25 JAN 2019 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
India's Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV-C44) successfully injected Microsat-R and Kalamsat-V2 satellites into their designated orbits. The PSLV-C44 lifted off at 23:37 Hrs (IST) on January 24, 2019 from the First Launch Pad at Satish Dhawan Space Centre SHAR, Sriharikota in its 46th flight.
About 13 minutes 26 seconds after lift-off, Microsat-R was successfully injected into intended orbit of 274 km. After injection, two solar arrays of the satellite were deployed automatically and ISRO Telemetry Tracking & Command Network (ISTRAC) at Bengaluru assumed control of the satellite.
Subsequently, the fourth stage (PS4) of the vehicle was moved to a higher circular orbit of 453 km after two restarts of the stage, to establish an orbital platform for carrying out experiments. Kalamsat-V2, a student payload, first to use PS4 as an orbital platform, was taken to its designated orbit about 1 hour and 40 minutes after lift-off.
This flight marked the first mission of PSLV-DL, a new variant of PSLV with two strap-on motors.
In the previous PSLV launch on November 29, PSLV-C43 had successfully launched India’s HysIS as well as 30 customer satellites from abroad.
In his post-launch address, Chairman Dr K Sivan said the PSLV-C44 mission was unique as it was for the first time ISRO used the last stage of the rocket as a platform to perform experiments in space.
“I hope the student community will make use of this opportunity being provided by ISRO. This new low cost technology will help students to conduct several inspiring experiments in space by attaching their instruments to the last stage of the rocket,” Dr Sivan said.
He congratulated Kalamsat-V2 team for their perfection in making satellites. “We must strive for science-oriented India. ISRO is open to all students across India. We want students to bring their satellites to us and we will launch them. Young scientists will shape the future of India,” Dr Sivan said.
He also introduced the Kalamsat-V2 team. Mission Director Shri R. Hutton thanked the entire PSLV-C44 team for their relentless efforts in making the launch successful.
Earlier on January 24, 2019, Dr Sivan held the third edition of Samwad with Students (SwS) in Sriharikota. Over 300 students from schools in and around the region had an opportunity to interact with him.
SwS is the newly-launched outreach initiative of ISRO to instill scientific temper among youngsters. The first edition was held in Bengaluru on January 1, 2019 and the second one at Kochi on January 20, 2019.
“Concentrate on the present with full sincerity. Dilemmas will disappear. A good student is not afraid of failure. Failures are important for learning as they open up new avenues,” Dr Sivan told the SwS participants.

விண்வெளித்துறை
மைக்ரோசாட்-ஆர் மற்றும் கலாம்சாட்-வி2 ஆகியவற்றை பி.எஸ்.எல்.வி.-சி.44 ஏவுகலம் வெற்றிகரமாக விண்ணில் செலுத்தியது
25 JAN 2019 10:50AM by PIB Chennai
மைக்ரோசாட்-ஆர் மற்றும் கலாம்சாட்-வி2 ஆகிய செயற்கைக்கோள்களை இந்தியாவின் துருவ செயற்கைக்கோள் செலுத்தும் வாகனம், பி.எஸ்.எல்.வி.-சி.44 வெற்றிகரமாக விண்ணில் அவற்றுக்குரிய பாதைகளில் செலுத்தியது. பி.எஸ்.எல்.வி.-சி.44 2019 ஜனவரி 24 அன்று இந்திய நேரப்படி மணி 23.37-க்கு ஸ்ரீஹரிகோட்டாவில் உள்ள சதீஷ்தவான் விண்வெளி மையத்தின் முதலாவது செலுத்துதளத்திலிருந்து விண்ணில் செலுத்தப்பட்டது. இது பி.எஸ்.எல்.வி.-சி.44-ன் 46-வது செலுத்துகை ஆகும்.
இது புறப்பட்ட 13 நிமிடம் 26 நொடிகளில் மைக்ரோசாட்-ஆர் என்ற செயற்கைக்கோள் தனக்கு நியமிக்கப்பட்ட 274 கிலோ மீட்டர் உயர சுற்றுப்பாதையில் விடப்பட்டது. இதனையடுத்து இந்த செயற்கைக்கோளின் 22 சூரிய ஒளியின் தகடுகள் தானியங்கியாக விரிந்து அமைக்கப்பட்டன. பின்னர் இந்த செயற்கைக்கோளை பெங்களூரில் உள்ள இஸ்ரோவின் கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் கட்டளை கட்டமைப்பு தன் பொறுப்பில் எடுத்துக் கொண்டது.
இதனையடுத்து இந்த செலுத்து வாகனத்தின் 4-வது கட்டம் 453 கிலோ மீட்டர் உயரத்திலான மற்றொரு சுற்றுப்பாதைக்கு இரண்டு முறை உந்தப்பட்டு எடுத்துச் செல்லப்பட்டது. அந்தப் பாதையில் சில சோதனைகளை அது நடத்தும். இந்த ஏவு வாகனம் புறப்பட்ட 1 மணி நேரம் 40 நிமிடங்களுக்கு பிறகு, கலாம்சாட்-வி2 என்ற மாணவர்களால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட செயற்கைக்கோளை அதற்குரிய சுற்றுப்பாதையில் விட்டது.
இந்த முறை இரண்டு கூடுதல் உந்து சக்தி மோட்டார்களை மட்டுமே கொண்டதாக இந்த பி.எஸ்.எல்.வி-டிஎல் என்கிற செலுத்து வாகனம் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
வாகனம் செலுத்தப்பட்ட பின்பு செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய இஸ்ரோ தலைவர் டாக்டர் கே.சிவன், பி.எஸ்.எல்.வி.-சி.44-ன் இந்த ஏவுதல் தனித்தன்மை வாய்ந்தது என்று கூறினார். வழக்கமாக ஏவு வாகனத்தின் அனைத்துக் கட்டங்களும் செயற்கைக்கோள் அதன் சுற்றுப்பாதையில் நிலைநிறுத்தப்பட்ட பிறகு முழுவதுமாக விடுவிக்கப்பட்டு விடும். ஆனால் இந்த முறை ஏவுவாகனத்தின் கடைசி கட்டமான 4-வது கட்டம் மாணவர்கள் தயாரித்த எடை குறைவான செயற்கைக்கோளை ஏந்திய வண்ணம் அதன் சுற்று வட்டப் பாதையில் சுற்றி வரும்படி வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றார்..
கலாம்சாட்-வி2 செயற்கைக்கோளை மிகச் சிறப்பாக தயாரித்த மாணவர் குழுவுக்கு அவர் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவில் உள்ள மாணவர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் சேவை வழங்க இஸ்ரோ தயாராக உள்ளது என்றார் அவர். அவர்கள் தாங்கள் தயாரித்த செயற்கைக்கோளை இங்கே கொண்டு வந்தால் அவற்றை விண்ணில் ஏவ தயாராக இருப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் எதிர்காலத்தை உருவாக்குவதில் இளம் விஞ்ஞானிகள் முனைப்புடன் ஈடுபட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.