Vice President's Secretariat
Public Representatives must rise above politics on developmental issues: Vice President
Vice President inaugurates string of developmental projects under 'Nellore Next'
20 FEB 2019 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has said that the Public Representatives must rise above politics on developmental issues. He was addressing the gathering after inaugurating and laying foundation stones to a string of developmental projects, in Nellore City today, under the umbrella of Nellore Next.
The projects which were inaugurated include a Rs.30 crore Rejuvenation of Nellore Tank and Necklace Road was sanctioned under AMRUT Scheme.
The Vice President also inaugurated 20 Colony parks, a 5 MLD (Million Litres Per Day) Sewerage Treatment Plant at Venkateswarapuram, Computer Labs and additional Classrooms in 14 schools, a Mineral Water Plant, two Community Halls, two markets and six bus Shelters. He also laid foundation stone for beautification of 4 under bridges and three city entry arches.
Appreciating the state government and the municipal administration for their proactive role in the development of Nellore town, the Vice President said that people in public life must rise above party politics and make concerted efforts to develop the regions they represent.
Referring to development of Necklace Road, Shri Naidu suggested to erect statues of eminent people from this region on the lines of Tank Bund in Hyderabad.
Stressing the need to maintain cleanliness, hygiene and sanitation, the Vice President wanted citizens to be vanguards of cleanliness and supplement the efforts of the authorities in making Nellore City an attractive tourist destination.
Shri Naidu stressed that the fruits of development must every section.
Expressing his happiness that the programmes suggested by him under 'Nellore Next' came to fruition, he assured that he would always be extending help for development projects.
Shri Naidu stressed that the fruits of development must every section.
Nellore Next, an overarching programme for the development of Nellore City, was envisioned when the Vice President was the Union Urban Development Minister. The Nellore Next concept was promoted by Ms. Deepa Venkat, Managing Trustee of Swarna Bharat Trust.
The Minister for Municipal Administration, Andhra Pradesh, Shri Ponguru Narayana, the Mayor of Nellore City, Shri Aziz, the Chairman, NUDA, Shri K. Srinivas Reddy and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
عوامی نمائندگان کو ترقیاتی موضوعات پر سیاسی سطح سے با لا تر ہو کر کا م کرنا چاہئیے : نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے ’ نیلور نیکسٹ ’ کے تحت ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا
20 FEB 2019 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 21 فروری ؍نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم ۔ وینکیا نائیڈو نے کہا ہے کہ عوامی نمائندگان کو ترقیاتی موضوعات پر سیاسی سطح سے با لا تر ہو کر کام کرنا چاہئیے ۔ وہ گزشتہ روز نیلور سٹی میں نیلور نیکسٹ کے تحت ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے سلسلے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے بعد ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کر رہے تھے ۔
نیلور ٹینک اور نیکلس روڈ کی بحالی کے 30 کروڑ روپئے کے پروجیکٹ سمیت یہ پروجیکٹ اے ایم آر یو ٹی اسکیم کے تحت شروع کئے گئے تھے ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے 20 کالونیوں کے پارکوں ، وینکٹیشور پورم میں پانچ ملین لیٹر یومیہ کے ایک سیوریج ٹریمنٹ پلانٹ ، 14 اسکولوں میں کمپیوٹر لیب اور اضافی کلاس روم ، ایک منرل واٹر پلانٹ ، دو کمیونٹی ہال ، دو مارکیٹوں ، اور چھ بس شیلٹروں کا بھی افتتاح کیا ۔ انہوں نے چار انڈر برجوں ( زیریں پل ) اور تین باب الداخلہ آرک کی تزئین کاری کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا ۔
نائب صدر نے نیلور ٹاوں کی ترقیات میں ریاستی حکومت اور میونسپل انتظامیہ کے سرگرم اور فعال کردار کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ عوامی نمائندگان کو ترقیاتی معاملات میں سیاسی سطح سے بلند و بالا ہو کر کام کرنا چاہئیے اور خطہ جس کی وہ نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ، اس کی ترقیاتی کوششوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہئیے ۔
نیکلس روڈ کی ترقیات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے حیدر آباد میں ٹینک بنڈ کی لائن پر نامور شخصیات کے مجسمے لگانے کا مشورہ دیا ۔
نائب صدر نے صفائی ستھرائی اور حفظان صحت کی بر قراری کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ شہریوں کو نیلور سٹی کو سیاحوں کے لئے ترغیبی مقام بنانے کے لئے حکام کی کوششوں میں ہراول دستے کا رول ادا کرنا چاہئیے ۔
نیلور سٹی کی ترقی کے لئے نیلور نیکسٹ ایک اوور آرک پروگرام اس وقت بنایا گیا تھا جب نائب صدر جمہوریہ شہری ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر تھے ۔ نیلور نیکسٹ کے نظریہ کو سورن بھارت ٹرسٹ کی منیجنگ ٹرسٹی محترمہ دیپا وینکٹ نے پیش کیا تھا اور فروغ دیا تھا ۔
آندھرا پردیش کے میونسپل ایڈمنسٹریشن کے وزیر جناب پون گورو نا رائن ، نیلور سٹی کے میئر جناب عزیز ، چیئر مین این یو ڈی اے جناب کے سری نواس ریڈی اور دیگر مقتدر شخصیات بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھیں ۔
U . 1158