Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's Speech at 'Gandhi Peace Prize' presentation ceremony at Rashtrapati Bhawan, New Delhi
26 FEB 2019 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency Hon’ble President, eminent dignitaries and all the Samaritans who are proud recipients of the coveted honour.
At the outset, accept my apologies for the delay in the commencement of this program. Unfortunately, I got held up because of another pressing commitment which required my presence, hence I sincerely apologize again to all of you for the delay caused.
Today, when the world is celebrating the 150th birth anniversary of Pujya Bapuji, the conferring of coveted Gandhi Peace Prize to Samaritans and organisations who have internalised Bapu’s vision throughout their lives while dedicatedly working for the cause of humanity, is indeed a fitting significant tribute to the Father of the Nation.
Such organisations or citizens who dedicate their lives for welfare deserve such recognition. Leading by example are visionary organisations like Vivekananda Kendra at Kanyakumari or EkalVidyalaya who, with their sustained efforts, are inspiring the most marginalised section of society towards embracing education and amelioration. Fully dedicated towards development of society these organisations have developed a chain of sustainable developmental projects at the grassroots level. On this occasion when their efforts are being honoured, I extend my heartiest congratulations to all of them.
Once when Gandhi ji was asked to choose between “Swaraj”- Self Governance or “Swacchhata” – cleanliness, he said that if I have to select one of the two then I would give preference to cleanliness. The onus lies on all of us to fulfil this vision of Pujya Bapu ji.
The most honoured person today for us is the one who is single-mindedly working towards setting up of toilets and ensuring cleanliness in nook and corner of our country. It is indeed a privilege to honour and congratulate the contribution made by a mission like SulabhShauchalay in propagating the cause of Swachhata-cleanliness.
Akshay Patra has redefined the mid day meal scheme and has strengthened this government scheme of providing nutritious food to children during school which has been mandated across states. They are extremely professional in rendering their services, and I was indeed fortunate to serve their three billionth meal at Vrindawan sometime back.
The Government of India is also working on a mission with a very big comprehensive plan to combat malnutrition. If the children of India are healthy only then India can be healthy too.
This humongous mission of government can only be consolidated with participatory citizenship to make India self-reliant.
Success in Mahatma Gandhi’s freedom mission can be attributed to his undying passion which is very much a tradition in our country. The years of slavery had also given great revolutionary leaders to our country. This is the trait of our nation that Gabdhiji made the freedom struggle a peoples movement. He instilled in every mind that any service to nation shall contribute in the freedom movement. The robust people participation and mass movement exhibited during freedom movement is equally valuable now for a prosperous and happy India. This is the Gandhian vision leading us to fulfil his dream on his 150th birth anniversary and the diamond jubilee of 75 years of freedom in 2022. Pujya Bapu was a world human. Despite being hard pressed with time during freedom movement, he diligently spared a day in his week to serve the lepers. He would relentlessly dedicate his time to the cause of leprosy as he had to change the mindset of the people who outcast lepers. Saskawaji committed four decades of his life to the cause of leprosy. Their efforts led to awareness about the disease and this led to acceptance in the society. There have been many such change makers who showed empathy towards these citizens who had been discriminated and outcast from the routine activities of their society due to this illness. On this pious occasion it is important to acknowledge the contribution of those who connected them to the mainstream. This will indeed be a fitting tribute to the service that Bapu rendered to the stigma attached to leprosy.
Such is the compelling aura of this world leader- Bapu that on his 150th anniversary singers of more that 150 countries have together sung his famous prayer ‘vaishnavjan to tenekahiye je”. How beautiful is this rendition from people who do not even know the language. One can see it on You tube. It is awe inspiring to see the acceptance and recognition that India is receiving globally. This multi nationality amalgamation of artists in honour of Gandhi ji is a testimonial of the fact that Gadhian Philosophy is episodic in context of working towards the humantarian good. This is now being acknowledge across the globe.
This is one of the biggest honour for every citizen of India.what can be a better recognition for the children of this country.
Once again I congratulate each one of you. All the best wishes in your future endeavours. With my modest salutation to Pujya Bapu, I conclude my speech by offering my homage to this great leader.
Many thanks!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نئی دہلی میں واقع راشٹرپتی بھون میں ’گاندھی امن انعام‘ دیئے جانے کے لئے منعقدہ تقریب سے وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
26 FEB 2019 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26فروری؍ عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ ،یہاں موجود سبھی معززین اور آج جن کو اعزاز حاصل ہوا ہے ،وہ سبھی سماج کے لئے وقف محترم شخصیات ۔میں سب سے پہلے معذرت خواہ ہوں کیونکہ پروگرام تھوڑی تاخیر سے شروع ہوا کیونکہ میں کسی اور کام میں مصروف ہو گیا جس کی وجہ سے مجھے ہی آنے میں دیر ہوئی۔ میں اس کے لئے آپ سب سے معذرت خواہ ہوں ۔ آج گاندھی امن پرائز سےجن افراد اور تنظیموں کو نوازا گیا ہے ، ایک طرح سے یہ سال اہم بھی ہے کیونکہ قابل احترام باپو کی 150ویں جینتی ملک اور دنیا منا رہی ہے اور قابل احترام باپو زندگی بھر جن باتوں کو لے کر جیئے، جس کو انہوں نے اپنی زندگی میں اتارا اور جسے سماجی زندگی میں رائج کرنے کی جنہوں نے مسلسل کوشش کی ، ایسے ہی کاموں کو لے کرکے جو تنظیم وقف ہے ، جو افراد وقف ہیں ، وہ اس اعزاز کے لئے پسند کئے جاتے ہیں۔ کنیا کماری کا وویکا نند کیندر ہو ، ایکل ودیالیہ ہو ، یہ سماج زندگی کے آخری سرے پر بیٹھے ہوئے لوگوں کی تعلیم و تہذیب کے لئے مسلسل کوشش کرتے رہتے ہیں۔ سماج کے لئے جذبۂ خود سپردگی سے کام کرنے والا بہت بڑا سلسلہ انہوں نے تعمیر کیا ہے۔ آج اس اعزاز کے موقع پر میں انکا بہت بہت خیر مقدم کرتا ہوں۔
جب گاندھی جی سے پوچھا گیا تھا تو ایک بار انہوں نے کہا تھا کہ سوراج اور سووچھتا دونوں میں سے مجھے کوئی ایک چیز پسند کرنی ہو تو میں سووچھتا کوپسند کروں گا اور قابل احترام باپو کے اس خواب کی تکمیل کرنا ہم سب کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ ملک کے کسی بھی کونے میں جو بھی سووچھتا کے لئے ، بیت الخلاء کے لئے اپنے آپ کو کھپا دیتا ہے وہ ہم سب کے لئے انتہائی قابل احترام ہے۔ اور اسی بات کو آگے بڑھانے کےلئے سلبھ شوچالیہ جس طرح سے کام کر رہا ہے ، ان کا بھی آج خیر مقدم کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ اکشے پاتر کے توسط سے ملک کے لڑکوں کو مڈ ڈے میل ملے ۔حکومت کی یہ سبھی ریاستوں میں چلنے والی سرگرمی ہے۔ اس کو پروفیشنلزم ،ایک ٹچ دینے کی کوشش اکشے پاتر نے کی ہے اور مجھے کچھ ہی وقت پہلے ورندا ون میں جا کر تین ارب ویں تھالی پروسنے کی خوش بختی حاصل ہوئی۔ بھارت سرکار کی سوء تغذیہ کے خلاف ایک بہت وسیع منصوبے کے ساتھ ایک مشن کی شکل میں کام کر رہی ہے۔ کیونکہ ہندوستان کا بچپن صحت مند ہوگا تو ہندوستان بھی صحت مند رہے گا۔ اور اسی جذبے کو لے کر کے ان کوششوں میں عوامی شراکت داری بہت ضروری ہوتی ہے۔ حکومت کی کوششوں میں جب عوامی شراکت داری جڑتی ہے تب اس کی طاقت بڑھ جاتی ہے ۔
مہاتما گاندھی کی زندگی کی کامیابی میں سب سے بڑی بات جو تھی ، آزادی کے لئے مر –مٹنے والی روایت کبھی اس ملک میں بند نہیں ہوئی۔ جتنے سال غلامی رہی، اتنے سال انقلابی بھی ملتے رہے۔ یہ اس ملک کی خصوصیت ہے، لیکن گاندھی جی نے آزادی کو عوامی تحریک بنا دیا تھا۔ سماج کے لئے کوئی بھی کام کروں گا تو اس سے آزادی آئے گی، یہ جذبہ پیدا کیا تھا۔ عوامی شراکت داری ، آزادی کے زمانے میں ، آزادی کی لڑائی کے زمانے میں جتنا اہم تھی اتنی ہی خوشحال اور سکھی بھارت کے لئے اتنی ہی ضروری ہے۔ وہ بھی گاندھی کا دکھایا ہوا راستہ ہے کہ عوامی شراکت داری اور عوامی تحریک کے ساتھ ہم قابل احترام باپو کے خواب کی تکمیل کرتے ہوئے گاندھی جی کی 150ویں سالگرہ اور 2022 میں آزادی کے 75 سال اس کے لئے ہم عہد کر کے آگے بڑھیں ۔ قابل احترام باپو ایک عالمی انسان تھے ۔ آزادی کی تحریک میں اتنی مصروفیت کے باوجود بھی وہ ہفتے میں ایک دن جذام کے مریضوں کی خدمت میں لگاتے تھے ۔کوڑھ کے مریضوں کے لئے وقت دیتے تھے ۔ خود کرتے تھےتاکہ سماج میں جو ذہنیت بنی ہوئی تھی اس کو بدلا جا سکے۔ سسکاوا جی تقریباً چار دہائیوں سے اس کام میں لگے ہوئے ہیں۔ کوٹھ کے خلاف ایک عوامی بیداری پیدا ہوئی ہے۔ سماجی میں اب اس کو قبولیت بھی حاصل ہونے لگی ہے۔ ایسے متعدد لوگ ہیں جنہوں نے جذام کے سبب سماج سے جنہیں الگ کر دیا گیا تھا ، ان کی تکلیف کو سمجھا اور ان کو قومی دھارے میں لانےکی کوشش کی ۔لہذا ان سبھی کوششوں کا احترام کرنا ہے۔ قابل احترام باپو کو ایک سچا خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کی کوشش ہے۔ جب ہم گاندھی جی کی 150 ویں جینتی منا رہے ہیں تو یہ عالمی انسان ، اس شکل میں دنیا ان کو جانیں اور خوشی کی بات ہے کہ اس بار قابل احترام باپو کا پسندیدہ بھجن ’ویشنو جن تو تینے کہئے ‘ دنیا کے تقریباً 150 ملکوں کے لوگوں نے ، وہاں کے فنکاروں نے جو ہندوستان کی کوئی زبان نہیں جانتے ہیں، انہوں نے اسی ڈھنگ سے ’ویشنو جن تو تینے کہئے ‘ ، یہ بھجن گایا اور 150 ملکوں کے گلوکاروں نے’ویشنو جن ‘ گایا ہے۔ یوٹیو ب پر آپ اگر جائیں گے تو اتنا بڑا…… یعنی بھارت کی پہچان کیسے بن رہی ہے ، کیسے بڑھ رہی ہے ، بھارت کی قبولیت میں کیسے اضافہ ہو رہا ہے اور گاندھی کے آدرش آج انسانی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے کتنے مفید ہیں ، یہ دنیا ماننے لگی ہے۔ اس کے لئے اب ہندوستان کے ہر بچے کےلئے ، ہر شہری کے لئے اس سے بڑے فخر کی کیا بات ہو سکتی ہے۔ پھر ایک بار میں سبھی کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں، بہت بہت نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں ، قابل احترام باپو کے قدموں میں سر جھکاتے ہوئے خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کرتا ہوں ۔ بہت بہت شکریہ!