Ministry of Culture
A total of 37 proposals for new museums approved since 2014-15: Dr. Mahesh Sharma
11 FEB 2019 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Museum Grant Scheme has been approved for continuation till 31.03.2020. A total of 37 proposals for new museums have been approved since 2014-15. Under the Museum Grant Scheme, grants are released in installments. After release of first installment, subsequent installments are released after utilization of previous installments. The State/UT - wise number of these new museums and details of the funds disbursed to these museums are given below. STATUS OF MUSEUM GRANT SCHEME
Sl. No.
Name of the state/UT
Number of the Museum
Amount released (in Rs.)
1
Andhra Pradesh
02
5,77,85,723
2
Arunachal Pradesh
04
5,47,58,500
3
Jammu and Kashmir
01
1,50,00,000
4
Karnataka
02
4,05,00,000
5
Kerala
02
3,70,00,000
6
Nagaland
09
24,05,54,621
7
Punjab
01
4,02,80,000
8
Odisha
01
2,17,56,000
9
Rajasthan
04
4,60,45,000
10
Uttar Pradesh
03
3,66,25,665
11
Uttrakhand
01
4,58,38,000
12
West Bengal
05
9,99,67,844
Total
35
73,61,11,353
Union Territories
13
National Capital territory of Delhi
02
2,19,20,000
Grand total
37
75,80,31,353
The above information was given by Minister of State (independent charge) for Culture and Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate change Dr. Mahesh Sharma, in reply to an Unstarred Question in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
سال 15-2014سے اب تک میوزیم کے قیام کی 37 تجاویز کی منظوری
11 FEB 2019 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی11فروری۔وزیر مملکت برائے ثقافت (آزادانہ چارج ) اوروزیر مملکت برائے ماحولیات ، جنگلات اورتبدیلی ماحولیات ڈاکٹر مہیش شرما نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں بتایا کہ میوزیم گرانٹ اسکیم کو 31 مارچ 2020 تک جاری رکھے جانے کی منظوری دے دی گئی ہے ۔سال 15-2014 سے اب تک کل 37 نئے میوزیموں کے قیام کی منظوری دی جاچکی ہے۔ میوزیم گرانٹ اسکیم کے تحت قسطوںمیں گرانٹ جاری کی جاتی ہے اور پہلی قسط کا سرمایہ خرچ ہوجانے کےبعد باقی قسطیں جاری کی جاتی ہیں ۔ نئے میوزیموں کی ریاستی / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ وار اور ان میوزیموں کو جاری کئے جانے والے سرمائے کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
میوزیم گرانٹ اسکیم کی نوعیت :
نمبر شمار
ریاست / مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقے کا نام
میوزیموں کی تعداد
جاری شدہ سرمایہ
(روپوں میں )
1
آندھرا پردیش
02
5,77,85,723
2
اروناچل پردیش
04
5,47,58,500
3
جموں وکشمیر
01
1,50,00,000
4
کرناٹک
02
4,05,00,000
5
کیرل
02
3,70,00,000
6
ناگالینڈ
09
24,05,54,621
7
پنجاب
01
4,02,80,000
8
اوڈیشہ
01
2,17,56,000
9
راجستھان
04
4,60,45,000
10
اترپردیش
03
3,66,25,665
11
اتراکھنڈ
01
4,58,38,000
12
مغربی بنگال
05
9,99,67,844
-
35
73,61,11,353
Union Territories
13
قومی خطہ راجدھانی دلی
02
2,19,20,000
کل میزان
37
75,80,31,353
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔س ش ۔رم
U-859