Prime Minister's Office
PM unveils bust of Mahatma Gandhi at Yonsei University in Seoul
21 FEB 2019 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today unveiled a bust of Mahatma Gandhi at Yonsei University in Seoul.
The President of the Republic of Korea, Mr. Moon Jae-in, First Lady of the Republic of Korea, Kim Jung-sook, and former Secretary General of the United Nations, Mr. Ban Ki-moon, were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister described it as an honour to unveil the bust of Bapu at Yonsei University.
This becomes even more special because we are doing so at a time when we mark the 150th birth anniversary of Bapu, the Prime Minister said.
The thoughts and ideals of Bapu have the power to help us overcome the menace of terrorism and climate change, two challenges humanity faces in these times, said the Prime Minister.
Through his lifestyle, Bapu showed what living in harmony with nature is, and how one can minimize one's carbon footprint. He also showed that it is important to leave a clean and green planet for the future generations, the Prime Minister added.
Yonsei University is among the most prestigious universities in South Korea.
Mahatma Gandhi is revered in South Korea as an icon of world peace.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ছিউলৰ য়োনছেই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ আৱক্ষ মূৰ্তি উন্মোচন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
21 FEB 2019 3:15PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ছিউলৰ য়োনছেই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ আৱক্ষ মূৰ্তি উন্মোচন কৰে৷
কোৰিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীমান মুন জাই-ইন, কোৰিয়াৰ ফাৰ্ষ্ট লেডী কিম জাং-ছোক আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ প্ৰাক্তন সচিব প্ৰধান বেন কি-মুন অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত আছিল৷
অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ছিউলত বাপুজীৰ আৱক্ষ মূৰ্তি উন্মোচন কৰাটো তেওঁৰ বাবে এক সন্মানৰ বিষয়৷
দেশে বাপুজীৰ ১৫০ সংখ্যক জন্মবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপনৰ প্ৰস্তুতি চলাই থকাৰ সময়তে তেওঁৰ আৱক্ষ মূৰ্তি ছিউলত উন্মোচিত হোৱাটো অধিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিবেচিত হৈছে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷
তেওঁ কয় যে বাপুজীৰ চিন্তা আৰু ধাৰণাৰ মাজত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ সমস্যা প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিব পৰা শক্তি আছিল৷
প্ৰকৃতিৰ সৈতে মানুহে কিদৰে শান্তিৰে বাস কৰিব পাৰে আৰু ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে এখন স্বচ্ছ আৰু সেউজ পৃথিৱী এৰি থৈ যোৱাটো কিমান প্ৰয়োজন,সেয়া নিজৰ জীৱনশৈলীৰ মাজেৰে বাপুজীয়ে প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়৷
উল্লেখ্য যে, য়োনছেই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় হ’ল দক্ষিণ কোৰিয়াৰ এখন অন্যতম মৰ্যদাপূৰ্ণ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়৷
দক্ষিণ কোৰিয়াত মহাত্মা গান্ধীক বিশ্ব শান্তিৰ এগৰাকী দূত হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা হয়৷