Ministry of Drinking Water & Sanitation
Prime Minister Narendra Modi felicitates the Safai Karmacharis working in Kumbh
PM announces comprehensive package under Swachh Sewa Samman Scheme
25 FEB 2019 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, honoured and paid respect to the safai karamcharis working in the Kumbh Mela, by washing the feet of five of them. The Prime Minister washed and wiped each of their feet in a private interaction. He also had a brief conversation with them before joining the main event.
The gesture was a part of the ”Swachh Kumbh, Swachh Aabhaar” programme, where the Prime Minister addressed a gathering of 10,000 safai karamcharis, swachhagrahis, police personnel and naviks of the Kumbh Mela in Prayagraj yesterday. The gathering was organized by the Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation in association with the Government of Uttar Pradesh (GoUP).
The event was aimed at honouring the contribution of about 18,000 Safai Karamcharis who have been deployed at the Mela to ensure cleanliness of toilets and general cleanliness. 1,500 Swachhagrahis have also been deployed at the Kumbh for monitoring and reporting of toilet conditions, toilet usage and other cleanliness status. Speaking about the cleanliness standards of the Kumbh, the Prime Minister said that over one lakh public toilets and 20,000 dustbins have been installed in the Kumbh Mela area, besides other sanitation facilities and care.
The Prime Minister emphasized that given the efforts of the safai karamcharis and swachhagrahis, sanitation in India has garnered global appreciation and the Kumbh serves testament to not only showcase the rich cultural unity in diversity of India, but in instilling the strong message of Swachhata in all future events and festivals. The Prime Minister highlighted how Kumbh 2019 has been implemented as a “Digital Kumbh”, which sets precedence all upcoming mass conventions as well.
To honour the tremendous work being done by the Safai Karamchaaris and Swachhagrahis, the Prime Minister also announced a package of benefits, the “Swachh Seva Sammaan” which focused on health, education and economic security of all eligible safai karamcharis who worked at the Kumbh this year. The package is rolled out using a corpus of Rs. 51 crore, named the Swachh Kumbh Kosh, set up under the Kumbh Mela Pradhikaran using CSR support from central public sector units. Registration camps have been set up for implementing the package in the run up to and after the main event, and it was announced that the registrations of all eligible Karamcharis will be completed by March 15, 2019.
The Prime Minister also lauded the work done by Police personnel, both State and Central Police Forces, as well as Naviks (boatmen) working at the Kumbh, in making the Kumbh safe and secure for all devotees visiting this year, as he gave away awards to six Safai Karamcharis, six police personnel, two Swachhagrahis, and two Naviks for their exceptional contribution to the Kumbh this year.
The Chief Minister, Shri Yogi Adityanath, and Union Minister of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Sushree Uma Bharti, and other dignitaries joined the Prime Minister on the dais as he addressed the gathering of the 10, 000 Kumbh workers.

پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی وزارت
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے کمبھ میں کام کر نے والے صفائی کرمچاریوں کی عزت افزائی کی
پی ایم نے سوچھ سیوا سمان اسکیم کے تحت جامع پیکج کا اعلان کیا
25 FEB 2019 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25؍فروری،وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے 5 صفائی کرمچاریوں کے پیر دھوکر کمبھ میں میلے میں کام کرنے والے صفائی کرمچاریوں کی عزت افزائی کی اور ان کا احترام کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے ایک پرائیویٹ ملاقات میں کرمچاریوں کے پاؤں دھوئے اور انہیں صاف کیا۔ انہوں نے خاص تقریب میں شرکت سے پہلے ان کے ساتھ مختصر بات چیت کی۔
وزیراعظم کی طرف سے عزت افزائی ، سوچھ آبھار کا پروگرام کا ایک حصہ تھی، جہاں کل پریاگ راج کے کمبھ میلے میں وزیراعظم نے 10 ہزار صفائی کرمچاریوں ، سوچھ گرہیوں، پولیس اہلکاروں اور ناوکوں (ملاحوں) سے خطاب کیا۔ اس اجتماع کا اہتمام پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی وزارت نے حکومت اترپردیش کے اشتراک سے کیا تھا۔
اس تقریب کا مقصد تقریباً 18 ہزار صفائی کرمچاریوں کے تعاون کا احترام کرنا تھا جو بیت الخلاء اور عام صفائی ستھرائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے میلے میں تعینات کئے گئے ہیں۔ بیت الخلاء کی حالت ، بیت الخلاء کے استعمال اور صفائی ستھرائی کی دیگر صورت حال کی نگرانی اور اس کے بارے میں رپورٹ کرنے کے لئے کمبھ میلے میں 1500 سوچھ گرہیوں کو بھی تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔ کمبھ میں صفائی ستھرائی کے معیار کے بارے میں بولتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ عوامی بیت الخلاء اور 20 ہزار کوڑے دانوں کو میلے میں نصب کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ بھی صفائی ستھرائی کی دیگر سہولیات فراہم کی گئی تھیں۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر ز ور دیا کہ صفائی کرمچاریوں اور سوچھ گرہیوں کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے بھارت میں صفائی ستھرائی کے لئے عالمی سطح پر ستائش کی جارہی ہے اور کمبھ میلہ بھارت میں کثرت میں نہ صرف وحدت کے کلچر کو ظاہر کرتا ہے بلکہ یہ مستقبل کے تمام میلوں اور تہواروں میں سوچھتا کا مضبوط پیغام بھی دیتا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ کمبھ 2019 کو ’’ڈیجیٹل کمبھ‘‘ کے طور پر نافذ کیا جارہا ہے، جو مستقبل میں ہونے والی عوامی تقریبات کے لئے ایک مثال ہوگا۔
صفائی کرمچاریوں اور سوچھ گرہیوں کے ذریعے شاندار کام کرنے پر عزت افزائی کے لئے وزیراعظم نے ’’سوچھ سیوا سمان‘‘ کے ایک فوائد کے پیکج کا اعلان کیا، جس میں اس سال کمبھ میں کام کرنے والے تمام اہل صفائی کرمچاریوں کی صحت ، تعلیم اور تمام اہل صفائی کرمچاریوں کی اقتصادی سکیورٹی پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ اس پیکج کو سوچھ کمبھ کوش نامی 51 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈ کے استعمال کا آغاز کیا گیا ۔ یہ کوش کمبھ میلہ پرادھی کرن کے تحت مرکزی سرکاری سیکٹر کے یونٹوں کی طرف سے سی ایس آر سپورٹ کے استعمال کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں پیکج کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے رجسٹریشن کیمپ قائم کئے گئے ہیں اور یہ اعلان کیا گیا ہے کہ تمام اہل کرمچاریوں کے رجسٹر یشن کو استعمال کیا گیا ہے اور اعلان کیا گیا ہے کہ تمام اہل کرمچاریوں کا رجسٹریشن 15 مارچ 2019 تک مکمل کرلیا جائے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے ریاستی اور مرکزی پولیس فورس ، دونوں کے پولیس اہلکاروں کے ساتھ ساتھ کمبھ میں کام کرنے والے ناوکوں (ملاحوں) کے ذریعے کمبھ میلے کو محفوظ اور سبھی عقیدت مندوں کے لئے محفوظ بنانے میں ان کے تعاون کی ستائش کی اور انہوں نے 6 صفائی کرمچاریوں ، 6 پولیس اہلکاروں ، دو سوچھ گرہیوں اور دو ناوکوں کو اس سال کمبھ میں ان کے اہم تعاون کے لئے ایوارڈ عطا کئے۔
جس وقت وزیراعظم 10 ہزار سے زیادہ کمبھ ورکروں کے اجتماع سے خطاب کررہے تھے، اس موقع پر وزیراعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ ، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی مرکزی وزیر اومابھارتی اور دیگر اہم شخصیات ڈائس پر موجود تھے۔