Vice President's Secretariat
Public Representatives must rise above politics on developmental issues: Vice President
Vice President inaugurates string of developmental projects under 'Nellore Next'
20 FEB 2019 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has said that the Public Representatives must rise above politics on developmental issues. He was addressing the gathering after inaugurating and laying foundation stones to a string of developmental projects, in Nellore City today, under the umbrella of Nellore Next.
The projects which were inaugurated include a Rs.30 crore Rejuvenation of Nellore Tank and Necklace Road was sanctioned under AMRUT Scheme.
The Vice President also inaugurated 20 Colony parks, a 5 MLD (Million Litres Per Day) Sewerage Treatment Plant at Venkateswarapuram, Computer Labs and additional Classrooms in 14 schools, a Mineral Water Plant, two Community Halls, two markets and six bus Shelters. He also laid foundation stone for beautification of 4 under bridges and three city entry arches.
Appreciating the state government and the municipal administration for their proactive role in the development of Nellore town, the Vice President said that people in public life must rise above party politics and make concerted efforts to develop the regions they represent.
Referring to development of Necklace Road, Shri Naidu suggested to erect statues of eminent people from this region on the lines of Tank Bund in Hyderabad.
Stressing the need to maintain cleanliness, hygiene and sanitation, the Vice President wanted citizens to be vanguards of cleanliness and supplement the efforts of the authorities in making Nellore City an attractive tourist destination.
Shri Naidu stressed that the fruits of development must every section.
Expressing his happiness that the programmes suggested by him under 'Nellore Next' came to fruition, he assured that he would always be extending help for development projects.
Shri Naidu stressed that the fruits of development must every section.
Nellore Next, an overarching programme for the development of Nellore City, was envisioned when the Vice President was the Union Urban Development Minister. The Nellore Next concept was promoted by Ms. Deepa Venkat, Managing Trustee of Swarna Bharat Trust.
The Minister for Municipal Administration, Andhra Pradesh, Shri Ponguru Narayana, the Mayor of Nellore City, Shri Aziz, the Chairman, NUDA, Shri K. Srinivas Reddy and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
विकास से जुड़े मुद्दों पर जन प्रतिनिधियों को राजनीति से ऊपर उठकर काम करना चाहिए : उपराष्‍ट्रपति
‘नेल्‍लोर नेक्‍स्‍ट’ के तहत कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्‍यास किया
20 FEB 2019 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्‍ट्रपति श्री एम.वेंकैया नायडू ने कहा है कि विकास से जुड़े मुद्दों पर जन प्रतिनिधियों को राजनीति से ऊपर उठकर काम करना चाहिए। श्री नायडू ‘नेल्‍लोर नेक्‍स्ट’ के तहत आज नेल्‍लोर शहर में कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्‍यास करने के अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित कर रहे थे। इन परियोजनाओं में 30 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से नेल्‍लोर जलाशय और नेकलेस रोड़ का उन्‍नयन शामिल हैं। इसे अमृत योजना के तहत मंजूरी दी गई है।
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर 20 कालोनी पार्कों, वेंकटेश्‍वर पुरम में 50 लाख लीटर प्रति दिन शोधन वाले क्षमता वाले एक जल-मल शोधन संयंत्र, एक कम्‍प्‍यूटर प्रयोगशाला और 14 स्‍कूलों में अतिरिक्‍त कक्षा भवनों, मिनरल वॉटर संयंत्र, दो सामुदायिक भवनों, दो बाजार स्‍थलों और छह बस स्‍टैंडों का भी उद्घाटन किया। उन्‍होंने चार भूमिगत पुलों के सौन्‍दर्यीकरण और शहर में तीन प्रवेश द्वारों की आधारशिला भी रखीं। श्री नायडू ने नेल्‍लोर शहर के विकास के लिए किये गये प्रयासों के लिए नगर निकाय प्रशासन और राज्‍य सरकार की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि अपने क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए जनप्रतिनिधियों को सार्वजनिक जीवन में राजनीति से ऊपर उठकर एकजुट प्रयास करना चाहिए।
नेकलेस रोड़ के विकास का जिक्र करते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस मार्ग पर हैदराबाद के टैंक बंद की तरह ही प्रसिद्ध व्‍यक्तियों की प्रतिमाएं लगाई जानी चाहिए। स्‍वच्‍छता और साफ-सफाई पर बल देते हुए उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि वे चाहते है कि नेल्‍लोर शहर के लोग अपने शहर को साफ व सुन्‍दर रखने के लिए सजग बने और इस काम में स्‍थानीय प्रशासन की मदद करें, ताकि नेल्‍लोर को एक आकर्षक पर्यटन केन्‍द्र बनाया जा सके।
श्री नायडू ने कहा कि विकास का लाभ समाज के हर वर्ग तक पहुंचना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने इस बात पर खुशी जाहिर की कि नेल्‍लोर शहर के विकास के लिए उनके सुझाव फलदायी रहे है। उन्‍होंने इस बात का आश्‍वासन दिया कि आगे भी वह शहर की विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए हरसंभव मदद देते रहेंगे।
‘नेल्‍लोर नेक्‍स्ट’ नेल्‍लोर शहर के विकास के लिए तैयार किया गया एक व्‍यापक कार्यक्रम है। इसकी रूपरेखा उस समय तैयार की गई, जब श्री नायडू केन्‍द्र में शहरी विकास मंत्री थे। ‘नेल्‍लोर नेक्‍सट’ की अवधारणा को स्‍वर्ण भारत ट्रस्‍ट की प्रबंधक न्‍यासी सुश्री दीपा वेंकट की ओर से प्रतिपादित किया गया था।
श्री नायडू के कार्यक्रम में आंध्र प्रदेश के नगर पालिका प्रशासन मंत्री श्री पोंगुरू नारायण, नेल्‍लोर शहर के मेयर श्री अजीज़ और नेल्‍लोर शहर विकास प्राधिकरण के अध्‍यक्ष श्री के.श्रीनिवास रेड्डी सहित कई गणमान्‍य लोग उपस्थित थे।