विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के स्‍थापना दिवस पर प्रमुख मिशनों की शुरूआत
26 FEB 2019 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में अपना 33वां स्‍थापना दिवस मनाया, जिसकी विषय वस्‍तु “सेलीब्रेटिंग बायोटेक्‍नोलॉजी : बिल्डिंग इंडियन एज एन इनोवेशन नेशन” रखी गई थी।
इस अवसर पर केन्‍द्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान नवोन्‍मेष और प्रौद्योगिकी उत्‍कृष्‍टता (बीआरआईटीई) पुरस्‍कार प्रदान किए। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा, फसलों की बेहतर किस्‍मों, पशु निदान और स्‍वच्‍छ ऊर्जा उत्‍पादन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए सस्‍ते समाधानों का विकास और उनके व्‍यावसायिकरण द्वारा अनेक क्षेत्रों में बड़े पैमाने पर उसका प्रभाव पैदा करने में पि‍छले 33 वर्षों के दौरान जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की भूमिका को उजागर किया। उन्‍होंने क्षमता निर्माण के क्षेत्र, नई जानकारी सृजित करने, समानंतरण अनुसंधान और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी स्‍टार्ट-अप प्रणाली को बढ़ावा देने में हुई प्रगति की जानकारी दी।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने स्‍थापना दिवस समारोह में प्रमुख मिशनों की घोषणा की, जिनमें अटल जय अनुसंधान, बायोटैक मिशन-राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर पर प्रासंगिक प्रौद्योगिकी नवोन्‍मेष उपक्रम (यूएनएटीआई) शामिल है, जिसके अगले पांच वर्ष के दौरान स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य, कृषि और ऊर्जा के क्षेत्रों में बदलाव की उम्‍मीद है। इस मिशन में जीएआरबीएच-आईएनआई भी शामिल है। यह मिशन मां और बच्‍चे के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य को बढ़ावा देने और समय से पूर्व जन्‍म के लिए भविष्‍यवाणी करने वाले साधनों को विकसित करने संबंधी है, आईएनडीसीईपीआई- यह मिशन स्‍थानीय बीमारियों के लिए सस्‍ते टीके विकसित करने के लिए है, बायोफोर्टिफाइड और प्रोटीन समृद्ध गेहूं का विकास-पोषण अभियान में योगदान शामिल है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने बताया कि विभाग ने हाल ही में विभिन्‍न संस्‍थानों में कौशल विकास केन्‍द्रों की स्‍थापना की है और कौशल विज्ञान कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्‍वयन के लिए राज्‍य विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद के साथ सहयोग किया है, जिसका उद्देश्‍य प्रविष्टि के स्‍तर पर छात्रों के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के विविध क्षेत्रों में उपकरणों और तकनीक में प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए उच्‍च गुणवत्‍ता वाले हाथ प्रदान करना है। इस अवसर पर डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने डीबीटी क्रियाकलापों के बारे में एक लघु फिल्‍म का अनावरण किया, नई डीबीटी वेबसाइट शुरू की और काफी टेबल बुक जारी की।
डीबीटी सचिव डॉ. रेणु स्‍वरूप ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में अनुसंधान और अंतरण का आधार मजबूत करने तथा निरंतरता और आगे बढ़ने पर जोर दिया। उन्‍होंने नवोन्‍मेष और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने में बीआईआरएसी की भूमिका को उजागर किया, जिसके परिणामस्‍वरूप 500 से अधिक स्‍टार्ट-अप्‍स, देश भर के 35 बायोइन्‍क्‍यूबेटरों को सहयोग मिला है।
-----
आर.के.मीणा/एएम/केपी/वाईबी – 558

Ministry of Science & Technology
Key missions launched on foundation day of Department of Biotechnology
26 FEB 2019 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Biotechnology in the Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India, celebrated its 33rd Foundation Day today in New Delhi with the theme as "Celebrating Biotechnology: Building Indian as an Innovation Nation".
On the occasion Union Minister for Science & Technology, Dr. Harsh Vardhan gave away the Biotechnology Research Innovation and Technology Excellence (BRITE) awards. The Union Minister emphasized the role of Department of Biotechnology during the last 33 years in creating a large scale impact across the multiple sectors by development and commercialization of affordable solutions for healthcare, improved crop varieties, animal diagnostics and technology for generation of clean energy. Further, he highlighted the progress made in the area of capacity building, generation of new knowledge, translational research and in nurturing of Biotechnology startup ecosystem.
The Minister announced key missions at the foundation day ceremony including Atal JaiAnusandhan Biotech Mission - Undertaking Nationally Relevant Technology Innovation (UNaTI), which is expected to transform Health, Agriculture and Energy sectors during the next 5 years. This mission includes GARBH-ini - A Mission to promote Maternal and Child Health and develop prediction tools for pre-term berth, IndCEPI - A Mission to develop affordable vaccines for endemic diseases, Development of Biofortified and Protein Rich wheat - contributing to POSHAN Abhiyan, Mission on Anti Microbial Resistance for Affordable Diagnostics and Therapeutics and Clean Energy Mission - Innovative Technology interventions for Swachh Bharat.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan further informed that the Department has recently established Skill Development Centers at various institutions and also collaborated with State Council of Science and Technology for implementation of Skill Vigyan programme which aims to provide high quality hands on training in tools and techniques in multidisciplinary area of biotechnology for entry level students. On the occasion, the Union Minister also unveiled short film on DBT activities, launched new DBT website and released Coffee Table book.
The Science & Technology Minister also highlighted that Discovery research and generation of new knowledge of biological sciences is very important and is fundamental and foundation of innovation and Department's support to competitive R&D activities in biotechnology has resulted in more than 6000 publications.
Secretary, DBT, Dr. Renu Swarup, in her opening address laid impetus on strengthening the research and translation base and ensuring sustainability and scalability. The Secretary highlighted the role of (BIRAC) in promoting and nurturing innovation and entrepreneurship over the years which has resulted in support to more than 500 startups, 35 bioincubators spread across the country. “Approximately 175 IPs have been generated and 140 products and technologies commercialized; besides this, the Department has supported more than 15000 scientists and 5000 skilled research manpower.” said Dr. Swarup.
On this occasion, Foundation Day lecture was delivered by Dr. Peter Goodhand, Chief Executive Officer, Global Allliance for Genomics and Health, Canada which was followed by panel discussion on Biotechnology @2025: Our Achievements; Our Aspirations and Young Investigators shared their scientific journey. Former Secretary, Dr. Manju Sharma also delivered a talk on celebrating Biotechnology "Building India as an Innovation Nation.