वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
25 वी भागीदारी परिषद उद्यापासून मुंबईत
11 JAN 2019 5:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 जानेवारी 2019
चर्चा, संवाद आणि भारताचे आर्थिक धोरण आणि विकास यासंदर्भात भारतीय आणि जागतिक नेत्यांमधली चर्चा, यासाठीचा जागतिक मंच असलेली 25 वी भागीदारी परिषद उद्यापासून मुंबईत सुरु होणार आहे. दोन दिवस चालणाऱ्या या परिषदेचे उपराष्ट्रपती एम. व्यंकय्या नायडू यांच्या हस्ते उद्‌घाटन होणार आहे. या परिषदेत बैठकांच्या माध्यमातून नवी भागीदारी आणि गुंतवणुकीच्या नव्या संधी अपेक्षित आहेत.
नव भारत म्हणून आणि नवी जागतिक आर्थिक शक्ती म्हणून सध्याच्या भारताचे यथार्थ दर्शन या परिषदेत घडेल. केंद्र सरकारच्या वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाचा औद्योगिक धोरण आणि प्रोत्साहन विभाग, महाराष्ट्र सरकार आणि भारतीय उद्योग महासंघाने ही परिषद आयोजित केली आहे.
धोरणकर्ते, संस्था, व्यापार, माध्यम आणि शिक्षण संस्था या संबंधी परिषदेत चर्चा होणार आहे. नवभारताशी भागीदारी, सुधारणा-गुंतवणुकीला चालना देण्यासाठीचे धोरण, नवकल्पना, इंडिया 4.0, ए आय, बिग डाटा, कृषी आणि अन्न प्रक्रिया, आरोग्य देखभाल, पर्यटन आणि आदरातिथ्य, संरक्षण आणि एरोनॉटिक्स, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा यासारख्या संकल्पनांवर या दोन दिवसांच्या परिषदेत चर्चा होणार आहे.
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योगमंत्री सुरेश प्रभू परिषदेच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी राहणार असून उद्‌घाटनपर सत्राला ते संबोधित करतील.
दक्षिण कोरियाचे व्यापार मंत्री किम ह्युन चोंग, संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीचे मंत्री सुलतान बिन सईद अल मन्सुरी यांचे विशेष भाषण या परिषदेत होणार आहे. जागतिक बौद्धिक संपदा संघटनेचे महासंचालक फ्रान्सिस गुरी उद्‌घाटन सत्राला संबोधित करतील.
या परिषदेदरम्यान दक्षिण कोरियाचे व्यापार मंत्री, संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीचे मंत्री, युक्रेनचे पहिले उपपंतप्रधान आणि आर्थिक विकास आणि व्यापार मंत्री स्टीफन क्युबिव, कंबोडियाचे वाणिज्य मंत्री, नेपाळचे उद्योग, वाणिज्य आणि पुरवठा मंत्री, मालदीवचे आर्थिक विकास राज्यमंत्री आणि ब्रिटनचे भारतातले उप उच्चायुक्त क्रिस्पीन सिमॉन यांच्याशी सुरेश प्रभू द्विपक्षीय चर्चा करणार आहेत. श्रीलंका, अफगाणिस्तान आणि सौदी अरेबियाच्या प्रतिनिधींचीही प्रभू भेट घेणार आहेत.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
25TH edition of Partnership Summit in Mumbai
11 JAN 2019 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The 25th edition of Partnership Summit 2019, a global platform for dialogue, debate, deliberation and engagement among Indian and global leaders on economic policy and growth trends in India, is being held in Mumbai from tomorrow. The two-day event will be inaugurated by the Vice President of India, M Venkaiah Naidu. The Summit is expected to build new partnerships and explore investment opportunities through high level exchanges and B2B meetings.
This edition of the Summit, on 12th and 13th January 2019, will showcase India in the present landscape of an emerging “New India”, the “New Global Economic Address”. The Summit is being organized by the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, State Government of Maharashtra and Confederation of Indian Industry.
The Summit will see New India in active engagement and collaboration within the country and with the world. Discussions will be held among key stake holders - policy makers, institutions, business, media and academia. The themes of the sessions in the two days of the Summit will cover topics like:
• Partnering with New India
• Reforms and De-regulation – Strategies to Boost Investment
• The Infra Expanse – A Super Imperative for Growth
• The Inclusion Dynamics – A Digital Wireframe for all
The Summit also see the discussions on the critical sectoral series:
• Innovations
• India 4.0: AI, Big Data
• Agri and Food Processing
• Heath Care
• Tourism and Hospitality
• Defence and Aeronautics
• Renewable Energy
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu will preside over as Chair of the Summit and will deliver the keynote address on the opening day of the Summit.
A Special address will be delivered by Minister of Trade of South Korea, Kim Hyun Chong and Minister of Economy of UAE, Sultan bin Saeed Al Mansoori. Director General, World Intellectual Property Organization, Francis Gurry, will also address the inaugural session.
On the side-lines of the Summit, Suresh Prabhu will hold bilateral meetings with Trade Minister of South Korea, Minister of Economy of UAE, Mr. Stepan Kubiv, First Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Economic Development and Trade of Ukraine, Secretary of State for Commerce, Cambodia, Minister of Industry, Commerce & Supplies, Nepal, Minister of State for Economic Development of the Maldives and Mr. Crispin Simon, The British Deputy High Commission in India. The Indian Commerce Minister will also meet representatives from Sri Lanka, Afghanistan and Saudi Arabia.