Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
4,78,670 Houses Sanctioned Under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana(Urban) in The 42nd CSMC
Cumulative no of Houses Sanctioned Under PMAY(U) Now More Than 72.66 Lakh
Andhra Pradesh Gets 1,05,956 Houses,West Bengal– 1,02,895, Uttar Pradesh-91,689, Tamil Nadu – 68,110, Madhya Pradesh – 35,377, Kerala – 25,059, Maharashtra – 17,817, Odisha – 12,290, Bihar – 10,269 And Uttarkhand – 9,208
31 JAN 2019 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has approved the construction of another 4,78,670 more affordable houses for the benefit of urban poor under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban). The approval was given in the 42ndmeeting of the Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee held here yesterday.The cumulative number of houses sanctioned under PMAY(U) now is 72,65,763.
Andhra Pradesh has been sanctioned 1,05,956 houses while the sanction for West Bengal is 1,02,895 houses. The number of houses sanctioned for Uttar Pradesh is 91,689, while Tamil Nadu has been sanctioned 68,110. Madhya Pradesh has been sanctioned 35,377 houses and the sanction for Kerala is 25,059 houses. The number of houses sanctioned for Maharashtra is 17,817 while Odisha has been sanctioned 12,290. Bihar has been sanctioned 10,269 houses while the sanction for Uttarkhandis 9,208 houses.
A total of 940 projects with a project cost of Rs22,492 crore with central assistance of Rs7,180 crore has been approved in the meeting held under the Chairmanship of ShriDurga Shankar Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தமிழகத்திற்கு 68,110 வீடுகள்
31 JAN 2019 1:26PM by PIB Chennai
நகரத்தில் உள்ள ஏழை மக்கள் பயன்பெறும் வகையில் பிரதமர் வீட்டு வசதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 72.66 லட்சம் வீடுகளை கட்ட மத்திய வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இதில் தமிழகத்தில் 68,110 வீடுகள் கட்ட ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நேற்று நடைபெற்ற மத்திய ஒப்புதல் மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு குழுவின் 42 வது கூட்டத்தில், இந்த ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
இதில் தமிழகத்திற்கு 68,110 வீடுகளுடன் ஆந்திராப் பிரதேசத்திற்கு 1,05,956 வீடுகள், மேற்கு வங்காளத்திற்கு 1,02,895 வீடுகள், உத்திரப் பிரதேசத்திற்கு 91,689 வீடுகள், மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்திற்கு 35,377 வீடுகள், கேரளாவிற்கு 25,059 வீடுகள், மகாரஷ்டிராவிற்கு 17,817 வீடுகள், ஒடிசாவிற்கு 12,290 வீடுகள், பீகாருக்கு 10,269 வீடுகள், உத்ராகண்டிற்கு 9,208 வீடுகளும் அமைக்க ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலர் திரு. துர்கா ஷங்கர் மிஸ்ரா தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த சந்திப்பில் ரூ. 22,492 மதிப்பிலான 940 திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்கு மத்திய நிதி உதவியாக ரூ. 7,180 கோடி வழங்கப்படும் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.