert. Build up of PAF aircraft on their side of LoC was noticed in time and additional aircraft were scrambled to tackle the adversary. In their attempt to attack our ground targets, PAF aircraft were engaged effectively. From IAF side, Mirage-2000, Su-30 and MiG-21 Bison aircraft were involved in the engagement. PAF aircraft were forced to withdraw in a hurry, which is also evident from large missed distances ofthe weapons dropped by them. During combat, use of F-16 by PAF and multiple launches of AMRAAM were conclusively observed. Prompt and correct tactical action by Su-30 aircraft, in response to AMRAAM launch, defeated the missile. Parts of the missile fell in area East of Rajouri in J&K, injuring a civilian on ground. Detailed report in this regard has already been released by IAF. All the Su-30 aircraft engaged in combat landed back safely. False claim by Pakistan of shooting down a Su-30, appears to be a cover up for loss of its own aircraft..

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
वृत्तपत्र निवेदन
05 MAR 2019 10:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 फेब्रुवारी 2019
27 फेब्रुवारी 2019 च्या सकाळी आमची हवाई संरक्षण यंत्रणा पूर्णत: सावधान/दक्ष होती. पाकिस्तानच्या नियंत्रण रेषेकडील बाजूला पाकिस्तानची हवाई दलाची विमाने दिसून आली आणि सामना करण्यासाठी अतिरिक्त विमानं तैनात करण्यात आली. आपल्या जमिनीवरील ठिकाणांना लक्ष्य बनवण्याच्या प्रयत्नात असलेल्या पाकिस्तानी विमानांना रोखण्यात आले. भारतीय हवाई दलाची मिराज-2000, एसयू-30 आणि मिग-21 ही विमानं या कारवाईत सहभागी झाली होती. पाकिस्तानी विमानांना घाईघाईत माघार घ्यावी लागली. या विमानांनी टाकलेल्या हत्यारांचे लक्ष्य मोठ्या फरकाने चुकल्याचेही हे सिद्ध झाले. या चकमकीत पाकिस्तानी हवाई दलाकडून एफ-16 विमानांचा उपयोग आणि ॲमराज क्षेपणास्त्रांचा वापर दिसून आला. ॲमराज क्षेपणास्त्र डागल्यानंतर एसयू-30 विमानांनी दिलेल्या चोख प्रत्युत्तरामुळे क्षेपणास्त्राला नष्ट करण्यात आले. या क्षेपणास्त्राचा काही भाग जम्मू काश्मीरमधल्या राजौरी येथे कोसळला. ज्यामध्ये एक नागरीक जखमी झाला. या संबंधीचा विस्तृत अहवाल भारतीय हवाई दलाने याआधीच प्रसिद्ध केला आहे. या कारवाईत सहभागी झालेली सर्व एफ-16 विमाने सुखरूप परतली आहेत. एसयू-30 विमान पाडल्याचा पाकिस्तानचा खोटा दावा हा त्यांचे विमान पाडल्यावर पांघरुण घालण्यासाठी केला आहे.