Prime Minister's Office
PM unveils bust of Mahatma Gandhi at Yonsei University in Seoul
21 FEB 2019 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today unveiled a bust of Mahatma Gandhi at Yonsei University in Seoul.
The President of the Republic of Korea, Mr. Moon Jae-in, First Lady of the Republic of Korea, Kim Jung-sook, and former Secretary General of the United Nations, Mr. Ban Ki-moon, were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister described it as an honour to unveil the bust of Bapu at Yonsei University.
This becomes even more special because we are doing so at a time when we mark the 150th birth anniversary of Bapu, the Prime Minister said.
The thoughts and ideals of Bapu have the power to help us overcome the menace of terrorism and climate change, two challenges humanity faces in these times, said the Prime Minister.
Through his lifestyle, Bapu showed what living in harmony with nature is, and how one can minimize one's carbon footprint. He also showed that it is important to leave a clean and green planet for the future generations, the Prime Minister added.
Yonsei University is among the most prestigious universities in South Korea.
Mahatma Gandhi is revered in South Korea as an icon of world peace.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
सेऊलमध्ये योनसेई विद्यापीठात महात्मा गांधींच्या अर्धपुतळ्याचे पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते अनावरण
21 FEB 2019 5:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 फेब्रुवारी 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज सेऊलमध्ये योनसेई विद्यापीठात महात्मा गांधींच्या अर्धपुतळ्याचे अनावरण केले.
प्रजासत्ताक कोरियाचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष मून जे इन आणि प्रथम महिला किम जुंग सूक आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्रांचे माजी सरचिटणीस बान की मून उपस्थित होते.
योनसेई विद्यापीठात बापूंच्या अर्धपुतळ्याचे अनावरण करणे हा मोठा सन्मान असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी सांगिले.
बापूंच्या 150व्या जयंतीवर्षात हे अनावरण होत आहे, हे आणखी विशेष असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.
दहशतवाद आणि हवामान बदल या मानवतेपुढे असलेल्या सध्याच्या दोन आव्हानांवर मात करण्यात बापूंचे विचार आणि आदर्श आपल्याला साहाय्यकारी ठरतील, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
आपल्या जीवनशैलीतून बापूंनी निसर्गासोबत कसे राहायचे आणि कशाप्रकारे आपण कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी करु शकतो ते दाखवून दिले आहे. आपल्या पुढल्या पिढ्यांसाठी स्वच्छ आणि हरित वसुंधरेचे संवर्धन करणे आवश्यक असल्याचे त्यांनी दर्शवले आहे.
योनसेई विद्यापीठ हे दक्षिण कोरियातल्या अत्यंत प्रतिष्ठेच्या विद्यापीठांपैकी एक आहे.
दक्षिण कोरियाने जागतिक शांतीचे प्रतिक म्हणून महात्मा गांधींचा सन्मान केला आहे.