Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Union Minister of State Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti inaugurates Sikaria Mega Food Park, the1st Mega Food Park of Tripura
20 FEB 2019 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti today inaugurated Sikaria Mega Food Park Pvt Ltd at Village Tulakona in Agartala. This is the first Mega Food Park in the state of Tripura. The inauguration took place in the presence of Chief Minister of Tripura Shri Biplab Kumar Deb.
The Mega Food Park has been set up in 50 acre of land at the cost of Rs. 87.45 crore. Government of India has accorded approval of a financial assistance of Rs. 50.00 Croreto the project. The food park is having facilities of fully operational Dry warehouse and material handling of 5000 MT, Pineapple canning and Pulping line of 2 MT/Hr each, Packing Unit, Ripening Chambers of 40 TPD, Cold Storage of 5000 MT with Frozen Storage of 1000 MT, Quality Control, Research & Development Centreetc. It also has fully developed Industrial plots for setting up processing units and Standard Design Factory (SDF) Sheds to provide ready to move in facility for micro and small enterprises. The Park also has a common administrative building for office and other uses by the entrepreneurs and 5 PPCs at Sonamura, Hrisyamukh, Chandipur, Manu and Budhjung Nagar having facilities for primary processing and storage near the farms.
The Mega Food Park will leverage an additional investment of about Rs. 250 crores in 25-30 food processing units in the park and generate a turnover of about Rs. 450-500 Crore annually. The Park will also provide direct and indirect employment to 5000 people and benefit about 25000 farmers in the CPC and PPC catchment areas.
Speaking on the occasion SadhviNiranjanJyoti said that in 2014 there were only 2 MFP which were inadequate to meet the demands of the farmers of the country.Farmers in this country have always faced the problem of storage of their produce and its processing. She said that upon taking over in 2014, the government had promised that it would give this country 42 Mega Food Parks. She added that she was happy to announce that the 17th Mega Food Park has been inaugurated in Tripura and expressed confidence that the other Mega Food Parks would also be operationalized and dedicated to the country soon.
The Minister said that this Mega Food Park was approved in 2011 but it faced a lot of problems in implementation. She congratulated the Chief Minister that within a year of taking over the state government he provided all clearances which has resulted in operationalization of this Mega Food Park.
She thanked the Chief Minister and the State Government for support extended by them in setting up of the Mega Food Park.
Background:
Under the Visionary guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi, Ministry of Food Processing Industries is focusing on boosting the food processing industry so that agriculture sector grows exponentially and become a major contributor to doubling the farmer’s income and ‘Make In India’ initiative of the government.
To give a major boost to the food processing sector by adding value and reducing food wastage at each stage of the supply chain with particular focus on perishables, Ministry of Food Processing Industries is implementing Mega Food Park Scheme in the country. Mega Food Parks create modern infrastructure facilities for food processing along the value chain from farm to market with strong forward and backward linkages through a cluster based approach. Common facilities and enabling infrastructure is created at Central Processing Centre and facilities for primary processing and storage is created near the farm in the form of Primary Processing Centers (PPCs) and Collection Centers (CCs). Under the Scheme, Government of India provides financial assistance upto Rs. 50.00 Crore per Mega Food Park project.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ریاستی وزیرمملکت محترمہ سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے تریپورہ کے پہلے میگافوڈ پارک ، سیکاریہ میگافوڈ پارک کا افتتاح کیا
20 FEB 2019 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،21فروری :خوراک پروسیسنگ صنعتوں کی وزیرمملکت، محترمہ نرنجن جیوتی نے اگرتلہ میں تلاکونہ گاؤں کے سیکاریہ میگافوڈ پارک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈکاافتتاح کیا۔ تریپورہ ریاست کا یہ پہلامیگافوڈ پارک ہے ۔ مذکورہ تقریب کا افتتاح تریپورہ کے وزیراعلیٰ ، جناب بپلب کماردیب کی میں موجودگی میں کیاگیا۔
یہ میگافوڈ پارک 50کروڑایکڑآراضی پرتشکیل دیاگیا ہے اوراس پر 87.45کروڑروپے کی لاگت کاتخمینہ ہے ۔ مذکورہ پروجیکٹ کے لئے حکومت ہند نے 50کروڑروپے کے مالی تعاون کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ اس فوڈ پارک میں پوری طرح سے مصروف عمل خشک گودام 5ہزارمیٹرک ٹن تک میٹریل ہنڈلنگ کی سہولت ، انناس کوڈبہ بند کرنے اورپھلوں کے گودے کو ڈبہ بندکرنے کی 2میٹرک ٹن ( ایچ آرہرایک کے لئے ) ، پیکنگ یونٹ ، 40ٹی پی ڈی کا پھلوں کو پکانے کا چیمبر، 5ہزارایم ٹی یخ بستہ اسٹورکے ساتھ ایک ہزارمیٹرک ٹن کا کولڈاسٹوریج ، کوالٹی کنٹرول تحقیق وترقیاتی مرکز کی سہولت دستیاب ہے ۔ اس میں چھوٹے ، اوربہت چھوٹے کاروباروں کے لئے پروسیسنگ یونٹ اوراسٹینڈرڈ ڈیزائن ( ایس ڈی ایف ) کے شیڈقائم کرنے کے لئے پوری طرح سے تیاراورتمام ضروری سہولیات سے لیس صنعتی پلاٹ موجود ہیں۔ اس پارک میں دفتراور دیگرکارو باری اداروں کے لئے ایک انتظامی عمارت بھی موجود ہے ۔ علاوہ ازیں سونا مورا، ہری سیامکھ ، چنڈی پور، منو اور بدھ جنگ نگرکے پانچ پی پی سی اداروں میں فارموں کے نزدیک پروسیسنگ اوراسٹوریج کی بنیاد ی سہولیات بھی موجود ہیں ۔
یہ میگافوڈپارک 30-25فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹوں میں تقریبا 250کروڑروپے کی اضافی سرمایہ کاری کی رابطہ کاری کو آگے بڑھائیگا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں اس کا سالانہ کاروبار500-450کروڑروپے ہوجائیگا۔ علاوہ ازیں یہ پارک 5ہزارافراد کو راست اوربالواستہ طریقے سے ملازمتوں کے مواقع بھی فراہم کرائیگااور سی پی سی اور پی پی سی سے متصل کسانوں کو بھی اس سے فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
اس موقع پراظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے کہاکہ سال 2014میں محض دو ایم ایف پی ہی موجود تھے ، جو ملک کے کسانوں کی تکمیل کے لئے ناکافی تھے ۔ ہمارے ملک کے کسانوں کو اپنی پیداوار کے اسٹوریج اوراس کی پروسیسنگ کی دشواریاں ہمیشہ درپیش رہی ہیں ۔ سال 2014میں برسراقتدارآنے کے بعد موجودہ سرکارنے وعدہ کیاتھاکہ اس ملک کو 42میگافوڈ پارک دیئے جائیں گے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہاکہ انھیں یہ اعلان کرتے ہوئے از حد مسرت ہورہی ہے کہ تریپورہ میں 17ویں میگافوڈ پارک کا افتتاح ہوچکا ہے ۔ انھوں نے امید ظاہرکی کہ دیگرمیگافوڈ پارک بھی جلد ہی فعال بناکر ملک وقوم کے نام وقف کردیئے جائیں گے ۔
سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے اپنی تقریرمیں آگے کہاکہ اس میگافوڈ پارک کی منظوری 2011میں دے دی گئی تھی لیکن اسے عمل آوری کے دوران خاصی دشواریوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ۔ انھو ں نے ریاست کے وزیراعلیٰ کا شکریہ اداکیاکہ ریاست میں برسراقتدارآنے کے محض ایک برس کی مدت میں ہی تمام منظوریاں دے دیں ،جس کے نتیجے میں اس میگافوڈ پارک کا افتتاح ہوسکا۔ انھوں نے اس میگافوڈ پارک کے قیام کی خاطر امداد وحمایت فراہم کرانے کے لئے وزیراعلیٰ اورریاستی سرکارکابھی شکریہ اداکیا۔
U-1160