Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
4,78,670 Houses Sanctioned Under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana(Urban) in The 42nd CSMC
Cumulative no of Houses Sanctioned Under PMAY(U) Now More Than 72.66 Lakh
Andhra Pradesh Gets 1,05,956 Houses,West Bengal– 1,02,895, Uttar Pradesh-91,689, Tamil Nadu – 68,110, Madhya Pradesh – 35,377, Kerala – 25,059, Maharashtra – 17,817, Odisha – 12,290, Bihar – 10,269 And Uttarkhand – 9,208
31 JAN 2019 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has approved the construction of another 4,78,670 more affordable houses for the benefit of urban poor under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban). The approval was given in the 42ndmeeting of the Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee held here yesterday.The cumulative number of houses sanctioned under PMAY(U) now is 72,65,763.
Andhra Pradesh has been sanctioned 1,05,956 houses while the sanction for West Bengal is 1,02,895 houses. The number of houses sanctioned for Uttar Pradesh is 91,689, while Tamil Nadu has been sanctioned 68,110. Madhya Pradesh has been sanctioned 35,377 houses and the sanction for Kerala is 25,059 houses. The number of houses sanctioned for Maharashtra is 17,817 while Odisha has been sanctioned 12,290. Bihar has been sanctioned 10,269 houses while the sanction for Uttarkhandis 9,208 houses.
A total of 940 projects with a project cost of Rs22,492 crore with central assistance of Rs7,180 crore has been approved in the meeting held under the Chairmanship of ShriDurga Shankar Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (शहरी) के अंतर्गत सीएसएमसी की 42वीं बैठक में में 4,78,670 मकानों को मंजूरी
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (शहरी) के अंतर्गत कुल स्वीकृत मकानों की संख्या अब 72.66 लाख से अधिक हुई
आंध्र प्रदेश को 1,05,956, पश्चिम बंगाल को 1,02,895, उत्तर प्रदेश को 91,689, तमिलनाडु को 68,110, मध्यप्रदेश को 35,377, केरल को 25,059, महाराष्ट्र को 17,817, ओडिशा को 12,290, बिहार को 10,269 और उत्तराखंड को 9,208 मकान
31 JAN 2019 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय ने शहरी गरीबों के लाभ के लिए प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (शहरी) के अंतर्गत 4,78,670 अन्‍य किफायती मकानों के निर्माण को मंजूरी प्रदान की है। केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वीकृति एवं निगरानी समिति (सीएसएमसी) की कल हुई 42वीं बैठक के दौरान यह मंजूरी प्रदान की गई। प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (शहरी) के अंतर्गत अब कुल स्वीकृत मकानों की संख्या 72,65,763 हो गई है।
आंध्र प्रदेश के लिए 1,05,956 मकानों को जबकि पश्चिम बंगाल के लिए 1,02,895 मकानों को मंजूरी दी गई है। उत्‍तर प्रदेश के लिए 91,689 मकानों को स्‍वीकृति दी गई है, जबकि तमिलनाडु के लिए 68,110 मकानों को स्‍वीकृति दी गई है। मध्‍य प्रदेश के लिए 35,377 मकानों और केरल के लिए 25,059 मकानों को मंजूरी दी गई है। महाराष्‍ट्र के लिए 17,817 और ओडिशा के लिए 12,290 मकानों को मंजूरी दी गई है। बिहार के लिए 10,269 जबकि उत्‍तराखंड के लिए 9,208 मकानों को मंजूरी दी गई है।
आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्र की अध्‍यक्षता में हुई इस बैठक में कुल 940 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई, 7,180 करोड़ रुपये की केन्‍द्रीय सहायता के साथ इनकी परियोजना लागत 22,492 करोड़ रुपये है।