Prime Minister's Office
PM unveils bust of Mahatma Gandhi at Yonsei University in Seoul
21 FEB 2019 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today unveiled a bust of Mahatma Gandhi at Yonsei University in Seoul.
The President of the Republic of Korea, Mr. Moon Jae-in, First Lady of the Republic of Korea, Kim Jung-sook, and former Secretary General of the United Nations, Mr. Ban Ki-moon, were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister described it as an honour to unveil the bust of Bapu at Yonsei University.
This becomes even more special because we are doing so at a time when we mark the 150th birth anniversary of Bapu, the Prime Minister said.
The thoughts and ideals of Bapu have the power to help us overcome the menace of terrorism and climate change, two challenges humanity faces in these times, said the Prime Minister.
Through his lifestyle, Bapu showed what living in harmony with nature is, and how one can minimize one's carbon footprint. He also showed that it is important to leave a clean and green planet for the future generations, the Prime Minister added.
Yonsei University is among the most prestigious universities in South Korea.
Mahatma Gandhi is revered in South Korea as an icon of world peace.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सियोल के योनसेई विश्‍वविद्यालय में महात्‍मा गांधी की प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया
21 FEB 2019 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज सियोल के योनसेई विश्वविद्यालय में महात्मा् गांधी की प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया।
इस अवसर पर कोरिया गणराज्‍य के राष्‍ट्रपति श्री मून जे-इन प्रथम महिला किम जूंग-सूक और संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र के पूर्व महासचिव श्री बान की-मून उपस्थित थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि बापू की प्रतिमा का अनावरण करना सम्‍मान की बात है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ऐसे समय में जबकि हम बापू की 150वीं जयंती मना रहे हैं, इसका विशेष महत्‍व हो जाता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बापू के विचारों और सिद्धांतों में आतंकवाद, जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसी मानव जाति के समक्ष आज मौजूद दो सबसे बड़ी चुनौतियों से निपटने की ताकत है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि बापू के जीवन और विचारों ने हमें यह बताया कि कैसे हम प्रकृति के साथ सद्भाव से रहते हुए कार्बन फुटप्रिंट कम कर सकते हैं। उन्‍होंने हमें यह भी सिखाया कि आने वाली पीढि़यों के लिए हमें धरती को स्‍वच्‍छ और हरी-भरी धरती रखना है।
योनसेई विश्‍वविद्यालय दक्षिण कोरिया के सर्वाधिक प्रसिद्ध विश्‍वविद्यालयों में से एक है।
दक्षिण कोरिया में महात्‍मा गांधी को विश्‍व शांति के प्रतीक के रूप में सम्‍मान दिया जाता है।