Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Madurai, Tamilnadu on 27 January,2019
Foundation stone of New AIIMS at Madurai to be laid by PM
Upgradation projects of Government Medical Colleges in Madurai, Thanjavur and Tirunelveli to be inaugurated by PM
25 JAN 2019 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will visit Madurai, Tamilnadu on January 27, 2019. The visit assumes significant in the wake of giving a boost to health care facilities and services in Madurai and adjoining areas as the Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of AIIMS in Madurai and inaugurate the super speciality blocs of Rajaji Medical College, Madurai ,Thanjavur Medical College and Tirunelveli Medical College as a part of upgradation projects of three Government Medical Colleges on the same day. The Prime Minister will address a public gathering on this occasion.
AIIMS, Madurai
PM will unveil the plaque to mark the laying of foundation stone of AIIMS, Madurai. The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had approved setting up of AIIMS at Thoppur in Madurai on 17.12.2018. AIIMS in Tamilnadu was announced in the union budget of 2015-16. With an approved budget of Rs 1264 Crores, the construction, operation & maintenance cost of new AIIMS is being fully borne by the Central Government. It will be completed in 45 months by September 2022.
AIIMS, Madurai will be a 750 bedded hospital with 30 Emergency/Trauma beds, 75 beds in the ICU & Critical Care unit, 215 beds in Super Specialty unit , 285 Specialty beds including Surgical & Medical units along with 30 beds each for Ayush and Private wards. In addition, there will be Administration Block, Auditorium, Night Shelter, Guest House, Hostels and residential facilities.
AIIMS Madurai is setup with a long term focus on PG and higher education and Research. It will have a capacity of 100 MBBS seats; 60 B.Sc.(Nursing) seats..
Setting up of new AIIMS would transform the health care facilities, health education and training in the region, It will also address the shortfall of health care professionals in the region. The establishment of new AIIMS will not only provide super speciality health care to the population but also result in creation of a large pool of doctors and other health workers in this region which can be available for primary and secondary level institutions / facilities being created under National Health Mission (NHM).
Government Medical College Upgradation Projects
PM will unveil the plaques to inaugurate Super Speciality Block of Rajaji Medical College, Madurai . Super Speciality Blocks of Thanjavur Medical College and Tirunelveli Medical College as a part of the Government Medical Colleges upgradation projects.
Total project cost for the up-gradation of three Medical Colleges with Super speciality blocs is Rs.450 crores Each of the three project costs Rs.150 Crore out of which the Central share is Rs.125 crore and State share is Rs.25 crore..
At Rajaji Medical College, Madurai the project involves construction of 320 bedded Super Speciality Block (including 50 ICU beds) having 7 departments, viz. Neurosurgery, Neurology, Nephrology, Plastic Surgery, Urology, Microvascular and Medical & Surgical Gastroenterology.
At Thanjavur Medical College, Thanjavur, the project involves construction of 290 bedded Super Speciality Block (including 90 ICU beds) having 10 departments, viz. Cardiology, Cardiac Surgery (CTVS), Neurology, Neurosurgery, Urology, Nephrology, Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery, Medical Gastroenterology, Surgical Gastroenterology, Vascular Surgery, with 5 Operation Theaters.
At Tirunelveli Medical College, Tirunelveli ,the project involves construction of 330 bedded Super Speciality Block (including 50 ICU beds) having 8 departments, viz. Cardiology, Cardiac Surgery (CTVS), Neurology, Urology, Nephrology, Reconstructive Surgery, Medical Gastroenterology, and Surgical Gastroenterology, with 7 Operation theaters.
These projects are a part of Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana which aims to set up 20 AIIMS across the country out of which six have already been established, and to upgrade 73 medical colleges across the country. New AIIMS and the three super speciality blocs at Government Medical Colleges in Tamilnadu are a reflection of the Government’s commitment towards a Healthy India and expected to play a major role in addressing the healthcare needs of the people from Madurai and adjoining areas.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২৭ জানুৱাৰী ২০১৯ তাৰিখে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ তামিলনাডুৰ মাডুৰাই ভ্ৰমণ মাডুৰাইত নতুন এইমছৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মাডুৰাই, থানজাৱাৰ আৰু তিৰুনেলভেলিৰ চৰকাৰী চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ উন্নীতকৰণ প্ৰকল্পও মুকলি কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
25 JAN 2019 7:01PM by PIB Guwahati
২৭ জানুৱাৰী ২০১৯ তাৰিখে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে তামিলনাডুৰ মাডুৰাই ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব৷ মাডুৰাইত নতুন এইমছৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন তথা মাডুৰাই, থানজাৱাৰ আৰু তিৰুনেলভেলীৰ চৰকাৰী চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালৰ উন্নীতকৰণ প্ৰকল্প মুকলিৰ জৰিয়তে অঞ্চলটোত স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা খণ্ডত অধিক সুবিধা লাভ হ’ব৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই উপলক্ষে ৰাজহুৱা সভাত জনতাক সম্বোধনো কৰিব৷
এইমছ, মাডুৰাই
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মাডুৰাইত এইমছৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ১৭.১২.২০১৮ তাৰিখে মাডুৰাইৰ থপ্পুৰত এইমছ স্থাপনৰ বাবে অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছিল৷ ২০১৫-১৬ৰ বাজেটত তামিলনাডুৰ এইমছৰ বিষয়ে ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছিল৷ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে প্ৰদান কৰা ১২৬৪ কোটি টকাৰ বাজেটেৰে এই নতুন এইমছৰ নিৰ্মাণ, কাৰ্যাৱলী আৰু প্ৰতিপালন ব্যয় বহন কৰা হ’ব৷ ইয়াক ৪৫ মাহৰ ভিতৰত অৰ্থাৎ ২০২২ চনৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ মাহৰ ভিতৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰি তোলা হ’ব৷
মাডুৰাইৰ এইমছখন ৭৫০খন বিচনাযুক্ত হ’ব য’ত ৩০খন জৰুৰীকালীন/ট্ৰ’মা বিচনা, আইচিইউ আৰু সংকটকালীন ইউনিটত ৭৫খন বিচনা, ছুপাৰ স্পেচিয়েলিটী ইউনিটত ২১৫খন বিচনা, ছাৰ্জিকেল আৰু মেডিকেল ইউনিটত ২৮৫খন বিচনা, আয়ুস আৰু ব্যক্তিগত ৱাৰ্ড প্ৰত্যেকৰে বাবে ৩০খনকৈ বিচনা থাকিব৷ তাৰোপৰি ইয়াত প্ৰশাসনীয় ভৱন, প্ৰেক্ষাগৃহ, নিশাৰ আশ্ৰয়, অতিথি গৃহ, হোষ্টেল আৰু আৱাসিক সুবিধাও থাকিব৷
এইমছ মাডুৰাই পিজি আৰু উচ্চ শিক্ষা তথা গৱেষণাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে দীৰ্ঘকালীন লক্ষ্যৰ বাবে স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াত ১০০খন এমবিবিএছ আসন আৰু ৬০খন বি.এছচি (নাৰ্ছিং)ৰ আসন থাকিব৷
নতুন এইমছৰ স্থাপনে অঞ্চলটোত স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা, স্বাস্থ্য শিক্ষা তথা প্ৰশিক্ষণ সুবিধাৰ আমুল পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰিব৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাৰ সৈতে জড়িত ব্যক্তিৰ অভাৱো পূৰণ হ’ব৷ এই নতুন এইমছে কেৱল স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা প্ৰদান কৰাই নহয়, ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা অঞ্চলটোত প্ৰাথমিক আৰু দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ স্বাস্থ্যখণ্ডসমূহৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য অভিযান (এনএইচএম)ৰ অধীনত বৃহৎ সংখ্যক চিকিৎসক তথা স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মীৰো সৃষ্টি কৰিব৷
চৰকাৰী চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় উন্নীতকৰণ প্ৰকল্প
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মাডুৰাই ৰাজাজী চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ ছুপাৰ স্পেচিয়েলিটী ব্ল’কো মুকলি কৰিব৷ চৰকাৰী চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় উন্নীতকৰণ প্ৰকল্পৰ অংশ হিচাপে থানজাৱাৰ চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় আৰু তিৰুনেলভেলি চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰো ছুপাৰ স্পেচিয়েলিটী ব্ল’ক মুকলি কৰা হ’ব৷ এই তিনিওখন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ ছুপাৰ স্পেচিয়েলিটী ব্ল’কৰ উন্নীতকৰণত মুঠ ৪৫০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় হ’ব৷
মাডুৰাইৰ ৰাজাজী চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ নিৰ্মাণত ৩২০খন বিচনাযুক্ত ছুপাৰ স্পেচিয়েলিটী ব্ল’ক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত থাকিব য’ত নিউৰ’ছাৰ্জাৰী, নিউৰ’লজী, নেফ্ৰ’লজী, প্লাষ্টিক ছাৰ্জাৰী, ইউৰ’লজী, মাইক্ৰ’ভাস্কুলাৰ আৰু মেডিকেল তথা ছাৰ্জিকেল গেষ্ট্ৰ’এণ্টেৰ’লজী শীৰ্ষক ৭টা বিভাগো থাকিব৷
থানজাৱাৰৰ থানজাৱাৰ চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ নিৰ্মাণত ২৯০খন বিচনাযুক্ত ছুপাৰ স্পেচিয়েলিটী ব্ল’ক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত থাকিব য’ত কাৰ্ডিঅ’লজী, কাৰ্ডিয়াক ছাৰ্জাৰী (চিটিভিএছ), নিউৰ’লজী, নিউৰ’ছাৰ্জাৰী, ইউৰ’লজী, নেফ্ৰ’লজী, প্লাষ্টিক আৰু পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ ছাৰ্জাৰী, মেডিকেল গেষ্ট্ৰ’এণ্টেৰ’লজী, ছাৰ্জিকেল গেষ্ট্ৰ’এণ্টেৰ’লজী, ভাস্কুলাৰ ছাৰ্জাৰী শীৰ্ষক ১০টা বিভাগ থকাৰ লগতে ৫টা অস্ত্ৰোপচাৰ কক্ষও থাকিব৷
তিৰুনেলভেলিৰ তিৰুনেলভেলি চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ নিৰ্মাণত ৩৩০খন বিচনাযুক্ত ছুপাৰ স্পেচিয়েলিটী ব্ল’ক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত থাকিব য’ত কাৰ্ডিঅ’লজী, কাৰ্ডিয়াক ছাৰ্জাৰী (চিটিভিএছ), নিউৰ’লজী, ইউৰ’লজী, নেফ্ৰ’লজী, পুনৰ গঠন ছাৰ্জাৰী, মেডিকেল গেষ্ট্ৰ’এণ্টেৰ’লজী আৰু ছাৰ্জিকেল গেষ্ট্ৰ’এণ্টেৰ’লজী শীৰ্ষক ৮টা বিভাগ থকাৰ লগতে ৭টা অস্ত্ৰোপচাৰ কক্ষও থাকিব৷
এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষা যোজনাৰ অধীনত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে সমগ্ৰ দেশত ২০খন এইমছ স্থাপনৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে য’ত ছয়খন ইতিমধ্যেই স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে আৰু ৭৩খন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ উন্নীতকৰণৰ কামো হাতত লোৱা হৈছে৷ নতুন এইমছ আৰু তামিলনাডুৰ তিনিখন চৰকাৰী চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ত ছুপাৰ স্পেচিয়েলিটী ব্ল’কৰ মুকলিৰ দ্বাৰা চৰকাৰে সুস্থ ভাৰতৰ বাবে প্ৰদান কৰা প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে৷