Ministry of Defence
Hon’ble Defence Minister visits Andaman Nicobar Command
14 JAN 2019 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Minister of India, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman arrived at Port Blair on 13th evening and was received by Vice Admiral Bimal Verma, AVSM, ADC, Commander-in-Chief, Andaman & Nicobar Command at INS Utkrosh. The Defence Minister is on a two day visit to Andaman Nicobar Command (ANC) on 13 & 14 Jan 19. On her second visit to the Command, she will be reviewing its operational preparedness and infrastructural developments of the outlying units of ANC. During her visit, the Defence Minister will witness an operational exercise involving all the forces of the Command, off Campbell Bay in the Great Nicobar Island on 14 Jan 19. Smt Nirmala Sitaraman will be interacting with troops and also inaugurating the second phase of Married Accommodation Project (MAP) consisting of 868 dwelling units for troops of ANC at Brichgunj Military Station.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण अंडमान एवं निकोबार कमान के दौरे पर
14 JAN 2019 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण 13 जनवरी की शाम पोर्ट ब्लेयर पहुंची और उनकी अगवानी आईएनएस उत्क्रोष पर वाइस एडमिरल बिमल वर्मा, एवीएसएम, एडीसी, कमांडर-इन-चीफ, अंडमान एवं निकोबार कमान ने की। रक्षा मंत्री 13 एवं 14 जनवरी, 2019 को अंडमान एवं निकोबार कमान कमान (एएनसी) के दो दिवसीय दौरे पर हैं। अंडमान एवं निकोबार कमान के अपने दूसरे दौरे के दौरान रक्षा मंत्री परिचालन से जुड़ी इसकी तैयारियों के साथ- साथ इस कमान की बहिर्वर्ती या दूरस्थ इकाइयों (यूनिट) के ढांचागत विकास से जुड़े कार्यों की समीक्षा करेंगी। रक्षा मंत्री अपने दौरे के दौरान 14 जनवरी, 2019 को ग्रेट निकोबार द्वीप में कैम्पबेल खाड़ी से कुछ दूरी पर इस कमान के सभी रक्षा बलों की सहभागिता वाले परिचालन अभ्यास की साक्षी बनेंगी। इस दौरान श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण सैनिकों के साथ बातचीत करेंगी और इसके साथ ही वह ब्रिचगंज मिलिट्री स्टेशन पर मैरेड एकोमोडेशन प्रोजेक्ट (एमएपी) के दूसरे चरण का उद्घाटन भी करेंगी जिसमें एएनसी के सैनिकों के लिए 868 आवासीय इकाइयां (यूनिट) होंगी।