Ministry of External Affairs
Cabinet approves ex-post facto approval for Agreement on the facilitation of visa arrangements signed between India and Maldives
16 JAN 2019 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its ex-post facto approval to the Agreement on the facilitation of visa arrangements signed between India and Maldives signed in December, 2018.
The Visa Facilitation Agreement signed during the visit of Maldivian President to India aims to further deepen people to people exchanges between the two countries making it easier for Maldivian and India nationals to travel to each others' countries for tourism, medical treatment, education as well as business and employment. The Agreement provides for 90-day visa free travel for tourism, medical and limited business purpose and also provides for easy conversion of such visa free entry to medical visa as well as visas for dependents of students and those pursuing employment in each other's territories.
Background:
India and Maldives share time tested and traditional bonds of friendship. Close people to people contacts constitute the foundation of special bilateral relation between India and Maldives, which received a positive momentum with the visit of Prime Minister, Narendra Modi to Male in November, 2018 for the Inauguration ceremony of the newly elected President of Maldives, Mr. Ibrahim Mohamed Solih, and the subsequent visit of the Maldivian President to India in December, 2018.

வெளியுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா மற்றும் மாலத்தீவு இடையே விசா ஏற்பாடுகளை எளிதாக்குதல் குறித்து ஏற்கனவே கையெழுத்தான ஒப்பந்ததத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
16 JAN 2019 3:59PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா மற்றும் மாலத்தீவு இடையே 2018 டிசம்பரில் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட விசா ஏற்பாடுகளை எளிதாக்குதல் குறித்த ஒப்பந்ததத்திற்கு பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
மாலத்தீவு அதிபர் இந்தியாவிற்கு வருகை தந்த போது இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தாகியது. சுற்றுலா, மருத்துவம், கல்வி, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு சம்பந்தமாக மாலத்தீவு மக்கள் இந்தியாவிற்கு வருவதற்கும், இந்திய மக்கள் மாலத்தீவிற்கு செல்லவும் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் ஊக்கம் அளிக்கும். இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் மூலம், சுற்றுலா, மருத்துவம் மற்றும் வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட வணிகம் ஆகியவற்றிற்கு 90 நாட்களுக்கு விசா இல்லாமல் செல்ல முடியும். அதேபோல், இந்த இலவச விசா மூலம் அடுத்த நாட்டிற்கு செல்வோர், அதனை எளிதாக மருத்துவ விசாவாக மாற்ற முடியும். அதேபோல், மாவர்களை சார்ந்தவர்கள் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பிற்காக செல்வோரும் இலவச விசாவினை எளிதில், விசாவாக மாற்றிக்கொள்ள முடியும்.