Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister introduces the Citizenship Amendment Bill, 2019 in Lok Sabha
“The Act will not be confined to Assam, migrants can reside in any State; burden of these persecuted migrants will be shared by the whole country”: Shri Rajnath Singh
Bill to grant ST status to six communities of Assam will be tabled in Parliament: HM
Separate Bill to grant ST status to Bodo Kacharis in Hill districts of Assam and Karbis in the rest of Assam: HM
08 JAN 2019 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh introduced the Citizenship Amendment Bill, 2019 in Lok Sabha today. The Bill seeks to facilitate acquisition of citizenship by six identified minority communities namely Hindus, Sikhs, Jains, Buddhists, Christians and Parsis from Afghanistan, Pakistan and Bangladesh who came to India before 31st Dec., 2014.
Moving the Bill, the Union Home Minister clarified that the Act is not confined to the State of Assam. The Bill will apply to all States and Union Territories of the country. The beneficiaries of Citizenship Amendment Bill can reside in any state of the country. The burden of these persecuted migrants will be shared by the whole country. Assam alone would not have to bear the entire burden and Government of India is committed to give all help to the State Government and people of Assam, said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Dispelling the misgivings about Citizenship Amendment Act, Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the discrimination and religious persecution faced by these communities in these countries. They have no place to go to, except India, he said. The Act will provide relief to persecuted migrants who have come through western borders of the country to States like Gujarat, Rajasthan, Delhi, Madhya Pradesh and other States, he added.
Migrants from these communities were earlier given protection against legal action in years 2015 & 2016. Long term visa provision was made for them.
The proposed amendment will make these persecuted migrants eligible to apply for citizenship. Citizenship will be given to them only after due scrutiny and recommendation of district authorities and the State Government. The minimum residency period for citizenship is being reduced from existing 12 years under the present law to 7 years.
The Union Home Minister said the present Government has taken several measures to implement the Assam Accord. An important pillar of Assam Accord is Clause 6 dealing with constitutional, legislative and administrative safeguards for protection of cultural, social and linguistic identity and heritage of Assamese people, said Shri Rajnath Singh. MHA has notified on 5thJan., 2019 a High Level Committee consisting of eminent and knowledgeable persons from Assamese society with a very wide mandate to suggest such safeguards for protection of the Assamese identity, including reservation in the State Assembly and in jobs. The Committee will submit its report within six months, he added.
Government has given approval to move the Bill in parliament granting ST status to six communities of Assam namely Tai Ahom, Koch Rajbongshi, Chutia, Tea Tribes, Moran and Matak. Government has waived the requirement of Cabinet approval. A Bill is being introduced in the current session of Parliament.
At the same time, Shri Rajnath Singh said, full safeguards will be provided to protect the interests, rights & privileges of existing Scheduled Tribes of Assam. A separate Bill will be brought to grant ST status to Bodo Kacharis in Hill districts of Assam and Karbis in the rest of Assam, he said. Sixth Schedule of the Constitution is also proposed to be amended to strengthen the Autonomous District Councils, he added.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے شہریت سے متعلق ترمیمی بل 2019 لوک سبھا میں پیش کردیا ہے
‘‘یہ قانون آسام تک محدود نہیں رہے گا، تارکین وطن کسی بھی ریاست میں رہ سکتے ہیں، ستائے گے ان تارکین وطن کے بوجھ میں پورا ملک ساجھے دار ہوگا’’: جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ
آسام کے چھ طبقوں کو درج فہرست قبیلے کا درجہ دینے سے متعلق بل پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیا جائے گا : مرکزی وزیر داخلہ
پہاڑی اضلاع میں بوڈو کا چاریوں کو درج فہرست قبیلے کا درجہ دینے سے متعلق بل اور آسام کے باقی حصوں میں کربیوں کو درج فہرست قبیلے کا درجہ دینے سے متعلق بل علیحدہ سے پیش کیا جائے گا: مرکزی وزیر داخلہ
08 JAN 2019 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8 جنوری 2019/مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں شہریوں کا ترمیمی بل 2019 پیش کیا۔ اس بل میں 6 شناخت شدہ اقلیتی طبقوں یعنی ہندوؤں ، سکھوں، جینیوں، بدھوں ، عیسائیوں اور پارسیوں کے لئے جو 31 دسمبر 2014 سے پہلے افغانستان ، پاکستان اور بنگلہ دیش سے ہندستان آئے تھے، شہریت دینے کا التزام ہے۔
بل پیش کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے وضاحت کی کہ یہ قانون ریاست آسام تک محدود نہیں رہے گا بلکہ اس کا اطلاق ملک کی تمام ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر ہوگا۔ شہریت میں ترمیم سے متعلق بل کا فائدہ اٹھانے والے ملک کی کسی بھی ریاست میں رہ سکتے ہیں۔ ستائے گئے ان تارکین وطن کا بوجھ پورے ملک کو برداشت کرنا پڑے گا۔ پورا بوجھ اکیلے آسام کو برداشت کرنا نہیں ہوگا اور مرکزی حکومت نے اس بات کا تہیہ کررکھا ہے کہ ریاستی حکومت اور آسام کے لوگوں کو ہر ممکن امداد فراہم کی جائے۔ شہریت سے متعلق ترمیمی قانون کے بارے میں غلط فہمیوں کو دور کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ان تفریقات اور مذہبی اذیتوں کو اجاگر کیا جن کا ان طبقوں نے متعلقہ ملکوں میں سامنا کیا تھا۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ان لوگوں کے لئے سوائے ہندستان کے اور کوئی جگہ نہیں ہے۔ اس قانون کے ذریعہ ستائے گئے ان تارکین وطن کو راحت فراہم کرائی جائے گی جو گجرات ، راجستھان، دہلی ، مدھیہ پردیش اور دیگر ریاستوں کی مغربی سرحدوں کے ذریعہ یہاں آئے ہیں۔ ان طبقوں کے تارکین وطن کے لوگوں کو اس سے پہلے 2015 اور 2016 میں قانونی کارروائی کے خلاف تحفظ فراہم کیا گیا تھا۔
مجوزہ ترمیم کے تحت ستائے گئے یہ تارکین وطن شہریت کے لئے درخواست دینے کے مجاز ہوں گے۔ ان لوگوں کو موزوں جانچ پڑتال اور ریاستی حکومت نیز ضلع حکام کی سفارش کی بنیاد پر شہریت دی جائے گی۔ ہندستان میں رہنے کی کم از کم مدت جو موجودہ قانون کے مطابق 12 سال ہے اسے کم کرکے 7 سال کردیا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے بتایا کہ موجودہ حکومت نے آسام سمجھوتے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ آسام سمجھوتے کا ایک اہم ستون اس کی شق نمبر 6 ہے۔ جو آسام کے لوگوں کی ثقافتی ، سماجی اور لسانی شناخت کے تحفظ کے لئے آئینی ، قانون سازیہ اور انتظامیہ تحفظات سے متعلق ہے۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بتایا کہ مرکزی وزارت داخلہ نے 5 جنوری 2019 کو اعلی سطح کی ایک کمیٹی کی تشیل کا اعلان کیا تھا جو آسامی سماج کے سرکردہ اور باعلم افراد پر مشتمل ہوگی جو اس طرح کے تحفظات کی تجویزیں پیش کرے گی۔ یہ تحفظات آسامی شناخت سے متعلق ہوں گے جن میں ریاستی اسمبلی میں اور ملازمتوں میں ریزرویشن کا معاملہ بھی شامل ہوگا۔ یہ کمیٹی اپنی رپورٹ 6 مہینے کے اندر اندر پیش کردے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے بتایا کہ مرکزی کابینہ نےآسا م کے 6 طبقوں کو درج فہرست قبیلے کا درجہ دیئے جانے کی بھی منظوری دی ہے۔ ان طبقوں میں تائی آہوم ، کوچ راج بھونگشی، چٹیاں ، ٹی قبیلے، موران اور مٹک شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس سلسلہ میں ایک بل پارلیمنٹ کے موجودہ اجلاس میں بھی پیش کیا جارہا ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ساتھ ہی ساتھ یہ بھی بتایا کہ آسام کے موجودہ درج فہرست قبائل کے مفادات ، حقوق اور مراعات کی حفاظت کے لئے بھی پورے تحفظات فراہم کئے جائیں گے۔ آسام کے پہاڑی اضلاع میں بوڈو کچاریو اور آسام کے دیگر حصوں میں کربیوں کے لئے درج فہرست قبیلے کا درجہ دینے سے متعلق ایک علیحدہ بل پیش کیا جائے گا۔ ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آئین کے چھٹے شیڈول میں ترمیم کی بھی تجویز ہے تاکہ خودمختار ضلع کونسل کو مستحکم بنایا جاسکے۔