প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নতুন দিল্লীৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভৱনত ‘গান্ধী শান্তি বঁটা’ প্ৰদান অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
26 FEB 2019 3:00PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামহিম ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহোদয়, উপস্থিত সকলো বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি তথা সন্মানপ্ৰাপক, সমাজৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্পিত অতিথিবৰ্গ৷ মই সৰ্বপ্ৰথমে আপোনালোকৰ ওচৰত ক্ষমা বিচাৰিছো, কিয়নো অন্য এটি কামত ব্যস্ত থকাৰ বাবে ইয়ালৈ আহোতে মোৰ অলপ পলম হৈছে৷ আজি বিশ্বই যিসময়ত পূজ্য বাপুৰ ডেৰশ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তী পালন কৰিছে, সেই বছৰতে ‘গান্ধী শান্তি বঁটা’ লাভ কৰাৰ গুৰুত্বই সুকীয়া৷ যিসকল ব্যক্তি আৰু সংগঠনে এই বঁটা লাভ কৰিছে, সেইসকলৰ ভিতৰত-কন্যাকুমাৰীৰ বিবেকানন্দ কেন্দ্ৰ, একল বিদ্যালয়ৰ দৰে সংস্থাসমূহে সমাজৰ অতি পিছপৰা শ্ৰেণী লোকসকলৰ সন্তানৰ শিক্ষা প্ৰসাৰৰ লগতে জীৱনধাৰণৰ মান উন্নয়নত সমর্পিত মনোভাৱেৰে কাম কৰি আহিছে-তেওঁলোকক মই বহুত বহুত অভিনন্দন জনাইছো৷
গান্ধীজীক এবাৰ প্ৰশ্ন কৰা হৈছিল যে তেওঁক স্বাধীনতা আৰু স্বচ্ছতাৰ ভিতৰত যিকোনো এটা বাচি ল’বলৈ ক’লে তেওঁ কোনটোক প্ৰাধান্য দিব? তেওঁ কৈছিল, ‘মই স্বচ্ছতাকে প্ৰাধান্য দিম’৷ স্বাধীন ভাৰতত পূজ্য বাপুৰ এই সপোন বাস্তবায়িত কৰাৰ দায়িত্ব আমাৰ সকলোৰে আছে৷ দেশৰ যি কোনো প্রান্তত আজি যিসকলে স্বচ্ছতাৰ স্বার্থত বা শৌচালয় নির্মাণত নিজকে উচর্গা কৰিছে, তেওঁলোক প্ৰত্যেকেই আমাৰ বাবে সন্মানীয় ব্যক্তি৷ দেশৰ শিশুসকলৰ মধ্যাহ্ন ভোজনৰ আঁচনি সকলো ৰাজ্যতে চলি আছে৷ কিন্তু অক্ষয়পাত্ৰ সংস্থাই এই সেৱাকর্মক এক সংগঠিত অভিযানলৈ পৰিণত কৰিছে। কেইদিনমান পূৰ্বে বৃন্দাবনলৈ গৈ অক্ষয়পাত্ৰ সংস্থাৰ ৩০০ কোটি লোকক খাদ্য পৰিৱেশনৰ মোৰ সৌভাগ্য হ’ল৷ কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰেও দেশত অপুষ্টি নিবাৰণৰ এক ডাঙৰ অভিযান চলাই আছে। কাৰণ, আমি ভাৱো যে ভাৰতৰ শিশুসকল সুস্থ হ’লেই দেশ আৰু দেশৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ সুস্থ থাকিব৷ এই অভিযানৰ প্ৰতি সমগ্ৰ দেশতে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ জন-অংশীদাৰিত্ব গঢ় লৈ উঠিছে। জনসাধাৰণে যেতিয়া স্ব-ইচ্ছাৰে কোনো অভিযানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে, তেতিয়া তাৰ শক্তি আৰু অধিক বাঢ়ি যায়।
মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ জীৱনৰ সফলতাৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ কথাটো হ’ল, স্বাধীনতাৰ বাবে দেহ-প্ৰাণ ত্যাগ কৰা পৰম্পৰা কেতিয়াও এই দেশত বন্ধ হোৱা নাই৷ যিমান বছৰ পৰাধীন আছিল, সিমান দিনেই একোগৰাকী বীৰ পুৰুষ ওলাই আছিল৷ এয়াই এই দেশৰ বৈশিষ্ট্য আৰু গান্ধীজীয়ে স্বাধীনতাক জন-আন্দোলনত পৰিণত কৰিছিল৷ সমাজৰ বাবে যি কামেই নকৰক কিয়, তাৰ দ্বাৰা স্বাধীনতা আহিব, এনে মনোভাৱ গঢ়ি তুলিছিল৷ জন-অংশীদাৰিত্ব, জন-আন্দোলন স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ সময়ত যিমান গুৰু্ত্ব আছিল, এখন সমৃদ্ধিশালী আৰু সুখী ভাৰতৰ বাবেও সিমানেই আৱশ্যক৷
গান্ধীজীৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰদর্শিত সেই পথেৰেই আমি তেওঁৰ ডেৰশ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তীত তেওঁৰ সপোন বাস্তবায়িত কৰাৰ দিশত কাম কৰি আহিছো৷ ২০২২ চনত দেশে যেতিয়া স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫সংখ্যক বর্ষপূর্তি পালন কৰিব, তাৰ পূৰ্বেই আমি গান্ধীজীৰ সপোনৰ ভাৰত গঢ়ি তুলিব বিচাৰো৷ পূজ্য বাপু এগৰাকী বিশ্ব মানৱ আছিল৷ স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনত নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদানৰ চৰম ব্যস্ততাৰ মাজতো তেওঁ সপ্তাহত এদিন জণ্ডিছ আৰু কুষ্ঠ ৰোগীসকলৰ সেৱাত নিজকে নিয়োজিত কৰিছিল৷ কুষ্ঠ ৰোগীসকলৰ প্ৰতি সমাজৰ মানসিকতা পৰিৱর্তনৰ বাবে তেওঁৰ অনুগামী সস্কাওজীয়েও প্রায় চাৰি দশক ধৰি কাম কৰি আহিছে৷ তেওঁৰ নেতৃত্বত কুষ্ঠ ৰোগীসকলক লৈ জনজাগৰণ সৃষ্টি হৈছে৷ তেওঁ দৰে ব্যক্তিক সন্মানীত কৰি পূজ্য বাপুক প্ৰকৃতাৰ্থত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি নিবেদনৰ এই প্ৰচেষ্টাক মই অভিনন্দন জনাইছো৷ বিশ্বজুৰি মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ ডেৰশ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তী পালন উপলক্ষে সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীৰ ১৫০খন দেশৰ ১৫০গৰাকী বিখ্যাত শিল্পীয়ে গান্ধীজীৰ প্রিয় ভজন “বৈষ্ণৱ জন তো তেনে কহিয়ো” সুন্দৰভাৱে পৰিৱেশন কৰিছে৷ যিটো কোনোবাই চাব বিচাৰিলে ইউ টিউৱত তেওঁলোকে গোৱা গানসমূহ শুনিবলৈ পাব৷ এই অভিজ্ঞতাই প্ৰমাণ কৰে যে সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীত ভাৰতৰ সন্মান বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। বিশ্বজুৰি আজি অনুধাৱন কৰিছে যে গান্ধীজীৰ আদর্শ মানৱকল্যাণাৰ্থে কিমান উপকাৰী! সেইবাবে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিটো শিশু, প্ৰত্যেক নাগৰিকে গৌৰৱ কৰিব পাৰে৷ আপোনালোক সকলোকে পুনৰবাৰ শুভেচ্ছা জনাই, পূজ্য বাপুৰ চৰণত প্ৰণাম জনাই, বিনম্ৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনাই মোৰ বক্তব্যৰ সামৰণী মাৰিলো৷ বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ৷

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's Speech at 'Gandhi Peace Prize' presentation ceremony at Rashtrapati Bhawan, New Delhi
26 FEB 2019 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency Hon’ble President, eminent dignitaries and all the Samaritans who are proud recipients of the coveted honour.
At the outset, accept my apologies for the delay in the commencement of this program. Unfortunately, I got held up because of another pressing commitment which required my presence, hence I sincerely apologize again to all of you for the delay caused.
Today, when the world is celebrating the 150th birth anniversary of Pujya Bapuji, the conferring of coveted Gandhi Peace Prize to Samaritans and organisations who have internalised Bapu’s vision throughout their lives while dedicatedly working for the cause of humanity, is indeed a fitting significant tribute to the Father of the Nation.
Such organisations or citizens who dedicate their lives for welfare deserve such recognition. Leading by example are visionary organisations like Vivekananda Kendra at Kanyakumari or EkalVidyalaya who, with their sustained efforts, are inspiring the most marginalised section of society towards embracing education and amelioration. Fully dedicated towards development of society these organisations have developed a chain of sustainable developmental projects at the grassroots level. On this occasion when their efforts are being honoured, I extend my heartiest congratulations to all of them.
Once when Gandhi ji was asked to choose between “Swaraj”- Self Governance or “Swacchhata” – cleanliness, he said that if I have to select one of the two then I would give preference to cleanliness. The onus lies on all of us to fulfil this vision of Pujya Bapu ji.
The most honoured person today for us is the one who is single-mindedly working towards setting up of toilets and ensuring cleanliness in nook and corner of our country. It is indeed a privilege to honour and congratulate the contribution made by a mission like SulabhShauchalay in propagating the cause of Swachhata-cleanliness.
Akshay Patra has redefined the mid day meal scheme and has strengthened this government scheme of providing nutritious food to children during school which has been mandated across states. They are extremely professional in rendering their services, and I was indeed fortunate to serve their three billionth meal at Vrindawan sometime back.
The Government of India is also working on a mission with a very big comprehensive plan to combat malnutrition. If the children of India are healthy only then India can be healthy too.
This humongous mission of government can only be consolidated with participatory citizenship to make India self-reliant.
Success in Mahatma Gandhi’s freedom mission can be attributed to his undying passion which is very much a tradition in our country. The years of slavery had also given great revolutionary leaders to our country. This is the trait of our nation that Gabdhiji made the freedom struggle a peoples movement. He instilled in every mind that any service to nation shall contribute in the freedom movement. The robust people participation and mass movement exhibited during freedom movement is equally valuable now for a prosperous and happy India. This is the Gandhian vision leading us to fulfil his dream on his 150th birth anniversary and the diamond jubilee of 75 years of freedom in 2022. Pujya Bapu was a world human. Despite being hard pressed with time during freedom movement, he diligently spared a day in his week to serve the lepers. He would relentlessly dedicate his time to the cause of leprosy as he had to change the mindset of the people who outcast lepers. Saskawaji committed four decades of his life to the cause of leprosy. Their efforts led to awareness about the disease and this led to acceptance in the society. There have been many such change makers who showed empathy towards these citizens who had been discriminated and outcast from the routine activities of their society due to this illness. On this pious occasion it is important to acknowledge the contribution of those who connected them to the mainstream. This will indeed be a fitting tribute to the service that Bapu rendered to the stigma attached to leprosy.
Such is the compelling aura of this world leader- Bapu that on his 150th anniversary singers of more that 150 countries have together sung his famous prayer ‘vaishnavjan to tenekahiye je”. How beautiful is this rendition from people who do not even know the language. One can see it on You tube. It is awe inspiring to see the acceptance and recognition that India is receiving globally. This multi nationality amalgamation of artists in honour of Gandhi ji is a testimonial of the fact that Gadhian Philosophy is episodic in context of working towards the humantarian good. This is now being acknowledge across the globe.
This is one of the biggest honour for every citizen of India.what can be a better recognition for the children of this country.
Once again I congratulate each one of you. All the best wishes in your future endeavours. With my modest salutation to Pujya Bapu, I conclude my speech by offering my homage to this great leader.
Many thanks!