वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सुरेश प्रभु ने वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय की 1000 करोड़ रुपये मूल्‍य की परियोजनाएं राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित कीं
22 FEB 2019 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
सुरेश प्रभु परियोजनाएं राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित करते समय राज्‍यों में उपस्थित जन समुदाय को संबोधित करते हुए
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री सुरेश प्रभु ने आज नई दिल्ली में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय की 1000 करोड़ रुपये मूल्‍य की परियोजनाएं राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित कीं। इन परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन देशभर के 7 राज्यों और 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में किया गया।
वाणिज्य मंत्री ने कर्नाटक के उडुपी में स्किलिंग कॉमन फैसिलिटी सेंटर (सीएफसी) का उद्घाटन किया और कोयम्बटूर, तमिलनाडु में सीएफसी की आधारशिला रखी। वाणिज्य मंत्री ने राजस्थान के कोटा और उत्तर प्रदेश के रायबरेली में दो मसाला पार्कों का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने असम के जोरहाट और मध्य प्रदेश के भोपाल में राष्ट्रीय डिजाइन संस्थान (एनआईडी) परिसर का भी उद्घाटन किया। कोलकाता, पश्चिम बंगाल और दिल्ली के पास मैदानगढ़ी में आईआईएफटी परिसर तथा चंडीगढ़ के बानूर में फुटवियर डिज़ाइन एंड डेवलपमेंट इंस्टीट्यूट (एफडीडीआई) का उद्घाटन किया गया।
श्री प्रभु ने कहा कि उडुपी में सीएफसी दक्षिण भारत में पारंपरिक आभूषण निर्माण के लिए उडुपी और उसके आसपास के क्षेत्रों में लगभग 1200 आभूषण इकाइयों के लिए रत्न और आभूषण व्यवसाय में वैश्विक स्तर की प्रतिभाएं तैयार करने में सक्षम होगा। उडुपी में सीएफसी की स्‍थापना जेम एंड ज्वेलरी एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया (जीजेईपीसी) ने की है।
कोयम्बटूर सीएफसी में कुंदन, मीनाकारी, बिदरी, टैम्‍पल ज्वेलरी, फिलीग्री और जादू ज्वेलरी जैसे अद्वितीय आभूषण निर्माण में 50,000 लोगों को प्रशिक्षित करने की क्षमता है। भारत में रत्‍न और आभूषण व्यवसाय 42 बिलियन डॉलर का उद्योग है, जो 50 लाख से ज्‍यादा लोगों को रोजगार देता है और यह भारत के कुल सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) में 7% का योगदान देता है। भारत, दुनिया में हीरे का सबसे बड़ा कटिंग और पॉलिशिंग केंद्र है और दुनिया भर में 15 हीरे के सैट में से 14 भारत में प्रोसेस किए जाते हैं। भारत दुनिया का पांचवाँ सबसे बड़ा आभूषण निर्यातक है।
श्री सुरेश प्रभु ने कहा कि मसाला पार्कों की स्थापना वाणिज्य मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की एक प्रमुख पहल है, जो किसानों को उनकी उपज का बेहतर लाभ दिलाने में सहायता करते हैं तथा निर्यात के लिए मसालों की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करते हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पार्कों द्वारा प्रत्यक्ष संपर्क सुगम हो जाने के कारण आपूर्ति श्रृंखला से बिचौलियों का सफाया होने से किसानों के लिए बेहतर मूल्य सुनिश्चित करेगा।
भारत दुनिया में मसालों का सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक और निर्यातक है। भारत आईएसओ द्वारा सूचीबद्ध 109 मसालों में से 65 से अधिक मसालों का उत्पादन करता है। वर्तमान में, भारत विश्‍व मसाला व्यापार में मात्रा की दृष्टि से 48% और मूल्य की दृष्टि से 43% की महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सेदारी रखता है। वर्तमान में मसाला उत्पादकों, प्रक्रियाओं और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के बीच बेहतर सम्‍पर्क की आवश्यकता है और मसाला पार्क, मसाला उद्योग के विकास के लिए नोडल प्‍वाइंट के रूप में कार्य करेंगे। मसाला पार्क, फसल कटाई के बाद और मसालों के प्रसंस्करण के लिए सामान्य बुनियादी सुविधाएं प्रदान करेंगे। ये पार्क फॉरवर्ड और बैकवर्ड इंटीग्रेशन की सुविधा प्रदान करेंगे। दोनों मसाला पार्कों में अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप सफाई, ग्रेडिंग और पैकिंग की सुविधाएं मौजूद हैं।
श्री सुरेश प्रभु ने कहा कि भारत को भरोसेमंद और समृद्ध राष्ट्र बनाने के लिए वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कौशल सुधार के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रहा है, ताकि भारत वैश्विक मूल्य और आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं का हिस्सा बन सके। उन्होंने कहा कि असम के जोरहाट में एनआईडी परिसर अब दुनिया भर के अति कुशल कारीगरों, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं के लिए अपने द्वार खोलेगा, जो देश के पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले हस्तनिर्मित उत्पाद तैयार करते हैं।
कोलकाता और भोपाल के आईआईएफटी परिसरों का उद्घाटन करते हुए वाणिज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत को अग्रणी स्थिति में बने रहने के लिए हमारी शिक्षा के परिदृश्य को नया रूप प्रदान किये जाने और तेजी से बदलती दुनिया की चुनौतियों का सामना करने और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बने रहने में सक्षम एक नई पीढ़ी तैयार करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है
कोलकाता में आईआईएफटी परिसर, पूर्वी और पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए नीतिगत आदानों, अनुसंधान गतिविधियों, शिक्षण और प्रशिक्षण का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त करते हुए पूर्णकालिक एमबीए पाठ्यक्रम की पेशकश करता है। परिसर ने हाल ही में सेंटर फॉर नॉर्थ ईस्‍टर्न स्‍टडीज की स्‍थापना की है।
चंडीगढ़ के बानुर में एफडीडीआई परिसर की स्‍थापना उद्योग संवर्धन एवं आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी), वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के द्वारा 100 करोड़ के कुल खर्च के साथ की गई है। यह देश में एफडीडीआई के 12 परिसरों में से एक है। परिसर में फुटवियर प्रौद्योगिकी और प्रबंधन, फैशन डिजाइन, चमड़े के सामान और सहायक उपकरण डिजाइन और विनिर्माण और खुदरा प्रबंधन में गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने के अत्‍याधुनिक केंद्र हैं। परिसर अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढाँचे, विश्व स्तरीय प्रयोगशालाओं और वाई-फाई से युक्‍त है।
सुरेश प्रभु ने आशा व्‍यक्‍त की कि बानूर में एफडीआई परिसर पंजाब और आसपास के राज्यों हिमाचल प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड के युवाओं के जीवन को महत्वपूर्ण बनाएगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि केंद्र द्वारा पूर्व में घोषित 2600 करोड़ रुपये का चमड़े का पैकेज एफडीडीआई की अवसंरचना और क्षमता में वृद्धि करने में मदद कर रहा है, ताकि उसके परिसरों में विश्‍वस्‍तरीय अवसंरचना और कौ‍शल विकास किया जा सके और उन्‍हें उत्‍कृष्‍टता के केन्‍द्र बनाया जा सके।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Suresh Prabhu dedicates 1000 Crore worth Commerce & Industry Ministry projects to the Nation
22 FEB 2019 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Suresh Prabhu addressing gatherings in States while dedicating projects to the Nation
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu, dedicated to the Nation 1000 crore worth of projects of the Commerce & Industry Ministry through video conference in New Delhi today.The projects were inaugurated in 7 States and 2 Union Territories across the country.
Commerce Minister inaugurated skilling Common Facility Centre (CFC) in Udupi, Karnataka and laid the foundation stone on CFC in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu. Commerce Minister inaugurated two spices parks in Kota, Rajasthan and Raebareli in Uttar Pradesh. He also inaugurated National Institute of Design (NID) campus in Jorhat, Assam and Bhopal in Madhya Pradesh. IIFT campus was inaugurated at Kolkata, West Bengal and Maidangarhi near Delhi and Footwear Design and Development Institute (FDDI) in Banur, Chandigarh.
Suresh Prabhu said that the CFC in Udupi for traditional jewellery manufacture in South India will be able to produce world class talent in gem and jewellery businessfor around 1200 jewellery units in an around Udupi. The CFC in Udupi has been established by the Gem and Jewellery Export Promotion Council of India (GJEPC).
The Coimbatore CFC has the capacity to train 50, 000 people in the unique jewellery manufacture like Kundan, Meenakari, Bidri, temple jewellery, filigree and Jadau jewellery. The gem and jewellery business in India is a USD 42 billion industry employing over 5 million people and it contributes 7 % of India’s total GDP. India is the largest diamond cutting and polishing centre in the world and 14 out of 15 diamonds set in jewellery worldwide are processed in India. India is the 5th largest jewellery exporter in the world.
The Minister said that establishment of spices parks is a major initiative of the Ministry of Commerce, Government of India, to help farmers to get better returns for their produce and to ensure the quality of spices for exports. The elimination of intermediaries in the supply chain due to direct linkages facilitated by the parks will ensure better prices for the farmers informed by the Minister.
India is the largest producer and exporter of spices in the world. India produces more than 65 spices out of the 109 spices listed by ISO. Currently, India is holding significant share of 48 % in quantity and 43 %in value of the global spice trade. At present there is need for improved linkages between spice producers, processes and food processing industry and the spices parks will function as a nodal point for development of the spices industry. The parks will provide common infrastructure facilities for both post-harvest and processing operation of spices. The parks will facilitate both forward and backward integration. Both the spices parks have facilities for cleaning, grading and packing at par with international standards.
Suresh Prabhu said that for India to transform itselfto a confident and prosperous nation the Ministry of Commerce and Industry is working tirelessly to improve skilling in various sectors so that India becomes a part of global value and supply chains. Design today is an integral part of any product and for the multitude of superior handmadeproductsfashioned by India’s artisan’s designs of international standards will be a game changer for them. He further said that the NID campus in Jorhat, Assam, will now open up the world to the highly skilled artisans especially women who produce high quality handmade products in the North East region of the country.
While inaugurating the IIFT campus in Kolkata and Bhopal Commerce Minister said that for India to remain in a leading position there is an urgent need to reshape our education landscape and to prepare a new generation that will be capable of rising to the challenges of a rapidly changing world and also remain competitive globally.
The IIFT campus in Kolkata offers full time MBA course with specific focus on international business actives leading to policy inputs, research activities, teaching and training for the development of eastern and north-eastern region. The campus has recently set up a centre for North Eastern studies.
The Banur, FDDI. campus at Chandigarh has been established with the total expenditure of 100 crores funded by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India. This is one of the 12 campuses of FDDI in the country. The campus has state of the art centres for imparting quality education in footwear technology and management, fashion design, leather goods and accessories design and manufacturing and retail management. The campus is equipped with state of the art infrastructure, world class laboratories and Wi-Fi.
Suresh Prabhu hoped that the FDI campus at Banur will add value to the life of the youth of Punjab and also of the surrounding states of Himachal Pradesh and Uttrakhand. The Minister further stated that the leather package of Rs. 2600 crore announced by the centre earlier is helping FDDI in major infrastructural and capacity augmentation in order to bring world class infrastructure and skills development to its campuses and turn them into Centres of Excellence (CoE).