Ministry of External Affairs
Statement by Official Spokesperson on 27 February 2019
27 FEB 2019 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
India had informed about Counter Terrorism (CT) action it took yesterday against a training camp of Jaish-e-Mohammed (JeM) in Pakistan based on credible evidence that JeM intended to launch more attacks. Against this Counter Terrorism Action, Pakistan has responded this morning by using its Air Force to target military installations on the Indian side. Due to our high state of readiness and alertness, Pakistan’s attempts were foiled successfully.
The Pakistan Air Force was detected and the Indian Air Force responded instantly. In that aerial engagement, one Pakistan Air Force fighter aircraft was shot down by a MiG 21 Bison of the Indian Air Force. The Pakistani aircraft was seen by ground forces falling from the sky on the Pakistan side. In this engagement, we have unfortunately lost one MiG 21. The pilot is missing in action. Pakistan has claimed that he is in their custody. We are ascertaining the facts.

امور خارجہ کی وزارت
27 فروری ، 2019 ء کو سرکاری ترجمان کا بیان
27 FEB 2019 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27 فروری / بھارت نے انسدادِ دہشت گردی ( سی ٹی ) کارروائی کے بارے میں ، جو اس نے گذشتہ روز کی تھی ، اطلاع دی تھی یعنی اس کے مطابق جیشِ محمد کا ایک تربیتی کیمپ پاکستان میں مضبوط شواہد کی بنیاد پر قائم ہونا پایا گیا تھا اور یہ بھی شہادت ملی تھی کہ یہاں سے مزید حملے کئے جانے کا خدشہ ہے ۔ اس انسدادِ دہشت گردی کارروائی کے جواب میں پاکستان نے آج صبح اپنی فضائیہ کا استعمال بھارت کی جانب عسکری تنصیبات کو نشانہ بنانے کے لئے کیا ۔ ہماری از حد چوکسی اور با قاعدہ طور پر خبردار ہونے کی وجہ سے پاکستان کی کوششوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ ناکام بنا دیا گیا ۔
پاکستانی فضائیہ کی شناخت کر لی گئی اور بھارتی فضائیہ نے فوری طور پر کارروائی کی ۔ فضائی نبرد آزمائی میں پاکستانی فضائیہ کا ایک جنگی طیارہ بھارتی فضائیہ کے مِگ 21 بیسن کے ذریعے مار گرایا گیا ۔ پاکستانی طیارے کو زمینی دستوں نے آسمان سے پاکستان کی جانب گرتے ہوئے دیکھا ۔ اس تصادم میں بدقسمتی سے ہم نے ایک مِگ 21 کھو دیا ہے ۔ اس کارروائی کے نتیجے میں پائلیٹ لا پتہ ہے ۔ پاکستان نے دعویٰ کیا ہے کہ وہ ان کی حراست میں ہے۔ ہم حقائق کی تہہ تک پہنچنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں ۔