Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister introduces the Citizenship Amendment Bill, 2019 in Lok Sabha
“The Act will not be confined to Assam, migrants can reside in any State; burden of these persecuted migrants will be shared by the whole country”: Shri Rajnath Singh
Bill to grant ST status to six communities of Assam will be tabled in Parliament: HM
Separate Bill to grant ST status to Bodo Kacharis in Hill districts of Assam and Karbis in the rest of Assam: HM
08 JAN 2019 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh introduced the Citizenship Amendment Bill, 2019 in Lok Sabha today. The Bill seeks to facilitate acquisition of citizenship by six identified minority communities namely Hindus, Sikhs, Jains, Buddhists, Christians and Parsis from Afghanistan, Pakistan and Bangladesh who came to India before 31st Dec., 2014.
Moving the Bill, the Union Home Minister clarified that the Act is not confined to the State of Assam. The Bill will apply to all States and Union Territories of the country. The beneficiaries of Citizenship Amendment Bill can reside in any state of the country. The burden of these persecuted migrants will be shared by the whole country. Assam alone would not have to bear the entire burden and Government of India is committed to give all help to the State Government and people of Assam, said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Dispelling the misgivings about Citizenship Amendment Act, Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the discrimination and religious persecution faced by these communities in these countries. They have no place to go to, except India, he said. The Act will provide relief to persecuted migrants who have come through western borders of the country to States like Gujarat, Rajasthan, Delhi, Madhya Pradesh and other States, he added.
Migrants from these communities were earlier given protection against legal action in years 2015 & 2016. Long term visa provision was made for them.
The proposed amendment will make these persecuted migrants eligible to apply for citizenship. Citizenship will be given to them only after due scrutiny and recommendation of district authorities and the State Government. The minimum residency period for citizenship is being reduced from existing 12 years under the present law to 7 years.
The Union Home Minister said the present Government has taken several measures to implement the Assam Accord. An important pillar of Assam Accord is Clause 6 dealing with constitutional, legislative and administrative safeguards for protection of cultural, social and linguistic identity and heritage of Assamese people, said Shri Rajnath Singh. MHA has notified on 5thJan., 2019 a High Level Committee consisting of eminent and knowledgeable persons from Assamese society with a very wide mandate to suggest such safeguards for protection of the Assamese identity, including reservation in the State Assembly and in jobs. The Committee will submit its report within six months, he added.
Government has given approval to move the Bill in parliament granting ST status to six communities of Assam namely Tai Ahom, Koch Rajbongshi, Chutia, Tea Tribes, Moran and Matak. Government has waived the requirement of Cabinet approval. A Bill is being introduced in the current session of Parliament.
At the same time, Shri Rajnath Singh said, full safeguards will be provided to protect the interests, rights & privileges of existing Scheduled Tribes of Assam. A separate Bill will be brought to grant ST status to Bodo Kacharis in Hill districts of Assam and Karbis in the rest of Assam, he said. Sixth Schedule of the Constitution is also proposed to be amended to strengthen the Autonomous District Councils, he added.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
പൗരത്വഭേദഗതി നിയമംരാജ്യം മുഴുവന്‍ ബാധകം; കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി രാജ്‌നാഥ്‌സിംഗ്
08 JAN 2019 3:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പൗരത്വ ഭേദഗതി നിയമം അസമില്‍ മാത്രമാക്കി പരിമിതപ്പെടുത്തുകയില്ലെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. രാജ്‌നാഥ്‌സിംഗ്. പൗരത്വ ഭേദഗതി ബില്‍ 2019 ലോക്‌സഭയില്‍ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി. രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കുംകേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ഈ നിയമം ബാധകമായിരിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹംവ്യക്തമാക്കി.
2014 ഡിസംബര്‍ 31 നു മുമ്പ് അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാന്‍, പാകിസ്ഥാന്‍, ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് എന്നീ രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍നിന്ന് ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്ക് കുടിയേറിയ ഹിന്ദു, സിക്ക്, ജെയിന്‍, ബുദ്ധമത, ക്രിസ്ത്യന്‍ തുടങ്ങിയ ന്യൂനപക്ഷ വിഭാഗങ്ങളില്‍പ്പെട്ട, നിശ്ചിതകാലം ഇന്ത്യയില്‍താമസിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളവര്‍ക്ക് ഇന്ത്യന്‍ പൗരത്വം നല്‍കാന്‍ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നതാണ് പൗരത്വ ഭേദഗതി നിയമം.
ഈ നിയമത്തിന്റെഗുണഭോക്താക്കള്‍ക്ക് ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ ഏതു സംസ്ഥാനത്തുവേണമെങ്കിലുംതാമസിക്കാമെന്ന് ശ്രീ. രാജ്‌നാഥ്‌സിംഗ്അറിയിച്ചു. 'ഈ അഭയാര്‍ത്ഥികളുടെ ഭാരം മുഴുവന്‍ രാഷ്ട്രവും പങ്കുവെക്കും. അസമിന് മാത്രമായി അത് ചുമക്കേണ്ടി വരില്ല. ഇന്ത്യയല്ലാതെ ഇവര്‍ക്ക് പോകാന്‍ മറ്റൊരിടമില്ല. അസം ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിനും സംസ്ഥാനത്തെ ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്കുംഎല്ലാ സഹായവും നല്‍കാന്‍ കേന്ദ്രം പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്'- ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ്‌സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു.
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ പടിഞ്ഞാറന്‍ അതിര്‍ത്തി വഴിഗുജറാത്ത്, രാജസ്ഥാന്‍, ഡല്‍ഹി, മധ്യപ്രദേശ്, മറ്റു സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെത്തിയ അഭയാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ക്ക് ഈ നിയമം ആശ്വാസം പകരുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ജില്ലാ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങളുടെയുംസംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകളുടെയുംവിശദപരിശോധനയ്ക്കും ശുപാര്‍ശക്കയ്ക്കുംശേഷം മാത്രമേ ഇവര്‍ക്ക് പൗരത്വം നല്‍കൂ. ഇന്ത്യന്‍ പൗരത്വം ലഭിക്കുന്നതിന് ഇന്ത്യയില്‍താമസിക്കേണ്ട കാലയളവ് നേരത്തെ 12 വര്‍ഷംആയിരുന്നത് ഈ ഭേദഗതി വഴി 7 വര്‍ഷം ആക്കി കുറച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
അസം കരാര്‍ നടപ്പിലാക്കാന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് നിരവധി നടപടികള്‍ കൈക്കൊണ്ടിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ. രാജ്‌നാഥ്‌സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു. അസമിലെ ആറുവിഭാഗങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് പട്ടിക വര്‍ഗ്ഗ പദവി നല്‍കുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭ അനുമതി നല്‍കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ഇതിനായി നടപ്പു പാര്‍ലമെന്റ് സമ്മേളനത്തില്‍ത്തന്നെ ബില്‍ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നുംകേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു. അതേസമയം അസമില്‍ നിലവില്‍ പട്ടിക വര്‍ഗ്ഗത്തില്‍പ്പെട്ടവരുടെതാല്‍പര്യങ്ങള്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് സംരക്ഷിക്കും.
അസമിലെ മലയോര ജില്ലകളിലെ ബോഡാ കച്ചാരിസ്‌വിഭാഗത്തിനും അസമിന്റെ മറ്റു ഭാഗങ്ങളിലെ കര്‍ബീസ്‌വിഭാഗത്തിനും പട്ടിക വര്‍ഗ്ഗ പദവി നല്‍കാന്‍ മറ്റൊരു ബില്‍കൊണ്ടുവരുമെന്നും ശ്രീ. രാജ്‌നാഥ്‌സിംഗ്അറിയിച്ചു. ജില്ലകളിലെ സ്വയം ഭരണ കൗണ്‍സിലുകള്‍ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ ഭരണഘടനയുടെ ആറാമത് ഷെഡ്യൂള്‍ ഭേദഗതിചെയ്യുന്നതും പരിഗണനയിലുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹംഅറിയിച്ചു.