Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Cabinet approves Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut Corridor of RRTS
19 FEB 2019 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet has approved the following proposal:
1. Construction of Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) covering a distance of 82.15 kms. (68.03 kms. elevated and 14.12 km. underground) at a total completion cost of Rs. 30,274 crores;
1. Central financial assistance of Rs. 5,634 crores in the form of grant and sub-ordinate debt;
1. Institutional arrangement and legal framework for the project. And
1. Conditions of sanction of the project.
Salient features:
The RRTS is a first-of-its-kind, rail-based, high-speed regional transit system to be implemented in India. Once operational, it will be the fastest, most comfortable and safest mode of commuter transport in the National Capital Region (NCR). The project involves integration with other urban transport systems in an efficient and effective manner which is possible only by adopting innovative methods of designing, technology and institutional management.
The RRTS aims to streamline the urban transportation system, which is stressed due to intensive developments, and increase in the number of private vehicles, thus putting stress on travel infrastructure and industrial activities, and by providing the people a safe, secure, reliable, fast and comfortable public transport.
The project is meant to ensure ‘Universal Access’ by being sensitive to the needs of women, children and vulnerable sections of the society. Safe, secure and comfortable public transport is not only critical for increasing attractiveness of public transport, but also to encourage greater mobility and participation of vulnerable and marginalized sections of the society to promote equity and inclusive development.
The project is proposed to be undertaken by a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) namely the National Capital Region Transport Corporation (NCRTC) as a joint ownership of the Centre and State Governments with equal contribution, loan from multilateral/bilateral agency through the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA)/Ministry of Finance (MoF) by generally following wherever necessary, various formalities, CVC guidelines and DPE guidelines as necessary for strengthening corporate governance, ensuring transparency and accountability by increased participation by all stakeholders and by putting relevant information in public domain on the website etc.
Benefits:
Implementation of the RRTS would provide much-needed additional public transport infrastructure to National Capital Region to address issues of congestion, air-pollution and catalyse balanced and sustainable regional development.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
آر آر ٹی ایس کے دہلی۔غازی آباد۔ میرٹھ کوریڈور کو کابینہ کی منظوری
19 FEB 2019 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20 فروری ، مرکزی کابینہ نے درج ذیل تجاویز کو اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے:
1. ریجنل ریپڈ ٹرانزٹ سسٹم( آر آر ٹی ایس) کی تعمیر میں کل 30274 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 8215 کلو میٹر( 68.03 کلو میٹر زمین سے اوپر اور 14.12 کلو میٹر زیر زمین) فاصلہ کا احاطہ کیاگیا ہے۔
2. گرانٹ اور معمولی قرض کی شکل میں 5634 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی مالی امداد
3. پروجیکٹ کے لئے ادارہ جاتی انتظام اور قانونی فریم ورک
4. پروجیکٹ کی منظوری کی شرائط
اہم خصوصیات:
آر آر ٹی ایس، اپنی قسم کاپہلا، ریل پر مبنی، تیز رفتار علاقائی نظام نقل وحمل پر ہندوستان میں عملدرآمد ہوگا۔ ایک بار جب یہ نظام شروع ہوجاتا ہے تو قومی خطہ راجدھانی( این سی آر) میں مسافروں کے لئے یہ تیز رفتار، انتہائی آرام دہ اور محفوظ ترین طریقہ سفر بن جائے گا۔اس پروجیکٹ میں دوسرے شہری نظام نقل وحمل کو بہتر اور موثر ڈھنگ سے شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ جو صرف ڈیزائنگ، ٹیکنالوجی اور ادارہ جاتی بندوبست کے جدید ترین طریقہ کار اپنا کر ہی ممکن ہے۔
آر آر ٹی ایس کا مقصد شہری نظام نقل وحمل کو سہل بنانا ہے، جس میں پرائیویٹ موٹر گاڑیوں کی بڑے پیمانے پر ترقی اور ان کی تعداد میں اضافے کی وجہ سے دباؤ پڑ رہا ہے۔ لہذا عوام کو محفوظ سیکور، قابل اعتماد، تیز رفتار اور آرام دہ سرکاری طریقہ نقل وحمل مہیا کرا کر سفر کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور صنعتی سرگرمیوں پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد خواتین، بچوں اور سماج کے کمزور طبقات کی ضرورتوں کے تئیں حساس ہوتے ہوئے‘‘ ملک گیر رسائی’’ کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ یہ نہ صرف سرکاری ٹرانسپورٹ کے تئیں کشش بڑھانے میں اہم ہے بلکہ یہ مساوات ہمہ گیر ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے سماج کے حاشیہ پر کھڑے اور کمزور طبقات کی شراکت اور ان کی نقل وحرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔
یہ پروجیکٹ کثیر مقصدی طریقہ کار(ایس پی وی) جن کے نام نیشنل کیپٹل ریجن ٹرانسپورٹ کارپوریشن( این سی آر ٹی سی) کے ذریعہ مساوی تعاون کے ساتھ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی مشترکہ ملکیت کے طور پر وزیرخزانہ/ محکمہ اقتصادی امور کے ذریعہ کثیر سطحی اور باہمی ایجنسیوں ، ان میں سے جو بھی ضروری ہو ں، سے قرض لے کر مختلف کارروائیاں پوری کرکے سی وی سی کے رہنما خطوط اور ڈی پی ای کے رہنما خطوط پر اس پروجیکٹ کو شروع کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے لئے کارپوریٹ حکمرانی، شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو بہتر بنا کر تمام شراکتداروں کی شرکت بڑھا کر اسے مستحکم کرنا ہے۔ اس سے متعلق معلومات ویب سائٹ وغیرہ پر پبلک ڈومین میں د ے دی گئی ہے۔
فوائد:
آر آر ٹی ایس کی عمل درآمد سے قومی خطہ راجدھانی میں مطلوبہ اضافی سرکاری ٹرانسپورٹ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تکمیل ہوگی اور بھیڑ بھاڑ اور ہوا کی آلودگی کا مسئلہ حل ہوگا اور یہ متوازی اور پائیدار علاقائی ترقی میں محرک ثابت ہوگا۔