Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Madurai, Tamilnadu on 27 January,2019
Foundation stone of New AIIMS at Madurai to be laid by PM
Upgradation projects of Government Medical Colleges in Madurai, Thanjavur and Tirunelveli to be inaugurated by PM
25 JAN 2019 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will visit Madurai, Tamilnadu on January 27, 2019. The visit assumes significant in the wake of giving a boost to health care facilities and services in Madurai and adjoining areas as the Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of AIIMS in Madurai and inaugurate the super speciality blocs of Rajaji Medical College, Madurai ,Thanjavur Medical College and Tirunelveli Medical College as a part of upgradation projects of three Government Medical Colleges on the same day. The Prime Minister will address a public gathering on this occasion.
AIIMS, Madurai
PM will unveil the plaque to mark the laying of foundation stone of AIIMS, Madurai. The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had approved setting up of AIIMS at Thoppur in Madurai on 17.12.2018. AIIMS in Tamilnadu was announced in the union budget of 2015-16. With an approved budget of Rs 1264 Crores, the construction, operation & maintenance cost of new AIIMS is being fully borne by the Central Government. It will be completed in 45 months by September 2022.
AIIMS, Madurai will be a 750 bedded hospital with 30 Emergency/Trauma beds, 75 beds in the ICU & Critical Care unit, 215 beds in Super Specialty unit , 285 Specialty beds including Surgical & Medical units along with 30 beds each for Ayush and Private wards. In addition, there will be Administration Block, Auditorium, Night Shelter, Guest House, Hostels and residential facilities.
AIIMS Madurai is setup with a long term focus on PG and higher education and Research. It will have a capacity of 100 MBBS seats; 60 B.Sc.(Nursing) seats..
Setting up of new AIIMS would transform the health care facilities, health education and training in the region, It will also address the shortfall of health care professionals in the region. The establishment of new AIIMS will not only provide super speciality health care to the population but also result in creation of a large pool of doctors and other health workers in this region which can be available for primary and secondary level institutions / facilities being created under National Health Mission (NHM).
Government Medical College Upgradation Projects
PM will unveil the plaques to inaugurate Super Speciality Block of Rajaji Medical College, Madurai . Super Speciality Blocks of Thanjavur Medical College and Tirunelveli Medical College as a part of the Government Medical Colleges upgradation projects.
Total project cost for the up-gradation of three Medical Colleges with Super speciality blocs is Rs.450 crores Each of the three project costs Rs.150 Crore out of which the Central share is Rs.125 crore and State share is Rs.25 crore..
At Rajaji Medical College, Madurai the project involves construction of 320 bedded Super Speciality Block (including 50 ICU beds) having 7 departments, viz. Neurosurgery, Neurology, Nephrology, Plastic Surgery, Urology, Microvascular and Medical & Surgical Gastroenterology.
At Thanjavur Medical College, Thanjavur, the project involves construction of 290 bedded Super Speciality Block (including 90 ICU beds) having 10 departments, viz. Cardiology, Cardiac Surgery (CTVS), Neurology, Neurosurgery, Urology, Nephrology, Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery, Medical Gastroenterology, Surgical Gastroenterology, Vascular Surgery, with 5 Operation Theaters.
At Tirunelveli Medical College, Tirunelveli ,the project involves construction of 330 bedded Super Speciality Block (including 50 ICU beds) having 8 departments, viz. Cardiology, Cardiac Surgery (CTVS), Neurology, Urology, Nephrology, Reconstructive Surgery, Medical Gastroenterology, and Surgical Gastroenterology, with 7 Operation theaters.
These projects are a part of Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana which aims to set up 20 AIIMS across the country out of which six have already been established, and to upgrade 73 medical colleges across the country. New AIIMS and the three super speciality blocs at Government Medical Colleges in Tamilnadu are a reflection of the Government’s commitment towards a Healthy India and expected to play a major role in addressing the healthcare needs of the people from Madurai and adjoining areas.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 27 जनवरी 2019 को मदुरै, तमिलनाडु का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री मदुरै में नए एम्स की आधारशिला रखेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री मदुरै, तंजावुर और तिरुनेलवेली में सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेजों के उन्नतीकरण (सुधार) परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे
25 JAN 2019 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 27 जनवरी 2019 को मदुरै, तमिलनाडु का दौरा करेंगे। यह यात्रा मदुरै और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं और सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि प्रधानमंत्री मदुरै में एम्स की आधारशिला रखेंगे और इसी दिन राजाजी मेडिकल कॉलेज, मदुरै, तंजावुर मेडिकल कॉलेज और तिरुनेलवेली मेडिकल कॉलेज में उन्नतीकरण (सुधार) परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन भी करेंगे। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री उपस्थित जन-समुदाय को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
एम्स, मदुरै
पीएम एम्स, मदुरै की आधारशिला पट्टिका का अनावरण करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 17 दिसंबर 2018 को मदुरै के थोपपुर में एम्स की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी थी। तमिलनाडु में एम्स बनाने की योजना का वित्तीय वर्ष 2015-16 के केंद्रीय बजट में घोषणा किया गया था। 1264 करोड़ रुपये के स्वीकृत लागत बजट के साथ केंद्र सरकार द्वारा नए एम्स के निर्माण, संचालन और रखरखाव का पूरी तरह से खर्च वहन करेगी। यह सितंबर 2022 तक 45 महीनों में पूरा हो जाएगा।
एम्स, मदुरै एक 750 बेड वाला अस्पताल होगा जिसमें 30 इमरजेंसी / ट्रॉमा बेड, 75 बेड आईसी यू और क्रिटिकल केयर यूनिट में, 215 बेड सुपर स्पेशियलिटी यूनिट में, 30-30 बेड आयुष और प्राइवेट वार्ड में तथा 285 स्पेशियलिटी बेड सर्जिकल और मेडिकल में होंगे। इसके साथ ही, प्रशासनिक ब्लॉक, ऑडिटोरियम, नाइट शेल्टर, गेस्ट हाउस, हॉस्टल (छात्रावास) और आवासीय सुविधाएं भी होंगी।
एम्स मदुरै की स्थापना पीजी एवं उच्च शिक्षा और अनुसंधान पर दीर्घकालिक कार्य को ध्यान में रखकर किया जा रहा है। इसमें इसमें 100 एमबीबीएस, 60 बीएससी (नर्सिंग) की सीटें होंगी।
नए एम्स की स्थापना से क्षेत्र में स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं, स्वास्थ्य शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण में व्यापक बदलाव होगा, यह इस क्षेत्र में स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों की कमी को भी दूर करेगा। नए एम्स की स्थापना से न केवल इस क्षेत्र को लोगों को सुपर स्पेशियलिटी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं मिलेगी, बल्कि इस क्षेत्र में डॉक्टरों और अन्य स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारियों के एक बड़े वर्ग का भी निर्माण हो जाएगा, जो राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के तहत प्राथमिक और माध्यमिक स्तर के संस्थानों / सुविधाओं के लिए उपलब्ध होगा।
सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेज उन्नतीकरण परियोजनाएं
पीएम सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेजों के उन्नयन परियोजनाओं के एक भाग के रूप में तंजावुर मेडिकल कॉलेज और तिरुनेलवेली मेडिकल कॉलेज के सुपर स्पेशलिटी ब्लॉक, राजाजी मेडिकल कॉलेज, मदुरै के सुपर स्पेशलिटी ब्लॉक के उद्घाटन पट्टिका का भी अनावरण करेंगे। इन तीन मेडिकल कॉलेजों के सुपर स्पेशियलिटी ब्लॉक्स के उन्नयन के लिए कुल परियोजना लागत 450 करोड़ रुपये रखा गया है। इन तीनों परियोजनाओं में से प्रत्येक परियोजना का 150 करोड़ रुपये लागत रखा गया है, जिसमें से केंद्रीय हिस्सेदारी 125 करोड़ रुपये और राज्य का हिस्सा 25 करोड़ रुपये है।
राजाजी मेडिकल कॉलेज, मदुरै की परियोजना में 320 बेड का सुपर स्पेशियलिटी ब्लॉक (50 आईसीयू बेड सहित) का निर्माण शामिल है, जिसमें 7 विभाग न्यूरोसर्जरी, न्यूरोलॉजी, नेफ्रोलॉजी, प्लास्टिक सर्जरी, यूरोलॉजी, माइक्रोवास्कुलर और मेडिकल एवं सर्जिकल गैस्ट्रोएंटरोलॉजी होंगे।
तंजावुर मेडिकल कॉलेज, तंजावुर की परियोजना में 290 बेड का सुपर स्पेशियलिटी ब्लॉक (90 आईसीयू बेड सहित) का निर्माण शामिल है, जिसमें 10 विभाग कार्डियोलॉजी, कार्डियक सर्जरी (सीटीवीएस), न्यूरोलॉजी, न्यूरोसर्जरी, यूरोलॉजी, नेफ्रोलॉजी, प्लास्टिक और पुनर्निर्माण सर्जरी, मेडिकल गैस्ट्रोएंटरोलॉजी, सर्जिकल गैस्ट्रोएंटरोलॉजी, वास्कुलर सर्जरी सहित 5 ऑपरेशन थियेटर भी होंगे।
तिरुनेलवेली मेडिकल कॉलेज. तिरुनेलवेली की परियोजना में 330 बेड का सुपर स्पेशियलिटी ब्लॉक (50 आईसीयू बेड सहित) का निर्माण शामिल है, जिसमें 7 ऑपरेशन थिएटर सहित 8 विभाग कार्डियोलॉजी, कार्डियक सर्जरी (सीटीवीएस), न्यूरोलॉजी, यूरोलॉजी, नेफ्रोलॉजी, रिकंस्ट्रक्टिव सर्जरी, मेडिकल गैस्ट्रोएंटरोलॉजी और सर्जिकल गैस्ट्रोएंटरोलॉजी होंगे।
ये परियोजनाएँ प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजना का एक हिस्सा हैं, जिसका लक्ष्य देश भर में 20 एम्स स्थापित करना है, जिनमें से छह पहले ही स्थापित हो चुके हैं, और पूरे देश में 73 मेडिकल कॉलेजों को उन्नत करना है। तमिलनाडु में नए एम्स और सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेजों में तीन सुपर स्पेशियलिटी ब्लॉकर्स की स्थापना स्वस्थ भारत के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का द्योतक है और यह मदुरै और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के लोगों की स्वास्थ्य संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करने में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभायेगा।