Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Varanasi
Flags off first ever Diesel to Electric Converted Locomotive
Foundation stone of Guru Ravidas Birth Place Development Project laid
‘Government is punishing the corrupt, rewarding the honest,’ says PM Modi
19 FEB 2019 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, visited Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. He laid foundation stone of Guru Ravidas Birth Place Development Project to mark Ravidas Jayanti celebrations.
PM flagged off the first ever Diesel to Electric Converted Locomotive at Diesel Locomotive Works in Varanasi.
PM flagging off the first ever Diesel to Electric Converted Locomotive at Diesel Locomotive Works in Varanasi.
In line with the Indian Railways' Mission of 100 percent electrification, Diesel Locomotive Works, Varanasi has developed a new prototype Electric Locomotive converted from Diesel Locomotive. After its mandatory trials, the Prime Minister inspected the locomotive and flagged it off. Indian Railways has decided to convert all Diesel Locomotive to Electric Locomotive during its mid-life rehabilitation and utilise them till their codal life. The project is a step towards saving traction energy cost and also cut down on carbon emissions. Diesel Locomotive Works took just 69 days to convert two WDG3A Diesel Locos into a Twin Electric WAGC3 locomotive of 10,000 HP. A complete ‘Make in India’ initiative, the conversion is an Indian R&D innovation in the entire world.
PM paying homage to Shri Guru Ravidas.
On Ravidas Jayanti, Prime Minister paid homage to Shri Guru Ravidas. He then laid the foundation stone of Guru Ravidas Birth Place Development Project at Shri Guru Ravidas Janmasthan Temple, Seer Goverdhanpur.
Speaking on the occasion, PM said, "This government is punishing the corrupt and rewarding the honest”. He added that the teachings of Shri Guru Ravidas inspire us every day. He stressed that people won’t be able to connect with each other and there won’t be any equality in the society if there is caste-based discrimination,. He urged all to follow the path shown by Sant Ravidas and said had it been followed, we would have weeded out corruption .PM added that a grand park will be constructed with a statue of the seer, and all the facilities for the pilgrims will be there in one place as a part of the project.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वाराणसी की यात्रा की
डीजल से विद्युत में परिवर्तित पहले इंजन को झंडी दिखाई
गुरु रविदास जन्‍म स्‍थान विकास परियोजना का शिलान्‍यास किया गया
सरकार भ्रष्‍टाचारियों को सजा दे रही है, ईमानदार लोगों को इनाम दे रही है : प्रधानमंत्री
19 FEB 2019 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने उत्तर प्रदेश के वाराणसी की यात्रा की। उन्‍होंने गुरु रविदास जन्‍म स्‍थान विकास परियोजना का शिलान्‍यास किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वाराणसी में डीजल से विद्युत में परिवर्तित पहले इंजन को झंडी दिखाई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वाराणसी के डीजल लोकोमोटिव वर्क्‍स में डीजल से विद्युत में परिवर्तित
पहले इंजन को झंडी दिखाते हुए
भारतीय रेल के शत-प्रतिशत विद्युतीकरण मिशन को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए डीजल लोकोमोटिव वर्क्‍स, वाराणसी ने डीजल इंजन को विद्युत इंजन में विकसित किया है। प्रारंभिक परीक्षणों के बाद प्रधानमंत्री ने इंजन का निरीक्षण किया और इसे झंडी दिखाई। भारतीय रेल ने निर्णय लिया है कि सभी डीजल इंजनों को विद्युत इंजनों में परिवर्तित किया जाएगा। इस परियोजना से ऊर्जा की बचत होगी और कार्बन उत्‍सर्जन में कमी आएगी। डीजल लोकोमोटिव वर्क्‍स ने सिर्फ 69 दिनों में दो डब्‍ल्‍यूडीजी3ए डीजल इंजनों को 10,000 एचपी की क्षमता वाले एक विद्युत इंजन डब्‍ल्‍यूएजीसी3 में परिवर्तित किया। यह एक ‘‘मेक इन इंडिया’’ पहल है। इंजन में यह परिवर्तन पूरी तरह भारतीय शोध और विकास पर आधारित है। पूरे विश्‍व में अपनी तरह का यह इकलौता कार्यक्रम है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री गुरु रविदास की प्रतिमा पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए
रविदास जयंती के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने श्री गुरु रविदास की प्रतिमा पर श्रद्धांजलि दी। इसके बाद प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री गुरु रविदास जन्‍म स्‍थान मन्दिर, गोवर्धनपुर में गुरु रविदास जन्‍म स्‍थान विकास परियोजना का शिलान्‍यास किया।
गरीब व कमजोर तबकों के लिए शुरू की गई सरकारी परियोजनाओं के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘हमने गरीबों के लिए आरक्षण की व्‍यवस्‍था की है ताकि उपेक्षित लोग सम्‍मान की जिंदगी व्‍यतीत कर सकें।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि रहस्‍यवादी कवि के उपदेश हमें प्रतिदिन प्रेरणा देते हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि लोग एक-दूसरे से संवाद स्‍थापित नहीं कर सकते और समाज में समानता नहीं हो सकती यदि जाति आधारित विभेद मौजूद रहेगा। उन्‍होंने लोगों से आग्रह किया कि वे संत रविदास द्वारा दिखाए गए मार्ग का अनुसरण करें। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस परियोजना के अंतर्गत संत रविदास की प्रतिमा के साथ एक विशाल पार्क का निर्माण किया जाएगा। पार्क में तीर्थ यात्रियों के लिए सभी प्रकार की सुविधाएं होंगी।