उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने नेल्लोर एफएम स्टेशन का उद्घाटन किया
एफएम स्टेशन से स्थानीय प्रतिभाओं को सामने आने का अवसर मिलेगाः उपराष्ट्रपति
राज्य सरकारों को प्राथमिक स्कूल तक मातृभाषा को अनिवार्य कर देना चाहिए
21 FEB 2019 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज आंध्र प्रदेश में नेल्लोर आकाशवाणी एफएम स्टेशन का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि तमाम चैनलों द्वारा विजुअल सामग्री की भरमार के बीच रेडियो प्रसारण वापस आ रहा है।
एफएम स्टेशन की शुरूआत के बाद तेलुगु और अंग्रेजी में नेल्लोर के लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री नायडू ने कहा कि तेलुगु में मनोरंजन कार्यक्रम प्रसारित करने के अलावा एफएम स्टेशन किसानों और अन्य वर्गों को महत्वपूर्ण सूचनाएं भी प्रदान करेगा।
श्री नायडू ने कहा कि एफएम स्टेशन स्थानीय कलेवर में प्रसारण के जरिए स्थानीय प्रतिभाओं को मंच प्रदान करेगा। इससे स्थानीय लोगों को संगीत और अन्य क्षेत्रों में अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने का अवसर मिलेगा और श्रोता सम-सामयिक जानकारी भी प्राप्त कर सकेंगे। उन्होंने बताया कि जब वे सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री थे, तो उस समय एफएम स्टेशन स्थापित करने का विचार किया गया था। उन्होंने प्रसार भारती, आकाशवाणी और भारत सरकार के संयुक्त प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की, जिसकी बदौलत नेल्लोर के लोगों का सपना पूरा हो रहा है। रेडियो की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री नायडू ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मासिक संबोधन मन की बात से रेडियो को नई पहचान मिली है।
एफएम रेडियो के उद्घाटन अवसर पर आंध्र प्रदेश के नगर निगम प्रशासन मंत्री श्री पोंगुरू नारायण, प्रसार भारती के सीईओ श्री शशि शेखर वेम्पति, आकाशवाणी के महानिदेशक श्री एफ. शहरयार और सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
इसके पूर्व उपराष्ट्रपति ने नेल्लोर में सरदार पटेल नगर के मुप्पावरापू फाउंडेशन नॉलेज सेंटर स्थित बासावतारकम कैंसर संस्थान द्वारा आयोजित एक चिकित्सा शिविर का उद्घाटन भी किया। उपस्थितजनों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने नियमित चिकित्सा जांच के महत्व पर जोर दिया, ताकि कैंसर की पूर्व पहचान की जा सके।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मातृभाषा दिवस का उल्लेख करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने लोगों से आग्रह किया कि वे अपनी मातृभाषा को संरक्षित और प्रोत्साहित करने की शपथ लें। उन्होंने कहा कि मातृभाषा को सुरक्षित करने के लिए अभियान को मजबूती देने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जन-संचार और सिनेमा को मातृभाषा को प्रोत्साहन देने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभानी चाहिए। उन्होंने सभी राज्य सरकारों से अपील की कि वे अपनी-अपनी मातृभाषा को प्राथमिक स्कूल तक अनिवार्य विषय के रूप में शामिल करें।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President inaugurates Nellore FM Station
It will showcase local talent in local flavor: Vice President
State governments must make mother tongue mandatory upto primary school level;
21 FEB 2019 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today inaugurated Nellore All India Radio FM Station in Andhra Pradesh and asserted that radio broadcasting has made a comeback in the era of continuous bombardment of visual content by myriad channels.
Addressing the people of Nellore in Telugu and in English after the launch, Shri Naidu said that apart from broadcasting entertainment programmes in Telugu, the FM station would provide important information to farmers and other sections.
Shri Naidu also said that the FM station would provide a platform to locals by broadcasting voice casts in local flavor. This will encourage the locals to showcase their talent in music and other areas, apart from enabling them to keep abreast of current affairs, he added.
The Vice President said that radio has increasingly proved itself to be a favored companion. Radio gives clean, soft and assuring entertainment along with hard news and honest analysis of events, he said.
Observing that the proposal to setup an FM station was conceptualized when he was Information & Broadcasting Minister, the Vice President lauded Prasar Bharti, All India Radio and the Government of India for their collective efforts in realizing the dream of Nellore people.
Stating that Community Radio has been playing a crucial role in taking development to every corner of the country, Shri Naidu said that in times of natural disasters, radio often becomes the savior-- communicating critical information about relief and rescue when other mediums become ineffective.
Calling Radio an important medium to communicate with crores of people, Shri Naidu said that it has gained new identity with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's monthly address of 'Man Ki Baat.
The Minister for Municipal Administration, Andhra Pradesh, Shri Ponguru Narayana, the CEO of Prasar Bharti, Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati, the Director General, AIR Shri F. Sheheryar and senior officials of I & B ministry were present during the launch.
Earlier, the Vice President inaugurated a Medical Camp organised by Basavatarakam Cancer Institute at Muppavarapu Foundation Knowledge Centre, Sardar Patel Nagar in Nellore.
Addressing the gathering he stressed the importance of regular medical check-ups to enable early detection of cancer.
Referring to International Mother Language Day today, the Vice President asked people to take a pledge to preserve and promote their mother tongue. He said there was a need to strengthen the campaign for preserving mother tongue and wanted the mass media and cinema to play a leading role in promoting mother tongue.
Shri Naidu appealed to all state governments to make respective mother tongue a compulsory subject upto primary school.