President's Secretariat
Address by the Hon’ble President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind on the Occasion of Presentation of Colours to Air Force Station Hakimpet and 5 Base Repair Depot
04 MAR 2019 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
1. I am happy to be here today at Air Force Station Sulur to award Colours to Air Force Station Hakimpet and 5 Base Repair Depot.
1. Both these stations have a rich history of professional excellence and have served the Nation with honour and distinction in peace and during hostilities. The Nation honours them today with a deep sense of gratitude and appreciation for their selfless devotion, professionalism and courage in the face of adversity.
1. India’s growing stature in the comity of nations is consistent with the strength and capabilities of our armed forces. India remains firmly committed to peace, but in case the need arises, we will use all our might to protect the nation’s sovereignty. I am confident that our valiant men and women in uniform will rise to the occasion. Our Armed Forces, exemplified by the air warriors who stand before us, reflect our firm resolve to defend our nation. Their valour and professionalism was on display very recently, as the Indian Air Force carried out pre-emptive strikes on a known terrorist camp.
1. The Indian Air Force has over the years grown into a modern, technology-intensive force distinguished by its commitment to excellence and professionalism. Keeping pace with the demands of contemporary advancements, the Indian Air Force continues to modernize in a rapid manner and is in the process of a very comprehensive modernisation plan. Besides safeguarding the sovereign skies of our nation, the Indian Air Force has also been at the forefront of all Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief operations. The resilience and tenacity displayed by our valiant air warriors is a great source of pride for the Nation.
1. Keeping our aircrafts air worthy is a crucial task. In this regard, 5 Base Repair Depot has been repairing and overhauling the Kiran, Avro and Dornier aircraft, many of which are maintained airworthy even after 30 years. Numerous unique indigenisation measures adopted by this Base Repair Depot to promote self reliance, have effectively contributed towards enhancing the organisational potential. 5 Base Repair Depot has truly epitomised its motto ‘Kaya Kalpa’ with continuous rejuvenation through infusion of new ideas, innovations and technological developments. The Base Repair Depot’s efforts to promote indigenous design and development of defence equipment for achieving substantive self-reliance under the ‘Make in India’ initiative are praiseworthy.
1. Air Force Station Hakimpet has served the Nation with distinction. The station has been imparting quality training to pilots of the Indian Air Force. The strong foundation gained by the pilots facilitated their successful further graduation to higher performance aircraft. During the wars of 1965 and 1971, the flying instructors and technical personnel of the station joined operational unit and served with remarkable courage and professionalism.
1. It is also to the credit of Air Force Station Hakimpet for having commenced flying training for lady pilots in Helicopter Stream in 1995 and on Fighter Stream in 2016. The station personnel have also been involved in various Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief operations.
1. In acknowledgement and recognition of their outstanding performance, I am pleased to award Colours to Air Force Station
Hakimpet and 5 Base Repair Depot. I take the opportunity to compliment the personnel and families of both the stations, past and present, for their selfless sacrifice and service to the Nation.
The Nation is indeed proud of you. I wish you and your families the very best and a glorious future.
Jai Hind!

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
एयर फोर्स स्टेशन, हकीमपेट और 5 बेस रिपेयर डिपो को ध्‍वज प्रदान करने के अवसर पर राष्‍ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविन्‍द का संबोधन
04 MAR 2019 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
एयर फोर्स स्‍टेशन, हकीमपेट और 5 बेस रिपेयर डिपो को ध्‍वज प्रदान करने के अवसर पर मैं एयर फोर्स स्‍टेशन, सूलूर आकर प्रसन्‍न हूं।
1. इन दोनों स्‍टेशनों का उत्‍कृष्‍ट इतिहास रहा है और इन्‍होंने सम्‍मान और विशिष्‍टता के साथ देश की सेवा की है। राष्‍ट्र इन स्‍टेशनों द्वारा विपरीत परिस्थितियों में समर्पण और साहस का परिचय देने के प्रति कृतज्ञ है और इनकी सराहना करता है।
2. सशस्‍त्र बलों की ताकत और क्षमता के कारण दुनिया के देशों में भारत का सम्‍मान बढ़ा है। भारत शांति के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, परन्‍तु यदि जरूरत हुई, तो हम लोग पूरी ताकत से राष्‍ट्र की संप्रभुता की रक्षा करेंगे। हमारे सशस्‍त्र बल व हमारे हवाई लड़ाके राष्‍ट्र की रक्षा के हमारे दृढ़ विश्‍वास को प्रतिबिंबित करते है। उनकी वीरता का प्रदर्शन पूरे राष्‍ट्र में हाल में ही देखा, जब भारतीय वायु सेना ने आतंकवादी अड्डे पर हमले किये।
3. भारतीय वायु सेना उत्‍कृष्‍टता और पेशेवर दक्षता के लिए प्रति‍बद्ध है। वायु सेना आधुनिक और तकनीक केन्द्रित बल के रूप में विकसित हो चुकी है। भारतीय वायु सेना निरंतर आधुनिकीकरण को अपना रही है। इसके लिए विस्‍तृत आधुनिकीकरण योजना तैयार की गई है। भारतीय आकाश की रक्षा करने के साथ-साथ वायु सेना मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत कार्यों में भी अग्रणी रही है।
4. हमारे हवाई जहाजों को उड़ान के लायक बनाये रखना एक महत्‍वपूर्ण जिम्‍मेदारी है। 5 बेस रिपेयर डिपो ने किरण, एवरो और डोनियर जहाजों की मरम्‍मत की है। इनमें से कई जहाज 30 वर्षों के बाद भी उड़ान भरने लायक है। 5 बेस रिपेयर डिपो का आदर्श वाक्‍य है कायाकल्‍प। नये विचारों, नवोन्‍मेषों और तकनी‍की विकास के माध्‍यम से निरंतर पुनर्जीवन।
5. एयर फोर्स स्‍टेशन हकीमपेट का देश सेवा में विशिष्‍ट योगदान रहा है। स्‍टेशन भारतीय वायुसेना के पायलटों को गुणवत्‍तापूर्ण प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। 1965 और 1971 के युद्धों के दौरान उड़ान-प्रशिक्षकों और तकनीकीकर्मियों ने सामरिक गतिविधियों में भाग लिया था और साहस दिखाते हुए तथा पेशेवर रूख अपनाते हुए देश की सेवा की थी।
6. एयर फोर्स स्‍टेशन हकीमपेट को 1995 में हेलिकॉप्‍टर के लिए और 2016 में फाइटर जैट के लिए महिला पॉयलटों को प्रशिक्षण देने का गौरव हासिल है। इस स्‍टेशन के सैन्‍यकर्मियों ने मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत कार्यों में भी हिस्‍सा लिया हैं।
7. इनके उत्‍कृष्‍ट प्रदर्शन के प्रति आभार और मान्‍यता के लिए मैं एयर फोर्स स्‍टेशन हकीमपेट और 5 बेस रिपेयर डिपो को ध्‍वज का पुरस्‍कार देकर प्रसन्‍न हूं। मैं इस अवसर पर दोनों स्‍टेशनों के कर्मियों और उनके परिजनों को राष्‍ट्र के प्रति की गई सेवाओं के लिए शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
राष्‍ट्र को आप पर गर्व है।
जयहिन्‍द।