Ministry of Defence
Press Statement
05 MAR 2019 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
In the morning of 27 Feb 19, our Air Defence system was on full alert. Build up of PAF aircraft on their side of LoC was noticed in time and additional aircraft were scrambled to tackle the adversary. In their attempt to attack our ground targets, PAF aircraft were engaged effectively. From IAF side, Mirage-2000, Su-30 and MiG-21 Bison aircraft were involved in the engagement. PAF aircraft were forced to withdraw in a hurry, which is also evident from large missed distances ofthe weapons dropped by them. During combat, use of F-16 by PAF and multiple launches of AMRAAM were conclusively observed. Prompt and correct tactical action by Su-30 aircraft, in response to AMRAAM launch, defeated the missile. Parts of the missile fell in area East of Rajouri in J&K, injuring a civilian on ground. Detailed report in this regard has already been released by IAF. All the Su-30 aircraft engaged in combat landed back safely. False claim by Pakistan of shooting down a Su-30, appears to be a cover up for loss of its own aircraft..

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय का प्रेस वक्तव्य
05 MAR 2019 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
27 फरवरी, 19 की सुबह हमारी वायु रक्षा प्रणाली पूरी तरह से सतर्क थी। नियंत्रण रेखा पर पाकिस्‍तान वायुसेना के विमानों को सही समय पर देखा गया और प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों से निपटने के लिए अतिरिक्त विमानों को उतारा गया। पाकिस्‍तान वायुसेना के विमान हमारे जमीनी ठिकानों पर हमला करने की कोशिश में थे। भारतीय वायुसेना की ओर से मिराज-2000, एसयू-30 और मिग-21 बाइसन विमान कार्रवाई के लिए तैनात थे। पाकिस्‍तान वायुसेना के विमान को शीघ्र ही वापस होने के लिए मजबूर किया गया था, जो उनके द्वारा गिराए गए हथियारों की दूरियों से भी स्पष्ट है। लड़ाई के दौरान, पाकिस्‍तान वायुसेना द्वारा एफ-16 के इस्‍तेमाल और एएमआरएएएम के कई लॉन्चों से भी इसे स्‍पष्‍ट पाया गया। एएमआरएएएम लॉन्च के जवाब में, एसयू-30 विमान द्वारा शीघ्र और सही सामरिक कार्रवाई ने मिसाइल को परास्‍त किया। मिसाइल के कुछ हिस्से जम्मू-कश्मीर में राजौरी के पूर्वी हिस्‍से में गिरे, जिससे एक नागरिक घायल हो गया। इस संबंध में विस्तृत रिपोर्ट भारतीय वायुसेना द्वारा पहले ही जारी की जा चुकी है। लड़ाई में लगे सभी एसयू -30 विमान सुरक्षित वापस लौट आए। पाकिस्तान द्वारा एक एसयू-30 को शूट करके गिराने का गलत दावा, अपने ही विमान के नुकसान के लिए एक कवर अप प्रतीत होता है।
आर.के.मीणा/एएम/एसकेएस/एसके-379