Ministry of External Affairs
Statement by Official Spokesperson on 27 February 2019
27 FEB 2019 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
India had informed about Counter Terrorism (CT) action it took yesterday against a training camp of Jaish-e-Mohammed (JeM) in Pakistan based on credible evidence that JeM intended to launch more attacks. Against this Counter Terrorism Action, Pakistan has responded this morning by using its Air Force to target military installations on the Indian side. Due to our high state of readiness and alertness, Pakistan’s attempts were foiled successfully.
The Pakistan Air Force was detected and the Indian Air Force responded instantly. In that aerial engagement, one Pakistan Air Force fighter aircraft was shot down by a MiG 21 Bison of the Indian Air Force. The Pakistani aircraft was seen by ground forces falling from the sky on the Pakistan side. In this engagement, we have unfortunately lost one MiG 21. The pilot is missing in action. Pakistan has claimed that he is in their custody. We are ascertaining the facts.

परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय
परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकृत प्रवक्त्याचे निवेदन
27 FEB 2019 6:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 फेब्रुवारी 2019
जैश-ए-महंमद आणखी हल्ले करणार असल्याच्या विश्वासार्ह पुराव्यावर आधारित भारताने जैश-ए-महंमदच्या पाकिस्तानमधल्या प्रशिक्षण तळावर काल केलेल्या दहशतवाद विरोधी कारवाईची माहिती भारताने दिली आहे. या दहशतवाद विरोधी कारवाई विरोधात पाकिस्तानने आपल्या हवाई दलाचा वापर करत, आज सकाळी भारतीय लष्करी आस्थापनांना लक्ष्य केले. आपण सतर्क आणि तत्पर असल्यामुळे पाकिस्तानचा हा प्रयत्न यशस्वीरित्या निष्फळ ठरवला.
पाकिस्तानी हवाई दल निदर्शनाला आल्यानंतर भारतीय हवाई दलाने तत्पर कारवाई केली. यावेळी भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या मिग 21 विमानाने पाकिस्तानी हवाई दलाचे लढाऊ विमान पाडले. पाकिस्तानचे विमान कोसळताना पाहण्यात आले मात्र या दरम्यान दुर्देवाने आपण एक मिग 21 विमान गमावले. वैमानिक बेपत्ता आहे. हा वैमानिक आपल्या ताब्यात असल्याचा दावा पाकिस्तानने केला आहे. यासंदर्भात आम्ही तथ्याची पडताळणी करत आहोत.