Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President inaugurates Nellore FM Station
It will showcase local talent in local flavor: Vice President
State governments must make mother tongue mandatory upto primary school level;
21 FEB 2019 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today inaugurated Nellore All India Radio FM Station in Andhra Pradesh and asserted that radio broadcasting has made a comeback in the era of continuous bombardment of visual content by myriad channels.
Addressing the people of Nellore in Telugu and in English after the launch, Shri Naidu said that apart from broadcasting entertainment programmes in Telugu, the FM station would provide important information to farmers and other sections.
Shri Naidu also said that the FM station would provide a platform to locals by broadcasting voice casts in local flavor. This will encourage the locals to showcase their talent in music and other areas, apart from enabling them to keep abreast of current affairs, he added.
The Vice President said that radio has increasingly proved itself to be a favored companion. Radio gives clean, soft and assuring entertainment along with hard news and honest analysis of events, he said.
Observing that the proposal to setup an FM station was conceptualized when he was Information & Broadcasting Minister, the Vice President lauded Prasar Bharti, All India Radio and the Government of India for their collective efforts in realizing the dream of Nellore people.
Stating that Community Radio has been playing a crucial role in taking development to every corner of the country, Shri Naidu said that in times of natural disasters, radio often becomes the savior-- communicating critical information about relief and rescue when other mediums become ineffective.
Calling Radio an important medium to communicate with crores of people, Shri Naidu said that it has gained new identity with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's monthly address of 'Man Ki Baat.
The Minister for Municipal Administration, Andhra Pradesh, Shri Ponguru Narayana, the CEO of Prasar Bharti, Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati, the Director General, AIR Shri F. Sheheryar and senior officials of I & B ministry were present during the launch.
Earlier, the Vice President inaugurated a Medical Camp organised by Basavatarakam Cancer Institute at Muppavarapu Foundation Knowledge Centre, Sardar Patel Nagar in Nellore.
Addressing the gathering he stressed the importance of regular medical check-ups to enable early detection of cancer.
Referring to International Mother Language Day today, the Vice President asked people to take a pledge to preserve and promote their mother tongue. He said there was a need to strengthen the campaign for preserving mother tongue and wanted the mass media and cinema to play a leading role in promoting mother tongue.
Shri Naidu appealed to all state governments to make respective mother tongue a compulsory subject upto primary school.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند نےنیلور ایف ایم ریڈیو اسٹیشن کاافتتاح کیا
یہ مقامی رنگ میں مقامی ٹیلنٹ کوپیش کرےگا۔ نائب صدر
ریاستی حکومتوں کوپرائمری اسکول کی سطح تک مادری زبان کو لازمی بنانا ہوگا
21 FEB 2019 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 فروری ،نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آندھرا پردیش کے نیلور میں آل انڈیا ریڈیو کے ایف ایم اسٹیشن کا افتتاح کیا۔انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ لاتعداد چینلوں کے ذریعہ بصری مواد کی لگاتار بارش کے دور میں ریڈیو کی نشریات واپس آرہی ہے۔
نیلور میں ایف ایم ریڈیو کے افتتاح کے بعد تیلگو اور انگریزی زبان میں عوام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ تیلگو زبان میں تفریحی پروگراموں کی نشریات کے علاوہ ایف ایم ریڈیو اسٹیشن، کسانوں دوسرے طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد کو اہم معلومات فراہم کرے گا۔
جناب نائیڈو نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ایف ایم ریڈیو اسٹیشن مقامی افراد کو مقامی زبان میں ان کی آواز نشر کرنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم قائم کرے گا۔ اس سے مقامی افراد کو موسیقی اور دیگر شعبوں میں اپنے ٹیلنٹ کو پیش کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی ملے گی اور اس کے علاوہ وہ حالات حاضرہ سے متعلق خبروں کو بھی پابندی سے سن سکیں گے۔
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ریڈیو نے ایک بار پھر خود کو پسندیدہ دوست کےطورپر ثابت کیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہاکہ ریڈیو اچھی بڑی خبروں اور واقعات کے ایماندارانہ تجزیہ کے ساتھ صاف ستھرا ، نرم اور ہلکی پھلکی تفریح بھی پیش کرتا ہے۔
یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ ایف ایم ریڈیو قائم کرنے کی تجویز کا خیال اس وقت سامنے آیا جب وہ وزیر اطلاعات ونشریات تھے، نائب صدر نے پرساد بھارتی، آل انڈیا ریڈیو اور حکومت ہند کی نیلور کے عوام کے خوابوں کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے کی مشترکہ کوششوں کی بھی تعریف کی۔
کہتے ہوئے کہ یہ سماجی ریڈیو، ملک کے ہر حصے کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کررہا ہے، جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ قدرتی آفات کے دوران ریڈیو اکثر وبیشتر جب تمام دوسرے ذرائع ابلاغ بے اثر ہوجاتے ہیں تو ریڈیو راحت رسانی اور بچاؤ سے متعلق اہم معلومات پہنچا کر۔۔ مسیحا بن جاتا ہے۔
ریڈیو کو کروڑ افراد کے لئے مواصلات کا ایک اہم ذریعہ قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے ماہانہ‘‘ من کی بات’’ خطاب سے ریڈیو کو ایک نئی شناخت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔آندھرا پردیش کے میونسپل ایڈمنسٹریشن کے وزیر جناب پونگ گرو نارائن، پرساد بھارتی کے سی ای او، جناب ششی شیکھر وم پتی، اے آئی آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ایف شہریار اور وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے متعدد اعلی افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
قبل ازیں نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے نیلور کے سردار پٹیل نگر کے موپاّ ورپو فاؤنڈیشن سینٹر میں بساوتراکم کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے زیراہتمام منعقدہ میڈیکل کیمپ کاافتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر عوام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کینسر کے ابتدائی ہی میں شناخت کرلینے کے لئے پابندی کے ساتھ میڈیکل چیک اپ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
آج منائے جارہے بین الاقوامی یوم مادری زبان کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے عوام سے اپنی مادری زبان کے تحفظ اور اس کو فروغ دینے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مادری زبان کے تحفظ کرنے کی مہم کو مستحکم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور انہوں نے یہ خواہش ظاہر کی کہ مادری زبان کے فروغ میں ماس میڈیا اور سینما کو قائدانہ کردارادا کرناچاہئے۔
جناب نائیڈو نے تمام ریاستی حکومتوں سے پرائمری سطح تک متعلقہ ریاستوں کی مادری زبان کو لازمی مضمون قرار دینے کی بھی اپیل کی۔