सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
69वें बर्लिन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव के दौरान ‘इंडिया नेटवर्किंग’ का आयोजन
भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह में विश्व को भारत का आमंत्रण
कांस फिल्म मार्केट 2019 में भारत की भागीदारी और कांस फिल्म महोत्सव में आईएफएफआई की रणनीतिक स्थिति पर भी चर्चा
11 FEB 2019 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
बर्लिन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव- 2019 में हिस्सा लेने गए भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने इंडिया नेटवर्किंगका आयोजन किया। इसमें भारत के साथ सहयोग करने के इच्छुक फिल्म उत्सव के प्रमुख दिग्गजों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म संघों, फिल्म एजेंसियों और प्रसिद्ध फिल्म निर्माताओं ने हिस्सा लिया।
इस दौरान फिल्मों के सह-निर्माण और इस वर्ष होने वाले आईएफएफआई के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह के लिए साझेदारी करने के विषयों पर चर्चा की गई। इस आयोजन में शिरकत करने वालों को भारत में फिल्म बनाने की आसानी के बारे में बनाई गई नीतियों की भी जानकारी दी गई। इसके लिए वेब पोर्टल www.ffo.gov.in का उल्लेख करते हुए बताया किया कि इसके जरिए फिल्म शूटिंग का आवेदन किया जा सकता है। आयोजन के दौरान यह भी बताया किया कि सिनेमाटोग्राफ अधिनियम में संशोधन के जरिए फिल्म पायरेसी को रोकने के प्रयास भी किए गए हैं।
इसके पूर्व भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने कांस फिल्म महोत्सव की बिक्री एवं संचालन प्रमुख सुश्री माउद एम्सन से मुलाकात की और उन्हें कांस फिल्म मार्केट 2019 में भारत सरकार की शिरकत के बारे में चर्चा की। चर्चा के दौरान कांस में आईएफएफआई 2019 की रणनीतिक स्थिति पर भी विचार किया गया। इसके मद्देनजर इस वर्ष स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने चीन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाल फिल्म उत्सव के अध्यक्ष श्री ह्वो खमिंग, एआरएस वीडियर स्टूडियो की निर्माता सुश्री अन्ना समर्तसेवा, एकोमे एसए के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री पनोस कवोनिस से भी मुलाकात की। श्री पनोस कवोनिस ने कहा कि यूनानी सरकार आईएफएफआई के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह में शिरकत करने पर विचार करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों देशों के बीच सक्रिय भागीदारी से संबंध मजबूत होंगे।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म उत्सवों और कमीशनों ने भारत और आईएफएफआई- 2019 के साथ संभावित सहयोग की इच्छा व्यक्त की। इससे इस बात को बल मिलता है कि भारत में फिल्म निर्माण के लिए आकर्षक अवसर मौजूद हैं और यहां मीडिया तथा मनोरंजन उद्योग के लिए बहुत आकर्षण है।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Networking Gala organized at 69th Berlin International Film Festival
India invites the world to IFFI Golden Jubilee Celebrations
India’s participation at Cannes Film Market 2019 and Strategic Positioning of IFFI at Cannes Film Festival also discussed
11 FEB 2019 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Delegation hosted India Networking Event on the side-lines of its participation at the Berlin International Film Festival (Berlinale) 2019. The occasion saw a gathering of Prominent Film Festival Heads, International Film Associations, Film Agenciesand Renowned Production Housesinterested infostering collaborations with India.
The focus of the discussion was on forging ties for co-production of films and developing partnerships for the Golden Jubilee Edition of IFFI to be held later this year. The participants were also apprised about policy initiatives of Government to ease filming in India through the web portal www.ffo.gov.in to act as a single point of contact for film shooting applications and efforts to curb film piracy through amendments to the Cinematograph Act.
Earlier in the day, the Indian Delegation met Ms Maud Amson, Head of Sales & Operations, Marche Du Film, Cannes Film Festival regarding the Government of India’s participation at the Cannes Film Market 2019. The discussion involved positioningIFFI 2019 much more strategically at Cannes, given that the Festival is celebrating it's Golden Jubilee Edition this year.
The Delegation also met with Heads of renowned Film Festivals &Commissions like Mr HouKeming, Chairperson of China International Children's Film Festival; Ms Anna Samartseva, Producer, ARS Videre Studio; Mr PanosKouanis, President and CEO of EKOME S.A. (National Centre of Audiovisual Media and Communication – supervised by the Greek Ministry of Digital Policy, Telecommunications and Media) among others.Mr PanosKouanisexpressed that the Government of Greece would actively consider participating in the Golden Jubilee Edition IFFI. He also underlined that the participation would pave-forward for more proactive ties between the two nations.
International Film Festivals and Commissions expressing their desire for possible collaborations with India & IFFI 2019 signifies the attractive growth opportunities for Media and Entertainment Industry in making Indiathe next destination for filming.