Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's Speech at 'Gandhi Peace Prize' presentation ceremony at Rashtrapati Bhawan, New Delhi
26 FEB 2019 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency Hon’ble President, eminent dignitaries and all the Samaritans who are proud recipients of the coveted honour.
At the outset, accept my apologies for the delay in the commencement of this program. Unfortunately, I got held up because of another pressing commitment which required my presence, hence I sincerely apologize again to all of you for the delay caused.
Today, when the world is celebrating the 150th birth anniversary of Pujya Bapuji, the conferring of coveted Gandhi Peace Prize to Samaritans and organisations who have internalised Bapu’s vision throughout their lives while dedicatedly working for the cause of humanity, is indeed a fitting significant tribute to the Father of the Nation.
Such organisations or citizens who dedicate their lives for welfare deserve such recognition. Leading by example are visionary organisations like Vivekananda Kendra at Kanyakumari or EkalVidyalaya who, with their sustained efforts, are inspiring the most marginalised section of society towards embracing education and amelioration. Fully dedicated towards development of society these organisations have developed a chain of sustainable developmental projects at the grassroots level. On this occasion when their efforts are being honoured, I extend my heartiest congratulations to all of them.
Once when Gandhi ji was asked to choose between “Swaraj”- Self Governance or “Swacchhata” – cleanliness, he said that if I have to select one of the two then I would give preference to cleanliness. The onus lies on all of us to fulfil this vision of Pujya Bapu ji.
The most honoured person today for us is the one who is single-mindedly working towards setting up of toilets and ensuring cleanliness in nook and corner of our country. It is indeed a privilege to honour and congratulate the contribution made by a mission like SulabhShauchalay in propagating the cause of Swachhata-cleanliness.
Akshay Patra has redefined the mid day meal scheme and has strengthened this government scheme of providing nutritious food to children during school which has been mandated across states. They are extremely professional in rendering their services, and I was indeed fortunate to serve their three billionth meal at Vrindawan sometime back.
The Government of India is also working on a mission with a very big comprehensive plan to combat malnutrition. If the children of India are healthy only then India can be healthy too.
This humongous mission of government can only be consolidated with participatory citizenship to make India self-reliant.
Success in Mahatma Gandhi’s freedom mission can be attributed to his undying passion which is very much a tradition in our country. The years of slavery had also given great revolutionary leaders to our country. This is the trait of our nation that Gabdhiji made the freedom struggle a peoples movement. He instilled in every mind that any service to nation shall contribute in the freedom movement. The robust people participation and mass movement exhibited during freedom movement is equally valuable now for a prosperous and happy India. This is the Gandhian vision leading us to fulfil his dream on his 150th birth anniversary and the diamond jubilee of 75 years of freedom in 2022. Pujya Bapu was a world human. Despite being hard pressed with time during freedom movement, he diligently spared a day in his week to serve the lepers. He would relentlessly dedicate his time to the cause of leprosy as he had to change the mindset of the people who outcast lepers. Saskawaji committed four decades of his life to the cause of leprosy. Their efforts led to awareness about the disease and this led to acceptance in the society. There have been many such change makers who showed empathy towards these citizens who had been discriminated and outcast from the routine activities of their society due to this illness. On this pious occasion it is important to acknowledge the contribution of those who connected them to the mainstream. This will indeed be a fitting tribute to the service that Bapu rendered to the stigma attached to leprosy.
Such is the compelling aura of this world leader- Bapu that on his 150th anniversary singers of more that 150 countries have together sung his famous prayer ‘vaishnavjan to tenekahiye je”. How beautiful is this rendition from people who do not even know the language. One can see it on You tube. It is awe inspiring to see the acceptance and recognition that India is receiving globally. This multi nationality amalgamation of artists in honour of Gandhi ji is a testimonial of the fact that Gadhian Philosophy is episodic in context of working towards the humantarian good. This is now being acknowledge across the globe.
This is one of the biggest honour for every citizen of India.what can be a better recognition for the children of this country.
Once again I congratulate each one of you. All the best wishes in your future endeavours. With my modest salutation to Pujya Bapu, I conclude my speech by offering my homage to this great leader.
Many thanks!

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती भवनात “गांधी शांतता पुरस्कार’ वितरण सोहळ्यात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केलेले भाषण
26 FEB 2019 6:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 फेब्रुवारी 2019
महामहीम राष्ट्रपती महोदय, उपस्थित सर्व वरिष्ठ मान्यवर आणि आज ज्यांना हा पुरस्कार प्राप्त झाला आहे, असे समाजसेवेसाठी समर्पित सर्व मान्यवर. हा कार्यक्रम थोड्या उशिरा सुरु झाल्याबद्दल मी आज तुम्हा सर्वांची क्षमा मागतो. मी एका वेगळ्या कामात गुंतलो होतो, त्यामुळे मला इथे यायला उशीर झाला,त्याबद्दल मी दिलगिरी व्यक्त करतो. आज गांधी शांतता पुरस्काराने ज्या व्यक्ती आणि संघटनांना सन्मानित करण्यात आले आहे, त्यांच्यासाठी ह्या वर्षाचा एक विलक्षण योगायोगही आहे. कारण यंदा आपण पूज्य बापूंची 150 वी जयंती साजरी करतो आहोत. पूज्य बापू ज्या मूल्यांसाठी आयुष्यभर लढले, ज्या त्यांची आपल्या आयुष्यात प्रत्यक्ष आचरणात आणल्या, एवढेच नाही, तर समाज जीवनात ही मूल्ये आणि संस्कार जोपासण्याचा प्रयत्न केला. ती मूल्ये आपल्या आचरणात आणण्यासाठी ज्या संस्था आणि व्यक्ती समर्पित आयुष्य जगताहेत,त्यांना आज हा सन्मान मिळाला आहे.कन्याकुमारी येथील विवेकानंद केंद्र असो.एकल विद्यालय असो ह्या संस्था समाज उतरंडीत शेवटच्या स्थानावर बसलेल्या व्यक्तीना शिक्षण आणि संस्कार देण्यासाठी निरंतर प्रयत्न करत असतात. समर्पणभावाने समाजसेवा करणाऱ्यांची एक मोठी साखळी या लोकांनी निर्माण केली आहे .
आज या गौरवाच्या प्रसंगी मी त्यांचे खूप खूप अभिनंदन करतो.
एकदा जेव्हा गांधीजीना विचारले होते कि स्वराज्य आणि स्वच्छता यापैकी कोणत्या गोष्टीला तुम्ही प्राधान्य द्याल, तर तेव्हा गांधीजी म्हणाले होते, मी स्वच्छतेला जास्त महत्त्व देईन. गांधीजीचे हे स्वप्न पूर्ण करणे हे आपल्या सर्वांचे कर्तव्य आहे. देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात जे कोणी स्वच्छतेसाठी, शौचालयांच्या उभारणीसाठी ज्यांनी आपले आयुष्य वेचले, त्यांचे कार्य अत्यंत अभिमानस्पद आहे. हेच कार्य पुढे नेण्यासाठी सुलभ शौचालय ही संस्था जे काम करते आहे, त्याचे अभिनंदन करण्याची संधी आज मिळाली आहे. अक्षयपात्र योजनेच्या माध्यमातून देशातील बालकांना माधान्ह भोजन मिळावे, यासाठी ही संस्था काम करते आहे, मध्यान्ह भोजनाची सरकारची योजना ही संस्था व्यावसायिक दृष्टीकोनातून अधिक कार्यक्षमपणे राबवण्याचे काम अक्षयपात्र फाउंडेशन करत आहे. काही दिवसांपूर्वी मला वृंदावन येथे जाऊन या संस्थेची तीन अब्जवी थाळी वाढण्याचे सद्भाग्य मिळाले होते. भारत सरकारच्या कुपोषणाच्या विरोधात एक मोठी व्यापक योजना भारत सरकार राबवत आहे. भारताची बालशक्ती निरोगी असेल, तर भारत निरोगी असेल. आणि याचसाठी अशा अभियानांमध्ये जनतेचा सहभाग अत्यंत आवश्यक असतो. सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांना जेव्हा नागरिकांची साथ मिळते, तेव्हा सरकारचे बळ वाढते.
महात्मा गांधी यांच्या आयुष्यातील सर्वात मोठी यशस्वी गोष्ट असेल तर त्यांच्या प्रेरणेतून स्वातंत्र्यासाठी आयुष्य वेचणाऱ्या लोकांची परंपरा त्यानंतर कधीच खंडित झाली नाही. जितकी वर्षे आपण पारतंत्र्यात काढली, तितकी वर्षे क्रांतिवीर पण तयार होत राहिले. मात्र या देशाचे वैशिष्ट्य आहे, की गांधीजींनी या देशातील स्वातंत्र्यलढ्याला जनचळवळीचे रूप दिले. समाजासाठी मी कोणतेही काम केले तर त्यातून स्वातंत्र्यलढ्याला हातभार लागेल, ही भावना त्यांनी सर्वसामान्य जनतेच्या मनात निर्माण केली. जनसहभाग, जनआंदोलन याचे स्वातंत्र्याच्या काळात जेवढे महत्व्व होते, तेवढेच त्याचे स्थान आज सुखी-समृध्द भारताच्या निर्मितीसाठी देखील आवश्यक आहे. हा देखील गांधीजीनी दाखवलेलाच मार्ग आहे. जनआंदोलन आणि जन भागीदारी यातून आपण पूज्य गांधीजींच्या स्वप्नांची पूर्तता करत गांधीजींची 150 वी जयंती आणि 2022 मध्ये स्वातंत्र्याची 75 वर्षे साजरी करण्याचा संकल्प करुया. पूज्य बापू एक महान विश्वमानव होते. स्वातंत्र्याच्या आंदोलनात इतके व्यस्त असूनही ते रक्तपितीच्या रुग्णांच्या सेवेसाठी आठवड्यातला एक दिवस तरी वेळ काढत असत. कुष्ठरोग्यांसाठी ते वेळ देत असत. त्यांची सेवा स्वतः करत असत, का? तर त्यातून या रूग्णांविषयी समाजाचा असलेला दृष्टीकोन त्यांना बदलायचा होता. सकास्वाजी यांनी साधारण चार दशकांपासून या कामात स्वतःला झोकून दिले आहे. कुष्ठरोगाविरोधात एक जनजागृती निर्माण झाली आहे. समाजात आज अशा रुग्णांना स्वीकारले जात आहे. रक्तपितच्या रूग्णांना ज्यांनी वाळीत टाकले आहे, अशा लोकांच्या वेदना दु;ख समजून त्यांना समाजाच्या मुख्य प्रवाहात आणण्याचे काम करणारे अनेक लोक आहेत. अशा लोकांना सन्मानित करणे ही महात्मा गांधी यांना खरी श्रद्धांजली असेल. आपण गांधीजींची 150 वी जयंती साजरी करत असताना, या महामानवाचे आवडते भजन, वैष्णव जन तो तेने कहियेआम्ही देशातील 150 देशांपर्यत पोहोचवण्याचे काम केले. असे गायक, ज्यांना भारताची भाषाही येत नाही, त्यांनी हे भजन गायले आहे. तुम्ही हे गीत यु ट्यूब वर ऐकू शकता. भारताची जगात एक ओळख निर्माण करण्याचा, भारतीय विचाराला, संस्कृतीला आणि गांधीजींच्या आदर्शांना या माध्यमातून जगापर्यत पोहोचवण्याचे काम आपण केले आहे. गांधीजींचे आदर्श आजही मानवाच्या कल्याणसाठी तेवढेच उपयुक आहेत. आणि आज जग देखील हे स्वीकार करत आहे. भारतातल्या प्रत्येक नागरीकासाठी, प्रत्येक मुलासाठी यापेक्षा अधिक अभिमानाची बाब काय असू शकेल.
मी आजच्या सर्व पुरस्कारप्राप्त मान्यवरांना पुन्हा एकदा शुभेच्छा देत त्यांचे अभिनंदन करतो. पूज्य बापूंच्या चरणांना वंदन करत, त्यांना विनम्र श्रद्धांजली वाहत, मी माझे भाषण संपवतो, खूप खूप धन्यवाद!