Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Cabinet approves Promulgation of an Ordinance for Amendment to the Special Economic Zones Act, 2005
28 FEB 2019 10:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approvedpromulgation of an Ordinance to amend the definition of "person", as defined in sub-section (v) of section 2 of the Special Economic Zones Act, 2005 (28 of2005) to include a trust, to enable the setting up of a unit in a Special Economic Zone by a trust, as also to provide flexibility to the Central Government to include in this definition of a person, any entity that the Central Government may notify from time to time.
Impact:
The present provision of the SEZs Act, 2005 do not permit 'trusts' to set up units in SEZs. The amendment will enable a trust to be considered for grant of permission to set up a unit in SEZs. The amendment will also provide flexibility to the Central Government to include in this definition of a person, any entity that the Central Government may notify from time to time. This will facilitate investments in Special Economic Zones.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சிறப்புப் பொருளாதார மண்டலங்கள் சட்டம் 2005 திருத்தத்திற்கான அவசரச் சட்டப் பிரகடனத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
28 FEB 2019 10:49PM by PIB Chennai
சிறப்புப் பொருளாதார மண்டலங்கள் சட்டம் 2005-ன் பிரிவு-2ன் உட்பிரிவு-5ல் “நபர்” என்பதற்கான விளக்கத்திற்கு திருத்தம் கொண்டு வருவதற்கான அவசரச் சட்ட பிரகடனத்திற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இதனால் சிறப்புப் பொருளாதார மண்டலத்தில் அறக்கட்டளை நிறுவனம் அமைப்பதற்கு வழி வகுக்கப்படுகிறது. அதோடு நபர், மற்றும் நிறுவனம் என்பதற்கான இந்த விளக்கத்தை சேர்த்துக் கொள்வதற்கான நெகிழ்வு மத்திய அரசுக்கு வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
தாக்கம்
சிறப்புப் பொருளாதார மண்டலங்கள் சட்டம் 2005-ன் தற்போதைய ஏற்பாட்டின்படி, ”அறக்கட்டளைகள்” சிறப்புப் பொருளாதார மண்டலத்தில் நிறுவனம் அமைக்க அனுமதிக்கப்படுவதில்லை, இந்தச் சட்டத்திருத்தத்தின் மூலமாக சிறப்புப் பொருளாதார மண்டலங்களில் அறக்கட்டளைகள் நிறுவனங்கள் அமைப்பதற்கான அனுமதி குறித்து பரிசீலிக்கப்படும். இது சிறப்புப் பொருளாதார மண்டலங்களில் முதலீடுகளுக்கு வழி வகுக்கும்.