Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
In a historic initiative, Private FM Channels permitted to carry All India Radio News
This collaborative effort will inform, educate and empower the citizens of India: Col Rajyavardhan Rathore
08 JAN 2019 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Col. Rajyavardhan Rathore (Retd.) today launched the sharing of All India Radio News with private FM broadcasters. This will be done free of cost, on trial basis initially till 31st May, 2019.
Private FM Radio broadcasters would be permitted to broadcast All India Radio (AIR) News bulletins, in English/Hindi as per list of bulletins given in News Schedule, subject to certain terms and conditions.
Any Private FM broadcaster which intends to broadcast the news bulletins will first have to register with News Services Division: All India Radio on its website http://newsonair.com at the Register Now tab. The AIR News bulletins shall have to be carried in toto, in an unaltered form. The commercials which are broadcast during news bulletins shall also have to be carried along with the news in toto. Private FM Broadcasters will have to give due credit to AIR for sourcing their news. The Private FM Broadcasters will have to carry AIR News bulletins either simultaneously or deferred live by not more than 30 minutes. In case of deferred live, an announcement should precede that it is a deferred live broadcast. Broadcast of AIR News by any FM Radio Channel can be done only after accepting the Terms and Conditions, which can be found at http://newsonair.com/Broadcaster-Reg-TnC.aspx.
Speaking on the occasion, Col. Rathore congratulated all officials of Ministry of I&B for this initiative. He said that the priority of the Government is ensuring awareness of people and therefore this service has been made available free of cost. Stating that an aware citizen is an empowered citizen, he added that this step is a collaborative effort of bringing together all the Radio Stations of India to inform, educate and empower people.
Through a televised message, Chairman, Prasar Bharati Shri A. Surya Prakash termed the initiative significant in this era of collaboration and convergence. President, Association of Radio Operators of India, Ms. Anuradha Prasad thanked the Government for accepting the long standing demand of private radio broadcasters to present news on their platform. DG, NSD:AIR Ms. Ira Joshi termed the initiative path-breaking and historic.
Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Shri Amit Khare, CEO, Prasar Bharati, Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati, PDG, PIB, Shri Sitanshu Kar, Member (Finance), Prasar Bharati, Shri Rajeev Singh, DG, AIR Shri F. Sheheryar and other senior dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அகில இந்திய வானொலி செய்திகள் தனியார் எஃப் எம் சானல்களில் ஒலிபரப்பு: வரலாற்று முயற்சியை மத்திய அமைச்சர் ரத்தோர் துவக்கிவைத்தார்
08 JAN 2019 3:04PM by PIB Chennai
அகில இந்திய வானொலி செய்திகளை தனியார் எஃப் எம் சானல்களுடன் பகிரும் வசதியை மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் கர்னல் (ஓய்வுபெற்ற) ராஜ்யவர்தன் ரத்தோர் இன்று புதுதில்லியில் துவக்கிவைத்தார். இந்த சேவை மே 31, 2019 வரை சோதனை முயற்சியாக இலவசமாக வழங்கப்படும் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் ரத்தோர், இந்த முன்முயற்சிக்காக மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் அனைத்து அலுவலர்களையும் பாராட்டினார். மக்களுக்கு விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அரசு உறுதியாக உள்ளது. அதனால், இந்த சேவையை இலவசமாக வழங்குகிறோம் என்றார். விழிப்புணர்வான குடிமகனே அதிகாரம் பெற்ற குடிமகனாவான் என்று கூறிய அமைச்சர், மக்களுக்கு தகவல், அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும் வகையில், அனைத்து வானொலி நிலையங்களையும் ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் இந்த ஒட்டுமொத்த முயற்சி எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றார்.
அகில இந்திய வானொலியின் செய்திகளை ஆங்கிலம் அல்லது இந்தியில் பெற விரும்பும் தனியார் எஃப் எம் சானல்கள், அகில இந்திய வானொலி நிலையத்தின் செய்திப்பிரிவில் (http://newsonair.com) என்ற இணையதளத்தில் பதிவு செய்துகொள்ள வேண்டும். அகிலஇந்திய வானொலி நிலையத்தின் செய்திகளை எந்தவித திருத்தமுமின்றி முழுமையாக ஒலிபரப்ப வேண்டும். இடையில் வரும் விளம்பரங்களையும் முழுமையாக ஒலிபரப்ப வேண்டும். தனியார் சானல்கள் தங்கள் செய்தியின் ஆதாரம் ஏஐஆர் என்று குறிப்பிட வேண்டும். செய்திகளை உடனுக்குடனோ அல்லது செய்தி ஒலிபரப்பப்பட்ட 30 நிமிடங்களுக்குள்ளோ தனியார் அலைவரிசைகள் ஒலிபரப்பு செய்ய வேண்டும். http://newsonair.com/Broadcaster-Reg-TnC.aspx. - ல் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள விதிமுறைகளை ஏற்றபின்னரே செய்திகளை ஒலிபரப்பலாம்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலர் திரு அமித் காரே, பிரசார் பாரதி தலைவர் திரு ஏ சூரியபிரகாஷ், பிரசார் பாரதியின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அலுவலர் திரு. சஷி சேகர் வேம்பட்டி, பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகத்தின் முதன்மை தலைமை இயக்குனர் திரு. சிதான்ஷூ கர், அகில இந்திய வானொலி செய்திப் பிரிவின் தலைமை இயக்குனர் திருமிகு இரா ஜோஷி ஆகியோர் பங்கேற்றனர்.