Ministry of Commerce & Industry
25TH edition of Partnership Summit in Mumbai
11 JAN 2019 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The 25th edition of Partnership Summit 2019, a global platform for dialogue, debate, deliberation and engagement among Indian and global leaders on economic policy and growth trends in India, is being held in Mumbai from tomorrow. The two-day event will be inaugurated by the Vice President of India, M Venkaiah Naidu. The Summit is expected to build new partnerships and explore investment opportunities through high level exchanges and B2B meetings.
This edition of the Summit, on 12th and 13th January 2019, will showcase India in the present landscape of an emerging “New India”, the “New Global Economic Address”. The Summit is being organized by the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, State Government of Maharashtra and Confederation of Indian Industry.
The Summit will see New India in active engagement and collaboration within the country and with the world. Discussions will be held among key stake holders - policy makers, institutions, business, media and academia. The themes of the sessions in the two days of the Summit will cover topics like:
• Partnering with New India
• Reforms and De-regulation – Strategies to Boost Investment
• The Infra Expanse – A Super Imperative for Growth
• The Inclusion Dynamics – A Digital Wireframe for all
The Summit also see the discussions on the critical sectoral series:
• Innovations
• India 4.0: AI, Big Data
• Agri and Food Processing
• Heath Care
• Tourism and Hospitality
• Defence and Aeronautics
• Renewable Energy
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu will preside over as Chair of the Summit and will deliver the keynote address on the opening day of the Summit.
A Special address will be delivered by Minister of Trade of South Korea, Kim Hyun Chong and Minister of Economy of UAE, Sultan bin Saeed Al Mansoori. Director General, World Intellectual Property Organization, Francis Gurry, will also address the inaugural session.
On the side-lines of the Summit, Suresh Prabhu will hold bilateral meetings with Trade Minister of South Korea, Minister of Economy of UAE, Mr. Stepan Kubiv, First Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Economic Development and Trade of Ukraine, Secretary of State for Commerce, Cambodia, Minister of Industry, Commerce & Supplies, Nepal, Minister of State for Economic Development of the Maldives and Mr. Crispin Simon, The British Deputy High Commission in India. The Indian Commerce Minister will also meet representatives from Sri Lanka, Afghanistan and Saudi Arabia.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भागीदारी सम्‍मेलन का 25वां संस्‍करण मुंबई में कल से शुरू होगा
11 JAN 2019 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
‘भागीदारी सम्‍मेलन 2019’ का 25वां संस्‍करण मुंबई में कल से शुरू होगा। यह आर्थिक नीति के साथ-साथ भारत में विकास के रूझान पर भारतीय और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय हस्तियों के बीच संवाद, चर्चाओं, विचार-विमर्श और सहभागिता के लिए एक वैश्विक प्‍लेटफॉर्म है। इस दो दिवसीय शिखर सम्‍मेलन का उद्घाटन उपराष्‍ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू करेंगे। इस शिखर सम्‍मेलन से उच्‍चस्‍तरीय आदान-प्रदान एवं कारोबारियों के बीच (बी2बी) बैठकों के जरिए नई साझेदारियां होने और निवेश के अवसर तलाशे जाने की आशा है।
भागीदारी शिखर सम्‍मेलन का 25वां संस्‍करण 12 एवं 13 जनवरी, 2019 को आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस दौरान उभरते ‘न्‍यू इंडिया’ के वर्तमान परिदृश्‍य यानी ‘नये वैश्विक आर्थिक परिवेश’ में भारत को दर्शाया जाएगा। यह शिखर सम्‍मेलन भारत सरकार के वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के औद्योगिक नीति एवं संवर्धन विभाग, महाराष्‍ट्र की सरकार और भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
शिखर सम्‍मेलन के दौरान देश के भीतर और पूरी दुनिया के साथ सक्रिय सहभागिता एवं गठबंधन करने वाले ‘नये भारत’ को दर्शाया जाएगा। इस दौरान प्रमुख हितधारकों यथा नीति निर्माताओं, संस्‍थानों, कारोबारियों, मीडिया और शैक्षणिक वर्ग के बीच चर्चाएं आयोजित की जाएंगी। दो दिवसीय शिखर सम्‍मेलन के दौरान आयोजित किये जाने वाले विभिन्‍न सत्रों के लिए निर्धारित थीम में निम्‍नलिखित विषयों को कवर किया जाएगा :
· ‘नये भारत’ के साथ साझेदारी
· सुधार एवं विनियमन - निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रणनीतियां
· बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं का विस्‍तार - विकास के लिए अत्‍यंत जरूरी
· समावेशी आयाम – सभी के लिए एक डिजिटल रूपरेखा
शिखर सम्‍मेलन के दौरान निम्‍नलिखित महत्‍वपूर्ण क्षेत्रवार श्रृंखला पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा :
· नवाचार
· इंडिया 4.0; आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस (एआई), बिग डेटा
· कृषि एवं खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण
· स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा
· पर्यटन एवं आतिथ्‍य
· रक्षा एवं वैमानिकी
· नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा
केन्‍द्रीय वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग और नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री सुरेश प्रभु शिखर सम्‍मेलन की अध्‍यक्षता करेंगे और शिखर सम्‍मेलन के पहले दिन मुख्‍य भाषण देंगे।
इस दौरान दक्षिण कोरिया के व्‍यापार मंत्री श्री किम ह्यून चोंग और संयुक्‍त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) के अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था मंत्री सुल्‍तान बिन सईद अल मंसूरी विशेष भाषण देंगे। विश्‍व बौद्धिक संपदा संगठन के महानिदेशक श्री फ्रांसिस गुरी भी उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे।
श्री सुरेश प्रभु शिखर सम्‍मेलन के दौरान अलग से दक्षिण कोरिया के व्‍यापार मंत्री, संयुक्‍त अरब अमीरात के अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था मंत्री, उक्रेन के प्रथम उप-प्रधानमंत्री एवं आर्थिक विकास व व्‍यापार मंत्री श्री स्‍टीपन क्‍यूबिव, कम्‍बोडिया के वाणिज्‍य मंत्री, नेपाल के उद्योग, वाणिज्‍य एवं आपूर्ति मंत्री, मालदीव के आ‍र्थिक विकास राज्‍य मंत्री और भारत में ब्रिटेन के उप-उच्‍चायुक्‍त श्री क्रिसपिन साइमन के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें करेंगे। श्री सुरेश प्रभु इस दौरान श्रीलंका, अफगानिस्‍तान और सऊदी अरब के प्रतिनिधियों से भी भेंट करेंगे।