Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Cabinet approves the revised Office Memorandum pertaining to the Cabinet Note on “Amendment of Constitution to provide for reservation for Economically Weaker Sections”
06 FEB 2019 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given ex post facto approval to the revised Office Memorandum (OM) pertaining to the Cabinet Note on “Amendment of Constitution to provide for reservation for Economically Weaker Sections”. The OM was approved by the Cabinet on 8th January 2019.
Benefits:
The approval will promote social equity by providing opportunities in higher education and employment to those who have been excluded by virtue of their economic status.

ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
“ಆರ್ಥಿಕವಾಗಿ ದುರ್ಬಲ ವರ್ಗದವರಿಗೆ ಮೀಸಲಾತಿ ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಸಂವಿಧಾನ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ” ಕುರಿತ ಸಂಪುಟ ಟಿಪ್ಪಣಿಯ ಪರಿಷ್ಕೃತ ಕಚೇರಿ ನಿವೇದನ ಪತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅಂಗೀಕಾರ.
06 FEB 2019 9:49PM by PIB Bengaluru
“ಆರ್ಥಿಕವಾಗಿ ದುರ್ಬಲ ವರ್ಗದವರಿಗೆ ಮೀಸಲಾತಿ ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಸಂವಿಧಾನ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ” ಕುರಿತ ಸಂಪುಟ ಟಿಪ್ಪಣಿಯ ಪರಿಷ್ಕೃತ ಕಚೇರಿ ನಿವೇದನ ಪತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅಂಗೀಕಾರ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು “ಆರ್ಥಿಕವಾಗಿ ದುರ್ಬಲ ವರ್ಗದವರಿಗೆ ಮೀಸಲಾತಿ ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಸಂವಿಧಾನ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ” ಕುರಿತ ಸಂಪುಟ ಟಿಪ್ಪಣಿಯ ಪರಿಷ್ಕೃತ ಕಚೇರಿ ನಿವೇದನ ಪತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ (ಒ.ಎಮ್ ) ಪೂರ್ವಾನ್ವಯಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ಅಂಗೀಕಾರ ನೀಡಿತು. ಒ.ಎಮ್. ಅನ್ನು 2019ರ ಜನವರಿ 8 ರಂದು ಸಂಪುಟವು ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸಿತ್ತು.
ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು:
ಈ ಅನುಮೋದನೆಯಿಂದ ತಮ್ಮ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸ್ಥಾನ ಮಾನಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ ಹೊರಗುಳಿದವರಿಗೆ ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳು ಒದಗಣೆಯಾಗಿ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಸಮಾನತೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲ್ಪಡುತ್ತದೆ.