Ministry of Culture
A total of 37 proposals for new museums approved since 2014-15: Dr. Mahesh Sharma
11 FEB 2019 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Museum Grant Scheme has been approved for continuation till 31.03.2020. A total of 37 proposals for new museums have been approved since 2014-15. Under the Museum Grant Scheme, grants are released in installments. After release of first installment, subsequent installments are released after utilization of previous installments. The State/UT - wise number of these new museums and details of the funds disbursed to these museums are given below. STATUS OF MUSEUM GRANT SCHEME
Sl. No.
Name of the state/UT
Number of the Museum
Amount released (in Rs.)
1
Andhra Pradesh
02
5,77,85,723
2
Arunachal Pradesh
04
5,47,58,500
3
Jammu and Kashmir
01
1,50,00,000
4
Karnataka
02
4,05,00,000
5
Kerala
02
3,70,00,000
6
Nagaland
09
24,05,54,621
7
Punjab
01
4,02,80,000
8
Odisha
01
2,17,56,000
9
Rajasthan
04
4,60,45,000
10
Uttar Pradesh
03
3,66,25,665
11
Uttrakhand
01
4,58,38,000
12
West Bengal
05
9,99,67,844
Total
35
73,61,11,353
Union Territories
13
National Capital territory of Delhi
02
2,19,20,000
Grand total
37
75,80,31,353
The above information was given by Minister of State (independent charge) for Culture and Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate change Dr. Mahesh Sharma, in reply to an Unstarred Question in the Lok Sabha today.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
2014-15 पासून नवीन संग्रहालयाचे 37 प्रस्ताव मंजूर- डॉ महेश शर्मा
11 FEB 2019 5:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 फेब्रुवारी 2019
संग्रहालय अनुदान योजना 31.03.2020 पर्यंत सुरु ठेवण्यास मंजूरी देण्यात आली आहे. 2014-15 पासून नवीन संग्रहालयासाठीचे एकूण 37 प्रस्ताव मंजूर करण्यात आले आहेत. संग्रहालय अनुदान योजनेअंतर्गत टप्प्या-टप्प्यांमध्ये अनुदान वाटप करण्यात आले आहे. पहिला हप्त्यानंतर दिलेल्या अनुदानाचा वापर पाहून नंतरचे हप्ते देण्यात आले. नवीन संग्रहालयाची यादी आणि त्यांना देण्यात आलेली रक्कम पुढीलप्रमाणे. संग्रहालय अनुदान योजनेची सद्यस्थिती
अ.क्र.
राज्य/कें.प्रदेशाचे नाव
संग्रहालयाची संख्या
वितरीत रक्कम (रु.)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
02
5,77,85,723
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
04
5,47,58,500
3
जम्मू आणि काश्मीर
01
1,50,00,000
4
कर्नाटक
02
4,05,00,000
5
केरळ
02
3,70,00,000
6
नागालँड
09
24,05,54,621
7
पंजाब
01
4,02,80,000
8
ओडिशा
01
2,17,56,000
9
राजस्थान
04
4,60,45,000
10
उत्तर प्रदेश
03
3,66,25,665
11
उत्तराखंड
01
4,58,38,000
12
पश्चिम बंगाल
05
9,99,67,844
एकूण
35
73,61,11,353
केंद्रशासित प्रदेश
13
दिल्ली राष्ट्रीय राजधानी प्रदेश
02
2,19,20,000
एकूण
37
75,80,31,353
केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) आणि पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामानबदल खात्याचे राज्यमंत्री डॉ महेश शर्मा यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका अतारांकित प्रश्नावर ही माहिती दिली.