Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address on the release of commemorative coin to mark the birth anniversary of Guru Gobind Singh Ji
13 JAN 2019 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
वाहे गुरु जी का खालसा..वाहे गुरु जी की फतेह!!
I welcome all the dignitaries who have come here from different parts of the country. My best wishes to you all and to the nation on the auspicious occasion of Lohri. And I pray that this season of harvest be the harbinger of joy and happiness for the nation's food providers.
Friends,
Today, the nation is celebrating the Prakash Parv of Guru Gobind Singh Maharaj. I salute Guru Gobind Singh ji, the creator of the Khalsa community, the protector of the humanity and an emulator of Indian values. My best wishes to you and all the people associated with Sikh Panth and Indian culture within the country and around the world on the birth anniversary of Guru Gobind Singh ji.
Friends,
The last year was celebrated as Guru Gobind Singh ji Maharaj's 350th birth anniversary year. In order to make this significant occasion of the Sikh community more memorable, I had the opportunity of dedicating a commemorative coin of Rs.350 to the people of India on behalf of the central government.
In a way, the coin of Guru Gobind Singh ji has been in our hearts for the past several years and will continue for the years to come. He was the one whose lofty ideals and work had been influencing and inspiring our lives like a valuable coin. Therefore, this is a small effort to etch his memory in our hearts. This is a small effort to express our respect and reverence for him and it gives us immense satisfaction.
Friends,
Guru Gobind Singh ji's personality was a blend of multiple characteristics. He was not only a Guru but also an ardent devotee.
He was as much a warrior as was a great poet and a writer. On one hand he had a firm stand against injustice while on the other hand had a love for peace.
The nation, the world is familiar with his supreme sacrifice for the protection of humanity, country as well as religion.
इन पुत्रन के कारन, वार दिए सुत चार।
चार मुए तो क्या हुआ, जीवित कई हज़ार ।।
He had sacrificed his sons, his lineage for saving thousands of sons. What could have been a better example of sacrifice for one's nation and religion?
Friends,
His patience and his valour were astounding! He was a fighter but his height of sacrifice was unprecedented. He used to fight against evil in society. He used to also fight against class discrimination and the poison of casteism. These very values are in the centre of building a New India.
Friends,
Focusing upon the knowledge, Guru Saheb has always considered every word of Guru Granth Sahib as the life's mantra. He had said, 'Now every word of Guru Granth Sahib, its every page will continue to inspire the future generations. After the creation of 'Panch-pyare' and the Khalsa panth, he had tried to associate the entire nation with it.
The development of the Khalsa sect was the result of Guru Saheb's deeper contemplation and study over a long period. He had knowledge of vedas, Puranas and other ancient scriptures. Guru Saheb knew about the traditions of the Sikh community from Guru Nanak Dev's period to Guru Tegh Bahadur's time and of the events associated with the Sikh cult during the Mughal rule. He had put forward his ideas and thoughts on every issue or event happening in the country and the society.
Friends,
Most of you must have read 'Dasamgranth Saheb'. His grip over language and literature was amazing! Every aspect of life has been explained in such a way that it touches even an ordinary person. The lucid language, the phrases, the verses and the flow – everything was mesmerizing. His knowledge and fascination for the Indian languages was incomparable.
Friends,
Guru Gobind Singh ji's poetry is a simple expression of Indian culture and the philosophy of our lives. Just as his personality was multi-faceted, his poetry too was spread over a wide range of themes. Some great poets and writers consider him as an inspiration.
Friends,
Culture of any country enhances its glory. In such a scenario, enriching and promoting the culture has always been the priority of the world's powerful civilizations. This effort is being made by our government for the past 4½ years.
Efforts are being made to carry the cultural heritage and the rich knowledge that India possesses to every corner of the world. The nation has succeeded in re-establishing its dignity with yoga and Ayurveda. This is going on relentlessly.
Friends,
Efforts are being made so that the message of global health, prosperity and peace disseminated by our sages and saints benefits the entire world. We have celebrated the 350th birth anniversary of Guru Gobind Singh ji; now the preparations are going on for the celebrations of 550th birth anniversary of Guru Nanak Dev ji. Our government is fortunate to have got this opportunity to associate with both these auspicious occasions.
The Government has decided that this festival will be celebrated in all the States and Union Territories of the country and this event will also be organized in our Embassies throughout the world.
Moreover, you also are very well aware of the fact that now with the tireless and unprecedented efforts of the central government the Kartarpur corridor is going to be constructed. Now every Indian, every Sikh, who walks on the path shown by Guru Nanak, will not require binoculars, but will be able to see Narowal with his eyes by making a visit. You will be able to go and will be able to see the Darbar Sahib without Visa.
Friends,
This is an atonement for what could not be done in the year 1947. The most important venue of our Guru was just a few kilometers away, but that was not included in our side of the border. So, this corridor is a valid attempt to reduce that loss.
Friends,
All our gurus, whether Guru Gobind Singh ji or Guru Nanak Dev ji, have taught us to stand with justice. Walking on the path shown by them, this government is engaged in the work of turning the era of injustice that began with 1984 to an era of justice. Now the law will wipe off the decade-old tears of the mothers, sisters and daughters and give them justice.
Friends,
On this auspicious occasion today, we must once again take the resolution of walking on the 11 fold path shown by Guru Gobind Singh ji Maharaj. Today, as India is on the path of being established as a powerful nation, there is a need to further empower the spirit of India.
I firmly believe that all of us will strengthen our resolve of building a New India with the guidance provided by Guru ji.
Once again, I congratulate you all on the Prakash Parv. I wish that this New Year brings a lot of joy and happiness to you all. With this expectation -
जो बोले, सो निहाल!..सत् श्री अकाल!

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গুৰু গোৱিন্দ সিংজীৰ জন্মবাৰ্ষিকীত স্মাৰক মুদ্ৰা মুকলি অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
13 JAN 2019 12:36PM by PIB Guwahati
ৱাহে গুৰুজী কা খালসা..ৱাহে গুৰু জী কী ফতেহ!!
দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ পৰা আগমন হোৱা আপোনালোক সকলো মহানুভৱক মই স্বাগতম জনাইছোঁ৷ আপোনালোক সকলোকে, সমগ্ৰ দেশকে লোহৰীৰ লক্ষ লক্ষ অভিনন্দন৷ বিশেষকৈ আমাৰ দেশৰ অন্নদাতা বন্ধুসকলৰ বাবে শস্য চপোৱাৰ এই বতৰে যাতে অনন্ত সুখ লৈ আহক, তাৰেই মংগল কামনা কৰিছো৷
বন্ধুসকল, আজি গুৰু গোৱিন্দ সিং মহাৰাজৰ প্ৰকাশ পৰ্ব সমগ্ৰ দেশে উদযাপন কৰিছে৷ খালসা পথৰ সৃজনকৰ্তা, মানৱতাৰ পালনকৰ্তা, ভাৰতীয় মূল্যৰ বাবে সমৰ্পিত গুৰু গোৱিন্দ সিঙক মই শ্ৰদ্ধাৰে সেৱা জনাইছো৷ গুৰু গোৱিন্দ সিঙৰ প্ৰকাশোৎসৱ উপলক্ষে আপোনালোক বন্ধুসকলৰ সৈতে দেশ আৰু বিশ্বৰ শিখপন্থী তথা ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতিৰ বাবে সমৰ্পিত জনতাক মই অলেখ অভিনন্দন জনাইছো৷
বন্ধুসকল, যোৱা বছৰত আমি গুৰু গোৱিন্দ সিং মহাৰাজৰ ৩৫০তম জন্মজয়ন্তী পালন কৰিছিলো৷ শিখপন্থীৰ এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অৱকাশক স্মৰণীয় কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰ চৰকাৰৰ তৰফৰ পৰা ৩৫০ টকাৰ এক স্মাৰক মুদ্ৰা দেশবাসীলৈ উৎসৰ্গিত কৰাৰ মই সৌভাগ্য লাভ কৰিছো৷
অৱশ্যে গুৰু গোৱিন্দ সিংজীৰ মুদ্ৰা আমাৰ হৃদয়ত শ শ বছৰ ধৰি চলি আহিছে আৰু অনাগত শ শ বছৰলৈ এয়া চলি থাকিব৷ সেইবাবে যাৰ কৃতিত্ব এক মূল্যৰ ৰূপত আমাৰ জীৱনক চলমান কৰি ৰাখিছে, আমাক প্ৰেৰণা প্ৰদান কৰিছে, তাক স্মৰণীয় কৰি ৰখাৰ বাবে আমাৰ এয়া এক ক্ষুদ্ৰ প্ৰয়াস৷ তেওঁৰ প্ৰতি আদৰ তথা শ্ৰদ্ধা ব্যক্ত কৰাৰ এয়া এক ক্ষুদ্ৰ প্ৰয়াস আৰু সেইবাবে আমি সকলোৱে সন্তোষ অনুভূত কৰিছো৷
বন্ধুসকল, শ্ৰী গুৰু গোৱিন্দ সিঙৰ ব্যক্তিত্বত অনেক প্ৰতিভাৰ সংগম হৈছিল৷ তেওঁ গুৰুতো আছিলেই, লগতে শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভক্তও আছিল৷
তেওঁ যিমান কুশলী যোদ্ধা আছিল সিমানেই কুশলী কবি আৰু সাহিত্যিকো আছিল৷ অন্যায়ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুদ্ধ কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁ যিমান আগ্ৰহী আছিল সিমানেই শান্তি স্থাপনৰ বাবেও আগ্ৰহী আছিল৷
মানৱতাৰ ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে, ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে, ধৰ্মৰ ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে তেওঁৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ বলিদানৰ বিষয়ে দেশ আৰু বিশ্ব ইতিমধ্যেই পৰিচিত৷
ইন পুত্ৰন কে কাৰণ, ৱাৰ দিয়ে সুত চাৰ৷
চাৰ মুয়ে তো ক্যা হুৱা, জীৱিত কই হাজাৰ৷৷
হাজাৰ সন্তানৰ ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে নিজৰ সন্তানক, নিজৰ বংশক যিয়ে বলিদান দিছিল, ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে, ধৰ্মৰ ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে ত্যাগ আৰু বলিদানৰ ইয়াতকৈ উৎকৃষ্ট উদাহৰণ আৰু কি হ’ব পাৰে৷
বন্ধুসকল, বীৰত্বৰ সৈতে তেওঁৰ যি ধীৰতা আছিল, ধৈৰ্য আছিল সেয়া আছিল অনুপম৷ তেওঁ সংঘৰ্ষ কৰিছিল কিন্তু ত্যাগৰ অভুতপূৰ্ব নিদৰ্শন দাঙি ধৰিছিল৷ তেওঁৰ সমাজৰ বেয়া শক্তিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিছিল৷ উচ্চ-নীচ, জাতিভেদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে গুৰু গোৱিন্দ সিংজীয়ে সংঘৰ্ষত লিপ্ত হৈছিল৷ এই সকলো মুল্যবোধেই হ’ল নতুন ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ মূলভেঁটি৷
বন্ধুসকল, গুৰু চাহেবে জ্ঞানক গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি গুৰু গ্ৰন্থ চাহিবৰ প্ৰতিটো শব্দক জীৱনৰ মন্ত্ৰ হিচাপে স্বীকাৰ কৰিছিল৷ তেওঁ কৈছিল যে এতিয়া গুৰু গ্ৰন্থ চাহিবেই হ’ল তেওঁৰ প্ৰতিটো শব্দ, ইয়াৰে প্ৰতিটো পৃষ্ঠাই ভৱিষ্যতৰ যুগক প্ৰেৰণা প্ৰদান কৰিব৷ আগলৈ যেতিয়া পঞ্চ প্যাৰে আৰু খালসা পন্থৰ সূচনা হ’ল, তাতো সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতক একত্ৰিত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হ’ল৷
লসা পন্থৰ বিকাশ গুৰু চাহেবৰ দীৰ্ঘসময়ৰ গহীন চিন্তন-মনন আৰু অধ্যয়নৰ পৰিণাম আছিল৷ তেওঁৰ বেদ, পুৰাণ তথা অন্য প্ৰাচীন গ্ৰন্থসমূহৰ জ্ঞান আছিল৷ গুৰু চাহেবে গুৰু নানকৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি গুৰু টেগ বাহাদুৰ পৰ্যন্ত শিখপন্থীৰ পৰম্পৰা, মোগল শাসনৰ সময়চোৱাত শিখপন্থীৰ সৈতে জড়িত ঘটনাসমূহৰ ব্যাপক জ্ঞান আছিল৷ দেশ-সমাজত সংঘটিত হোৱা ঘটনা সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁ নিজৰ মতামত প্ৰকাশ কৰিছিল৷
বন্ধুসকল, আপোনালোকৰ অনেকে হয়তো ‘শ্ৰী দশমগ্ৰন্থ চাহেব’ অধ্যয়ন কৰিছে৷ ভাষা আৰু সাহিত্যৰ ওপৰত তেওঁৰ যি দখল আছিল সেয়া আছিল অতুলনীয়৷ জীৱনৰ প্ৰতিটো ৰসৰ ব্যাখ্যা এনেদৰে কৰা হৈছে যি সাধাৰণতম ব্যক্তিৰো হৃদয় স্পৰ্শ কৰি যায়৷ অলংকাৰেই হওক, পদশৈলীয়েই হওক, চন্দই হওক, প্ৰবাহেই হওক, সকলোৱে মন্ত্ৰমুগ্ধ কৰে৷ ভাৰতীয় ভাষাসমূহক লৈ তেওঁৰ জ্ঞান আৰু মোহ অতুলনীয় আছিল৷
বন্ধুসকল, গুৰু গোৱিন্দ সিংজীৰ কাব্য ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতি, আমাৰ জীৱন-দৰ্শনৰ সৰল অভিব্যক্তিস্বৰূপ৷ যিদৰে তেওঁৰ ব্যক্তিত্ব বহুমুখী আছিল তেনেদৰেই তেওঁ কাব্যও অনেক আৰু বিবিধ বিষয়ৰ দ্বাৰা সমাহিত আছিল৷ বহু সাহিত্যিকে তেওঁৰ সাহিত্যকাৰ্যৰ পৰা প্ৰেৰণা লাভ কৰে৷
বন্ধুসকল, যিকোনো দেশৰ সংস্কৃতিয়ে সেই দেশৰ মহিমাক উজ্বল কৰে, সুৱগা চৰায়৷ সেয়ে সংস্কৃতিক সমৃদ্ধ কৰা আৰু তাৰ প্ৰচাৰ-প্ৰসাৰ কৰা সদায়েই বিশ্বৰ শক্তিশালী সভ্যতাসমূহৰ প্ৰাথমিক কাৰ্য হয়৷ এই প্ৰচেষ্টা বিগত চাৰে চাৰি বছৰ ধৰি আমাৰ চৰকাৰে কৰি আছে৷
ভাৰতৰ ওচৰত যি সাংস্কৃতিক জ্ঞানৰ ঐতিহ্য আছে সেয়া বিশ্বৰ প্ৰতিটো কোণত প্ৰচাৰ কৰাৰ ব্যাপক প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে৷ যোগৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি আয়ুৰ্বেদলৈ আমাৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাক পুনঃস্থাপিত কৰাত দেশ সফল হৈছে৷ এই কাম নিৰন্তৰভাৱে হ’বলৈ ধৰিছে৷
বন্ধুসকল, বিশ্বজনীন আৰোগ্য, সমৃদ্ধি আৰু শান্তিক লৈ আমাৰ ঋষি, মুনি আৰু গুৰুসকলে যি বাৰ্তা প্ৰদান কৰিছিল তাৰ দ্বাৰা বিশ্বই যাতে লাভান্বিত হয়, সেয়া প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে৷ গুৰু গোৱিন্দ সিংজীৰ ৩৫০তম প্ৰকাশ পৰ্ব আমি পালন কৰাৰ লগতে গুৰু নানক দেৱৰো ৫৫০তম জন্মজয়ন্তী সমাৰোহৰো প্ৰস্তুতি চলিব ধৰিছে৷ এয়া আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ সৌভাগ্য যে এই পবিত্ৰ উৎসৱসমূহৰ সৈতে জড়িত হোৱাৰ অৱকাশ আমি লাভ কৰিছো৷
চৰকাৰে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে যে এই প্ৰকাশোৎসৱ দেশৰ সকলো ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহত পালন কৰা হ’ব, সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূতৰ কাৰ্যালয়তো এই সমাৰোহৰ আয়োজন কৰা হ’ব৷
কেৱল এয়াই নহয়, আপোনালোকে এয়াও ভালদৰে জানে এতিয়া কেন্দ্ৰ চৰকাৰৰ অৰ্থক আৰু অভুতপূৰ্ব প্ৰয়াসৰ ফলত কৰতাৰপুৰ কৰিডৰৰ নিৰ্মাণ হ’বলৈ ধৰিছে৷ এতিয়া গুৰু নানকে প্ৰচাৰ কৰা পথত চলা প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ই, প্ৰতিজন শিখে দূৰবীণৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে নিজৰ চকুৰে দৰ্শন কৰিব পাৰিব আৰু ভিজা নোহোৱাকৈ গুৰুদ্বাৰা দৰবাৰ সাহিবৰ দৰ্শন কৰিব পাৰিব৷
১৯৪৭ চনত যি ভুল কৰা হৈছিল এয়া তাৰেই প্ৰায়শ্চিত্ত৷ আমাৰ গুৰুৰ সবাতোকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্থল কেৱল কিছু কিলোমিটাৰৰ দূৰত্বত আছিল কিন্তু সেয়াও নিজৰ সৈতে ৰাখিব পৰা নগ’ল৷ এই কৰিডৰক দ্বাৰা সেই লোকচান হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ এক প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে৷
বন্ধুসকল, গুৰু গোৱিন্দ সিংজীয়ে হওক অথবা গুৰু নানক দেৱজী, আমাৰ প্ৰতিজন গুৰুৱে ন্যায়ৰ সৈতে অংশীদাৰ হোৱাৰ ডাঙৰ শিকনি প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ তেওঁলোকৰ পথত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈ আজি কেন্দ্ৰ চৰকাৰে ১৯৮৪ চনত আৰম্ভ হোৱা প্ৰতিটো অন্যায়ক ন্যায় প্ৰদান কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াসত লিপ্ত হৈছে৷ দশকজুৰি মাতৃ, ভগ্নী, পুত্ৰ-কন্যাসকলে যিমান চকুপানী টুকিলে সেয়া মোচাৰ কাম, তেওঁলোকক ন্যায় প্ৰদান কৰাৰ কাম এতিয়া আইনে কৰিব৷
বন্ধুসকল, আজিৰ এই পবিত্ৰ দিনটোত গুৰু গোৱিন্দ সিং মহাৰাজে দেখুৱাই যোৱা ১১ সূত্ৰীয় পথত আগবঢ়াৰ বাবে পুনৰ সংকল্প লোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আহি পৰিছে৷ আজি যেতিয়া ভাৰত সশক্ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৰূপত স্থাপিত হোৱাৰ পথত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে সেইসময়তে ভাৰতৰ ভাৱনাক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ আৱশ্যকতা আহি পৰিছে৷
মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে আমি সকলোৱে গুৰুজীয়ে প্ৰচাৰ কৰা পথত আগবাঢ়ি নিজৰ সংকল্পক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিম৷
পুনৰ বাৰ আপোনালোক সকলোকে প্ৰকাশ পৰ্বৰ অভিনন্দন৷ আপোনালোকৰ বাবে নতুন বৰ্ষই যাতে অলেখ সুখ কঢ়িয়াই আনে, এই কামনাৰ সৈতে-
জো বোলে, সো নিহাল!...সত্ শ্ৰী অকাল!