Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves construction of four lane bridge including approaches over River Brahmaputra between Dhubri (on North Bank, Assam) and Phulbari (On South Bank, Meghalaya) on NH-127B with loan assistance from JICA
28 FEB 2019 10:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister today approved construction of four lane bridge including approaches over river Brahmaputra between Dhubri on North Bank and Phulbari on South Bank on NH-127 B in the State of Assam/Meghalaya. The total length of the bridge will be 19.282 km.
The bridge will be built under the scheme of North-East Road Network Connectivity Project Phase-03’ under loan assistance with JICA at the civil construction cost of Rs.3548 crore and total capital cost of Rs.4997.04 crore including the cost of Rs.55.68 crore towards the cost of land acquisition, resettlement & rehabilitation and other pre construction activities. The completion of the project will take approximately six years’ period.
The project has strategic and socio-economic importance. The project shall be an instrument for the development of the most economically backward districts in the states of North East. The construction of this bridge project over river Brahmaputra will save huge travel distance from 205.3 km to only 19.282 km and saving in time of five hours to 20 minutes between Dhubri in Assam and Phulbari in Meghalaya. This alignment will further augment the transport network for the region by providing the shortest link between the western regions of Meghalaya as well as Barak valley region of Assam and southern states in NE namely Manipur, Mizoram and Tripura and the rest of the country, including the ports of Kolkata.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
برہمپتر پر دھبری (آسام) اور پھلبری (میگھالیہ) کے درمیان چار لینوں والے پلوں کی تعمیر کو کابینہ کی منظوری
28 FEB 2019 10:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28 فروری 2019، وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی صدارت والی اقتصادی امور سے متعلق کابینہ کمیٹی نے ریاست آسام/ میگھالیہ میں این ایچ 27 پر شمالی کنارے پر دھبری (آسام) اور جنوبی کنارے پھلبری (میگھالیہ) کے درمیان برہمپتر ندی پر رسائی سڑک سمیت چار لینوں والے پل کی تعمیر کو اپنی منظوری دے دی۔ پُل کی کل لمبائی 19.282 کلومیٹر ہوگی۔
یہ پُل شمال۔ مشرق سڑک کنکٹی وٹی پروجیکٹ مرحلہ۔3 کی اسکیم کے تحت سڑک کی سول کنسٹرکشن کی 35.48 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت اور 4997.04 کروڑ روپے کی پوری لاگت سے جے آئی سی اے کے قرض سے تعمیر ہوگی۔ اس میں زمین کو تحویل میں لینے ، باز آباد کاری، بندوبستی اور تعمیراتی سرگرمیوں سے قبل کی لاگت شامل ہیں۔ یہ پروجیکٹ تقریباً 6 سال کی مدت میں تعمیر ہوگا۔
اس پروجیکٹ کی اہم دفاعی اور سماجی نیز معاشی اہمیت ہے۔یہ پروجیکٹ شمال مشرق کی ریاستوں میں معاشی طور پر انتہائی پسماندہ اضلاع کی ترقی کے لئے محرک ہوگا۔ برہمپتر ندی پر اس پُل کی تعمیر سے 205.3 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ کم ہوکر 19.282 کلومیٹر ہوجائے گا۔ آسام میں دھبری اور میگھالیہ میں پھلبری کے درمیان سڑک سے سفر میں پانچ گھنٹے 20 منٹ تک کی بچت ہوگی۔ میگھالیہ کے علاوہ آسام کے بارک گھاٹی کے خطے اور شمال مشرق کی جنوبی ریاستوں جن کے نام منی پور، میزورم اور تریپورہ ہیں، ان کے درمیان مختصر ترین رابطہ کے ذریعہ ٹرانسپورٹ نیٹ ورک میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔ شمال مشرق کی ریاستوں میں کلکتہ کی بندرگاہ بھی شامل ہے۔