Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Cabinet approves Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut Corridor of RRTS
19 FEB 2019 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet has approved the following proposal:
1. Construction of Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) covering a distance of 82.15 kms. (68.03 kms. elevated and 14.12 km. underground) at a total completion cost of Rs. 30,274 crores;
1. Central financial assistance of Rs. 5,634 crores in the form of grant and sub-ordinate debt;
1. Institutional arrangement and legal framework for the project. And
1. Conditions of sanction of the project.
Salient features:
The RRTS is a first-of-its-kind, rail-based, high-speed regional transit system to be implemented in India. Once operational, it will be the fastest, most comfortable and safest mode of commuter transport in the National Capital Region (NCR). The project involves integration with other urban transport systems in an efficient and effective manner which is possible only by adopting innovative methods of designing, technology and institutional management.
The RRTS aims to streamline the urban transportation system, which is stressed due to intensive developments, and increase in the number of private vehicles, thus putting stress on travel infrastructure and industrial activities, and by providing the people a safe, secure, reliable, fast and comfortable public transport.
The project is meant to ensure ‘Universal Access’ by being sensitive to the needs of women, children and vulnerable sections of the society. Safe, secure and comfortable public transport is not only critical for increasing attractiveness of public transport, but also to encourage greater mobility and participation of vulnerable and marginalized sections of the society to promote equity and inclusive development.
The project is proposed to be undertaken by a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) namely the National Capital Region Transport Corporation (NCRTC) as a joint ownership of the Centre and State Governments with equal contribution, loan from multilateral/bilateral agency through the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA)/Ministry of Finance (MoF) by generally following wherever necessary, various formalities, CVC guidelines and DPE guidelines as necessary for strengthening corporate governance, ensuring transparency and accountability by increased participation by all stakeholders and by putting relevant information in public domain on the website etc.
Benefits:
Implementation of the RRTS would provide much-needed additional public transport infrastructure to National Capital Region to address issues of congestion, air-pollution and catalyse balanced and sustainable regional development.

ವಸತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಗರ ಬಡತನ ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಆರ್ ಆರ್ ಟಿ ಎಸ್ ನ ದಿಲ್ಲಿ-ಘಾಜಿಯಾಬಾದ್-ಮೀರತ್ ಕಾರಿಡಾರಿಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
19 FEB 2019 8:56PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಆರ್ ಆರ್ ಟಿ ಎಸ್ ನ ದಿಲ್ಲಿ-ಘಾಜಿಯಾಬಾದ್-ಮೀರತ್ ಕಾರಿಡಾರಿಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟವು ಕೆಳಕಂಡ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಮ್ಮತಿ ನೀಡಿದೆ:
1) 82.15 ಕಿಮೀ ಉದ್ದದ ಒಟ್ಟು 30,724 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಪ್ರಾಂತೀಯ ತ್ವರಿತ ಸಂಚಾರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ(ಆರ್‍ಆರ್‍ಟಿಎಸ್) ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ(68.03 ಕಿಮೀ ಎತ್ತರಿಸಿದ ಹಾಗೂ 14.12 ಕಿಮೀ ಭೂಮಿಯೊಳಗಿನ ಮಾರ್ಗ)
2) ಅನುದಾನ ಹಾಗೂ ಒಳಪಟ್ಟ ಸಾಲದ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ 5,634 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ನೆರವು
3) ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಏರ್ಪಾಟು ಹಾಗೂ ಶಾಸನಾತ್ಮಕ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟು ಮತ್ತು
4) ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡಲು ಶರತ್ತುಗಳು
ಪ್ರಮುಖಾಂಶಗಳು:
ಆರ್ ಆರ್ ಟಿ ಎಸ್ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಪ್ರಥಮವಾಗಿ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿರುವ ರೈಲು ಆಧರಿತ, ಅಧಿಕ ವೇಗದ ಪ್ರಾಂತೀಯ ಸಂಚಾರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಆರಂಭಗೊಂಡ ಬಳಿಕ ಇದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ರಾಜಧಾನಿ ಪ್ರಾಂತ್ಯ(ಎನ್‍ಸಿಆರ್)ದ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ವೇಗದ, ಅತಿ ಸುಖಕರ ಹಾಗೂ ಕ್ಷೇಮಕರ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕ ಸಂಚಾರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಆಗಲಿದೆ. ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಇನ್ನಿತರ ನಗರ ಸಂಚಾರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕ್ಷಮತೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ಸಮನ್ವಯಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದು, ವಿನ್ಯಾಸ, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ತರುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಇದು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ತೀವ್ರ ವೇಗದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಾಹನಗಳ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳದಿಂದ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಒತ್ತಡಕ್ಕೆ ಸಿಲುಕಿರುವ ನಗರ ಸಂಚಾರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು, ಸಂಚಾರ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ಒತ್ತಡ ಕಡಿಮೆಗೊಳಿಸಿ, ಜನತೆಗೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ, ಸುಭದ್ರ, ನಂಬಿಕೆಗೆ ಅರ್ಹವಾದ, ವೇಗದ ಹಾಗೂ ನೆಮ್ಮದಿಯ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸಂಚಾರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡುವುದು ಆರ್ ಆರ್ ಟಿ ಎಸ್ ನ ಉದ್ದೇಶ.
ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು, ಮಕ್ಕಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಸಮಾಜದ ದುರ್ಬಲರ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಕುರಿತು ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮತೆಯುಳ್ಳ "ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರಿಕ ಪ್ರವೇಶ' ಖಾತ್ರಿಗೊಳಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ, ಸುಭದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಖಕರ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸಂಚಾರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸಂಚಾರದ ಆಕರ್ಷ ಣೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾಜದ ದುರ್ಬಲರು ಹಾಗೂ ಬದಿಗೊತ್ತಲ್ಪಟ್ಟವರ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಚಲನಶೀಲತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಮಾನತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಾಗೂ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಮಾನ ಅನುದಾನ, ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆ/ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಮೂಲಕ ಬಹುಪಕ್ಷೀಯ/ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳಿಂದ ಸಾಲ ಪಡೆದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ರಾಜಧಾನಿ ಪ್ರಾಂತ್ಯ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ನಿಗಮ(ಎನ್‍ಸಿಆರ್‍ಟಿಸಿ) ಎಂಬ ಹೆಸರಿನ ವಿಶೇಷ ಉದ್ದೇಶ ವಾಹನ(ಎಸ್‍ಪಿವಿ) ಮೂಲಕ ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಕಾರ್ಪೋರೇಟ್ ಆಡಳಿತವನ್ನು ಬಲಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಅಗತ್ಯವಾದ ಶರತ್ತುಗಳು, ಶಿಷ್ಟಾಚಾರಗಳು, ಸಿವಿಸಿ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಡಿಪಿಇ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳ ಅನುಸರಣೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತರದಾಯಿತ್ವ ತರಲು ಹಾಗೂ ಎಲ್ಲ ಭಾಗೀದಾರರ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅಗತ್ಯ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ವೆಬ್‍ಸೈಟ್‍ನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಳವಡಿಸಲು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು: ಆರ್ ಆರ್ ಟಿ ಎಸ್ ನ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನವು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ರಾಜಧಾನಿ ಪ್ರಾಂತ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾದ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸಂಚಾರ ಮೂಲಸೌಲಭ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ಸಂಚಾರ ದಟ್ಟಣೆ, ವಾಯುಮಾಲಿನ್ಯ ಕಡಿಮೆಯಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಸಮತೋಲಿತ ಹಾಗೂ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಪ್ರಾಂತೀಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ವೇಗವರ್ಧಕದಂತೆ ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲಿದೆ.