Election Commission
Shri Sushil Chandra takes over as new Election Commissioner
15 FEB 2019 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sushil Chandra has assumed charge as the new Election Commissioner (EC) of India today on 15th of February 2019 and joins the Commission with Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sunil Arora and Election Commissioner Shri Ashok Lavasa.
Born on 15th May 1957 Shri Chandra is a 1980 batch Indian Revenue Service Officer. In the IRS service Shri Chandra has rendered his service in various States viz; Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Delhi, Gujarat and Maharashtra.
Acquiring his academic proficiency from Roorkee University and LL.B. from D.A.V. College, Dehradun, Shri Chandra has worked extensively in the areas of International Taxation and Investigation at various places. Shri Chandra brings rich experience from his position of Director of Investigation, Mumbai and Director General (Investigation), Gujarat. Besides this, he has undergone various training programmes at Singapore, IIM Bangalore & Wharton.
Prior to joining ECI Shri Chandra held the office of Chairman in Central Board of Direct Taxes, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, and Government of India and was also Member (Investigation), C.B.D.T.

निर्वाचन आयोग
सुशील चंद्रा नए चुनाव आयुक्‍त बने
15 FEB 2019 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
श्री सुशील चंद्रा ने आज 15 फरवरी 2019 को नए चुनाव आयुक्‍त के रूप में पदभार संभाल लिया। वे अब मुख्‍य चुनाव आयुक्‍त श्री सुनिल अरोड़ा, और चुनाव आयुक्‍त श्री अशोक लवासा के साथ भारतीय निर्वाचन आयोग का हिस्‍सा बन चुके हैं।
15 मई 1957 को जन्‍मे श्री चंद्रा 1980 बैच के भारतीय राजस्‍व सेवा के अधिकारी हैं। राजस्‍व सेवा में रहते हुए श्री चंद्रा उत्‍तर प्रदेश, राजस्‍थान, दिल्‍ली, गुजरात और महाराष्‍ट्र जैसे राज्‍यों में काम कर चुके हैं।
रूड़की विश्‍वविद्यालय से इंजीनियंरिंग में स्‍नातक और देहरादून के डीएवी कॉलेज से एलएलबी की डिग्री प्राप्‍त करने वाले श्री चंद्रा को अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय कराधान और जांच के क्षेत्र में कई स्‍थानों पर काम करने का अनुभव है। उन्‍हें कराधान के क्षेत्र में मुंबई में बतौर निदेशक जांच और गुजरात में बतौर महानिदेशक जांच के तौर पर कार्य करते हुए काफी अनुभव प्राप्‍त हो चुका है। इसके साथ ही श्री चंद्रा सिंगापुर, आईआईएम बेंगलूर और व्‍हार्टन में कई प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में भी हिस्‍सा ले चुके हैं। चुनाव आयुक्‍त नियुक्‍त होने के पहले श्री चंद्रा वित्‍त मंत्रालय के राजस्‍व विभाग में केन्‍द्रीय प्रत्‍यक्ष कर बोर्ड के अध्‍यक्ष थे।
आर.के.मीणा/अर्चना/मधुलिका/सुजीत- 390