Ministry of Defence
Press Statement
05 MAR 2019 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
In the morning of 27 Feb 19, our Air Defence system was on full alert. Build up of PAF aircraft on their side of LoC was noticed in time and additional aircraft were scrambled to tackle the adversary. In their attempt to attack our ground targets, PAF aircraft were engaged effectively. From IAF side, Mirage-2000, Su-30 and MiG-21 Bison aircraft were involved in the engagement. PAF aircraft were forced to withdraw in a hurry, which is also evident from large missed distances ofthe weapons dropped by them. During combat, use of F-16 by PAF and multiple launches of AMRAAM were conclusively observed. Prompt and correct tactical action by Su-30 aircraft, in response to AMRAAM launch, defeated the missile. Parts of the missile fell in area East of Rajouri in J&K, injuring a civilian on ground. Detailed report in this regard has already been released by IAF. All the Su-30 aircraft engaged in combat landed back safely. False claim by Pakistan of shooting down a Su-30, appears to be a cover up for loss of its own aircraft..

وزارت دفاع
پریس بیان
05 MAR 2019 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 5 مارچ / وزارت دفاع کی طرف سے جاری ایک بیان میں کہا گیا ہے کہ 27 فروری 2019 کو صبح ہمارا فضائی دفاعی نظام پوری طرح چوکنا تھا۔ لائن آف کنٹرول کے اس پار پاکستان ائر فورس کے طیاروں کی نقل و حرکت کو بروقت محسوس کیا گیا اور منفی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لئے اضافی طیاروں کو حرکت میں لایا گیا ۔ ہمارے زمینی ٹارگیٹوں پر حملہ کی ان کی کوششوں میں پاکستانی طیاروں کا موثر ڈھنگ سے مقابلہ کیا گیا۔ بھارتیہ فضائیہ کی جانب سے میراج 2000 ، ایس یو -30 اور میگ -21 بائسن طیاروں نے کارروائی کی۔ پاکستانی طیاروں کو عجلت کے ساتھ واپس جانے کے لئے مجبور کردیا گیا ۔ یہ ان کے ذریعہ کثیر تعدا میں کرائے گئے بموں کی جگہوں سے ظاہرہے۔ اس جنگ کے دوران پاکستانی فضائیہ کے ذریعہ ایف -16 اور اے ایم آر اے اے ایم میزائلوں کا استعمال کیا گیا۔
اے ایم اے اے ایم کے جواب میں ایس یو -30 طیاروں کی بروقت اور اچوک کارروائی نے پاکستانی میزائلوں کو بے اثر کردیا۔ جموں و کشمیر میں راجوری کےمشرقی علاقوں میں گرے میزائلوں کے حصوں سے زمین پر شہر ی زخمی ہوئے۔ اس سلسلہ میں بھارتیہ فضائیہ کے ذریعہ قبل ہی تفصیلی رپورٹ جاری کردی گئی ہے۔ تمام ایس یو 30 طیارے کمبیٹ کے بعد بحفاظت واپس آگئے۔
پاکستان کا یہ دعوی غلط ہے کہ اس نے ایک ایس یو 30 طیارے کو مار گرایا ہے ۔دراصل وہ اپنے طیارے کے نقصان کو چھپانے کی کوشش میں ایسا کررہاہے۔