Ministry of External Affairs
Statement by Official Spokesperson on 27 February 2019
27 FEB 2019 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
India had informed about Counter Terrorism (CT) action it took yesterday against a training camp of Jaish-e-Mohammed (JeM) in Pakistan based on credible evidence that JeM intended to launch more attacks. Against this Counter Terrorism Action, Pakistan has responded this morning by using its Air Force to target military installations on the Indian side. Due to our high state of readiness and alertness, Pakistan’s attempts were foiled successfully.
The Pakistan Air Force was detected and the Indian Air Force responded instantly. In that aerial engagement, one Pakistan Air Force fighter aircraft was shot down by a MiG 21 Bison of the Indian Air Force. The Pakistani aircraft was seen by ground forces falling from the sky on the Pakistan side. In this engagement, we have unfortunately lost one MiG 21. The pilot is missing in action. Pakistan has claimed that he is in their custody. We are ascertaining the facts.

विदेश मंत्रालय
सरकारी प्रवक्ता का बयान
27 FEB 2019 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने कल पाकिस्तान में जैश-ए-मोहम्मद (जेईएम) के ट्रैनिंग कैम्प के खिलाफ आतंकवाद निरोधी (सीटी) कार्रवाई के बारे में जानकारी दी थी। यह कार्रवाई विश्वसनीय साक्ष्यों पर आधारित थी कि जेईएम और भी हमले करने की तैयारी में है। इस आतंकवाद निरोधी कार्रवाई के खिलाफ पाकिस्तान ने आज सुबह भारत के सैन्य प्रतिष्ठानों को टारगेट करते हुए अपने एयरफोर्स का इस्तेमाल किया। उच्च स्तर की मुस्तैदी और चौकसी के कारण पाकिस्तान के इस प्रयास को सफलतापूर्वक विफल कर दिया गया।
पाकिस्तान एयरफोर्स का पता लगते ही भारतीय वायु सेना ने तुरंत जवाबी कार्रवाई की। इस कार्रवाई में भारतीय वायु सेना के मिग-21 बाइसन द्वारा पाकिस्तान एयरफोर्स के एक फाइटर एयरक्राफ्ट को मार गिराया गया। थल सेना के सैनिकों ने पाकिस्तानी एयरक्राफ्ट को हवा से गिरते हुए देखा, जो अंततः पाकिस्तानी क्षेत्र में गिरा। इस लड़ाई में दुर्भाग्य से हमने एक मिग-21 विमान खो दिया है। हमारा एक पायलट लापता है। पाकिस्तान ने दावा किया है कि पायलट उनके कब्जे में है। हम इन तथ्यों की जांच कर रहे हैं।