प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्व उमिया धाम परिसर का शिलान्यास किया
04 MAR 2019 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी आज अहमदाबाद के जसपुर में विश्व उमिया धाम परिसर का शिलान्यास किया।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित उत्साही जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि कोई भी, कभी भी, हमारे समाज को सृदृढ़ बनाने में संतों और साधुओं की भूमिका को भुला नही सकता। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उन्होंने हमें बहुमूल्य उपदेश दिये हैं। उन्होंने हमें बुराईयों और उत्पीड़न से लड़ने की ताकत भी दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे संतों और साधुओं ने हमें हमारे अतीत का सर्वश्रेष्ठ अवशोषित करने और साथ-साथ आगे की ओर देखने तथा समय के साथ परिवर्तित होने की भी सीख दी।
जिन पहलों से लोगों को लाभ हुआ है उनका उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि छोटे स्तर पर कोई कार्य करना केन्द्र सरकार को स्वीकार्य नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि केन्द्र सरकार का काम हमेशा ही बड़े स्तर पर होगा जिससे समाज के सभी वर्गों को लाभ पहुंच सके।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि समुदाय स्तर पर, युवाओं के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा पर जोऱ देना महत्वपूर्ण है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दृढ़तापूर्वक कहा कि जो लोग माँ उमिया में भरोसा रखते हैं, वे कभी भी कन्या भ्रूण हत्या का समर्थन नहीं कर सकते।
प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों से एक ऐसे समाज की रचना करने में सहायता करने की अपील की, जहां लैगिंक आधार पर कोई भेदभाव न हो।
आर.के.मीणा/एएम/एसकेजे/एनके-348

Prime Minister's Office
PM lays Foundation Stone of Vishva Umiyadham Complex
04 MAR 2019 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today laid the Foundation Stone of the Vishva Umiyadham Complex at Jaspur, Ahmedabad.
Addressing an enthusiastic gathering on the occasion, he said that no one can ever forget the role of Saints and Seers in strengthening our society. They have given us valuable teachings, he added. They even gave us the strength to fight evil and oppression, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that our Saints and Seers taught us to absorb the best of our past and, at the same time look ahead and keep changing with the times.
Speaking of initiatives that benefit the people, the Prime Minister said that doing something on a small scale is not acceptable to the Union Government. The Union Government’s work will always be at a large scale, benefiting all sections of society, he added.
At the community level, the Prime Minister said that it is important to emphasise on top quality education for youngsters.
The Prime Minister firmly said that those who believe in MaaUmiya can never support female foeticide.
The Prime Minister appealed to the people, to help create a society where there is no discrimination based on gender.