Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Two new AIIMS for Jammu and Kashmir, One for Gujarat
People in the region will have Super specialty healthcare closer to their homes: J P Nadda
10 JAN 2019 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for a proposal for establishing three new AIIMS at Vijaynagar, Samba, Jammu at a cost of Rs 1661 Crore; Awantipura,Pulwama, Kashmir at a cost of Rs 1828 Crore and Rajkot, Gujarat at a cost of Rs 1195 Crore.
Expressing gratitude to the Prime Minister for his visionary leadership and constant support, Shri J P Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare said that the approval follows our Prime Minister’s vision and upholds the spirit of ‘SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas’. “Two new AIIMS,one each for Jammu Region and Kashmir Region in the State of Jammu & Kashmir was announced by the Hon’ble Prime Minister under the Prime Minister’s Development Package and AIIMS in Gujarat was announced by the Finance Minister in his Budget Speech,” Shri Nadda added.
Shri Nadda further stated that setting up of new AIIMS would not only transform health education and training but will also address the shortfall of health care professionals in the region. The establishment of new AIIMS will serve the dual purpose of providing super specialty health care to the population closer to their homes,while also help create a large pool of doctors and other health workers in this region that can be available for primary and secondary level institutions / facilities being created under National Health Mission (NHM). Construction of new AIIMS is fully funded by the Central Government. The Operations & Maintenance expenses on new AIIMS are also fully borne by the Central Government,” Shri Nadda elaborated.
Terming it historic, the Union Health Minister further said that setting up new AIIMS in the states will lead to employment generation for nearly 3000 people in various faculty & non faculty posts in each of the AIIMS. Indirect employment generation will take place due to facilities and services like shopping centre, canteens, etc. coming in the vicinity of new AIIMS. The construction activity involved for creation of the physical infrastructure for the various new AIIMS is also expected to generate substantial employment in the construction phase as well. ,”ShriNadda stated.
Shri Nadda further stated that each new AIIMS will add 100 UG (MBBS) seats and 60 B.Sc(Nursing) seats, and the new AIIMS will have 15-20 Super Specialty Departments. “Each new AIIMS will add around 750 hospital beds.As per data of current functional AIIMS, it is expected that each new AIIMS would cater to around 1500 OPD patients per day and around 1000 IPD patients per month,” he mentioned.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
جموں و کشمیر کے لئے دو نئے ایمس ، گجرات کے لئے ایک ایمس کی منظوری
10 JAN 2019 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 11 جنوری ؍وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے زیر قیادت مرکزی کابینہ نے تین نئے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز ( ایمس )قائم کئے جانے کی تجویز کو اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ ان میں سے ایک ایمس وجے نگر ، سانبہ ، جموں میں 1661 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے ، دوسرا اونتی پورہ ، پلوامہ ، کشمیر میں 1828 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے اور تیسرا راج کوٹ ، گجرات میں 1195 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا جائے گا ۔
صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جے پی نڈا نے وزیر اعظم کی بصیرت افروز قیادت کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ منظوری ہمارے وزیر اعظم کے نظریہ کا مظہر ہے اور سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس کے جذبے کی علامت ہے ۔ جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ ریاست جموں و کشمیر میں دو نئے ایمس جن میں سے ایک جموں خطے اور دوسرے کشمیر خطے کے لئے وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے وزیر اعظم کے ترقیاتی پیکیج کے تحت اعلان کیا گیا تھا جبکہ گجرات کے ایمس کا اعلان وزیر خزانہ نے اپنی بجٹ تقریر کے دوران کیا تھا ۔
جناب نڈا نے مزید کہا کہ نئے ایمس کے قیام سے نہ صرف صحتی تعلیم و تربیت کے نظام کی تبدیلی ہو گی بلکہ اس سے خطے میں صحتی دیکھ بھال کے پیشہ وروں کی قلت کا بھی سد باب ہوسکے گا ۔ نئے ایمس کے قیام سے دو مقصد حاصل ہوں گے جن میں وہاں کی آبادی کو ان کے گھروں کے نزدیک سپر اسپیشل صحت خدمات مہیا ہوں گی اور نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن ( این ایچ ایم ) کے تحت بڑی تعداد میں ڈاکٹر اور دیگر صحت ملازمین ابتدائی اور ثانوی سطح کے ادارے ، سہولیات دستیاب ہوں گی ۔ ان نئے ایمس کی تعمیر کے لئے تمام خرچ مرکزی حکومت بذات خود برداشت کرے گی ۔ جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ نئے ایمس کے آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ کے مصارف بھی کلی طور طور پر مرکزی حکومت اٹھائے گی ۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے مزید کہا کہ ان ریاستوں میں نئے ایمس کے قیام سے ہر ایک ایمس میں تقریباً تین ہزار افراد کو مختلف فیکلٹی اور غیر فیکلٹی نشستوں پر روزگار ملے گا ۔ اس کے علاوہ سہولیات اور خدمات مثلاً شاپنگ سینٹر ، کینٹین وغیرہ کے ذریعہ بھی بالواسطہ طور پر بھی روزگار کے دروازے کھلیں گے ۔
جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ ہر ایک ایمس سے 100 یو جی ( ایم بی بی ایس ) اور 60 بی ایس سی ( نرسنگ ) نشستیں اور 15-20 سپر اسپیشلٹی ڈیپارٹمنٹ وابستہ ہوں گے ۔ ہر ایک نئے ایمس میں تقریباً 750 اسپتال بستر ہوں گے ۔ موجودہ ایمس اعداد و شمار کے مطابق توقع ہے کہ ہر ایک نئے ایمس میں تقریباً 1500 او پی ڈی مریض ہر روز دیکھے جائیں گے اور تقریباً ایک ہزار آئی پی ڈی مریض ماہانہ دیکھے جایا کریں گے ۔