आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
कैबिनेट ने एनएच-127बी पर धुबरी (उत्‍तरी तट, असम) और फूलवारी (दक्षिणी तट, मेघालय) के बीच ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर चार लेन वाले पुल व पहुंच मार्ग के निर्माण को मंजूरी दी
28 FEB 2019 10:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडल समिति ने असम व मेघालय राज्‍य में एनएच-127बी पर धुबरी (उत्तरी तट, असम) और फूलवारी (दक्षिणी तट, मेघालय) के बीच ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर चार लेन वाले पुल व पहुंच मार्ग के निर्माण को मंजूरी दी। पुल की कुल लंबाई 19.282 किलोमीटर होगी।
पुल का निर्माण पूर्वोत्‍तर सड़क नेटवर्क कनेक्टिविटी परियोजना चरण-3 के अंतर्गत किया जाएगा। इस निर्माण के लिए जेआईसीए ऋण सहायता उपलब्‍ध कराएगी। कुल निर्माण लागत 4997.04 करोड़ रुपये है। इसमें सिविल निर्माण लागत 3548 करोड़ रुपये है। इसमें 55.68 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि शामिल है, जिसे जमीन अधिग्रहण, पुनर्वास और अन्‍य निर्माण गति‍विधियों के लिए निर्धारित किया गया है। परियोजना लगभग 6 वर्षों में पूरी होगी।
परियोजना का रणनीतिक और सामाजिक-आर्थिक महत्‍व है। पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्‍यों के आर्थिक रूप से सर्वाधिक पिछड़े जिलों के विकास के लिए यह परियोजना बहुत उपयोगी सिद्ध होगी। पुल के निर्माण से यात्रा की दूरी 205.3 किलोमीटर से कम होकर सिर्फ 19.282 किलोमीटर रह जाएगी। असम के धुबरी और मेघालय के फूलबारी के बीच यात्रा अवधि 5 घंटे से कम होकर 20 मिनट रह जाएगी। पुल के निर्माण से मेघालय के पश्चिमी क्षेत्रों तथा असम के बराक घाटी क्षेत्र और पूर्वोत्‍तर के दक्षिणी राज्‍यों-मणिपुर, मिजोरम और त्रिपुरा तथा देश के अन्‍य भागों से दूरी कम हो जाएगी।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves construction of four lane bridge including approaches over River Brahmaputra between Dhubri (on North Bank, Assam) and Phulbari (On South Bank, Meghalaya) on NH-127B with loan assistance from JICA
28 FEB 2019 10:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister today approved construction of four lane bridge including approaches over river Brahmaputra between Dhubri on North Bank and Phulbari on South Bank on NH-127 B in the State of Assam/Meghalaya. The total length of the bridge will be 19.282 km.
The bridge will be built under the scheme of North-East Road Network Connectivity Project Phase-03’ under loan assistance with JICA at the civil construction cost of Rs.3548 crore and total capital cost of Rs.4997.04 crore including the cost of Rs.55.68 crore towards the cost of land acquisition, resettlement & rehabilitation and other pre construction activities. The completion of the project will take approximately six years’ period.
The project has strategic and socio-economic importance. The project shall be an instrument for the development of the most economically backward districts in the states of North East. The construction of this bridge project over river Brahmaputra will save huge travel distance from 205.3 km to only 19.282 km and saving in time of five hours to 20 minutes between Dhubri in Assam and Phulbari in Meghalaya. This alignment will further augment the transport network for the region by providing the shortest link between the western regions of Meghalaya as well as Barak valley region of Assam and southern states in NE namely Manipur, Mizoram and Tripura and the rest of the country, including the ports of Kolkata.