माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
ऑल इंडिया रेडिओची बातमीपत्रं खाजगी एफएम वाहिन्यांवरुनही सहक्षेपित करण्याला परवानगी देण्याचा ऐतिहासिक निर्णय
08 JAN 2019 5:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 जानेवारी 2019
ऑल इंडिया रेडिओची बातमीपत्रं खाजगी एफएम वाहिन्यांवरुनही सहक्षेपित करण्याचा माहिती आणि प्रसारण राज्यमंत्री राज्यवर्धन राठोड यांनी आज प्रारंभ केला. प्रायोगिक तत्वावर येत्या 31 मे पर्यंत या बातम्या विनामूल्य सहक्षेपित करता येऊ शकतील.
विशिष्ट अटी आणि शर्तींचे पालन केल्यानंतर ऑल इंडिया रेडिओची इंग्लिश, हिंदी भाषेतली बातमीपत्र सूचीनुसार खाजगी एफएम रेडिओ वाहिन्यांना सहक्षेपित करण्याची परवानगी मिळणार आहे.
आकाशवाणीची बातमीपत्र सहक्षेपित करण्यासाठी खाजगी एफएम प्रसारकाला वृत्तसेवा वाहिनीच्या http://newsonair.com या संकेतस्थळावर सर्वप्रथम नोंदणी करावी लागेल. आकाशवाणीची बातमीपत्र कोणताही बदल न करता संपूर्णपणे सहक्षेपित करावी लागतील. त्याचबरोबर खाजगी वाहिन्यांना या बातमीपत्रांसाठीचे योग्य ते क्रेडीट आकाशवाणीला द्यावे लागेल. खाजगी वाहिन्या आकाशवाणीच्या बातमीपत्राच्या वेळेनुसार बातम्या सहक्षेपित करु शकतील अथवा विलंबाने मात्र 30 मिनीटांपेक्षा कमी अवधीच्या विलंबानं ही बातमीपत्रे खाजगी वाहिन्या ऐकवू शकतील. विलंबानं बातमीपत्र प्रसारित करत असल्यास तशा आशयाची उद्‌घोषणा आवश्यक राहील. http://newsonair.com/Broadcaster-Reg-TnC.aspx या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध असलेल्या अटी आणि शर्तींचा स्वीकार केल्यानंतरच खाजगी एफएम रेडिओ वाहिन्या आकाशवाणीची बातमीपत्र सहक्षेपित करु शकतील.
या उपक्रमाबद्दल राज्यवर्धन राठोड यांनी माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांचे अभिनंदन केले. जनजागृतीला सरकारचे प्राधान्य असल्यामुळे ही सेवा मोफत उपलब्ध करुन देण्यात आली आहे. जागृत नागरीक म्हणजेच सबल नागरीक असे सांगून हा उपक्रम म्हणजे जनतेला माहिती देऊन शिक्षित आणि सबल करण्यासाठी देशातली सर्व रेडिओ केंद्र एकत्र आणण्याचा प्रयत्न करण्यासाठीचे एक पाऊल आहे असे राठोड म्हणाले.
सहयोगाच्या सध्याच्या काळात हा उपक्रम महत्वाचा असल्याचे प्रसारभारतीचे अध्यक्ष ए. सूर्या प्रकाश यांनी एका संदेशाद्वारे म्हटले आहे. माहिती आणि प्रसारण सचिव अमित खरे , प्रसारभारतीचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी शशी शेखर वेंपती, पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाचे प्रधान महासंचालक सितांशू कार आदी मान्यवर यावेळी उपस्थित होते.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
In a historic initiative, Private FM Channels permitted to carry All India Radio News
This collaborative effort will inform, educate and empower the citizens of India: Col Rajyavardhan Rathore
08 JAN 2019 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Col. Rajyavardhan Rathore (Retd.) today launched the sharing of All India Radio News with private FM broadcasters. This will be done free of cost, on trial basis initially till 31st May, 2019.
Private FM Radio broadcasters would be permitted to broadcast All India Radio (AIR) News bulletins, in English/Hindi as per list of bulletins given in News Schedule, subject to certain terms and conditions.
Any Private FM broadcaster which intends to broadcast the news bulletins will first have to register with News Services Division: All India Radio on its website http://newsonair.com at the Register Now tab. The AIR News bulletins shall have to be carried in toto, in an unaltered form. The commercials which are broadcast during news bulletins shall also have to be carried along with the news in toto. Private FM Broadcasters will have to give due credit to AIR for sourcing their news. The Private FM Broadcasters will have to carry AIR News bulletins either simultaneously or deferred live by not more than 30 minutes. In case of deferred live, an announcement should precede that it is a deferred live broadcast. Broadcast of AIR News by any FM Radio Channel can be done only after accepting the Terms and Conditions, which can be found at http://newsonair.com/Broadcaster-Reg-TnC.aspx.
Speaking on the occasion, Col. Rathore congratulated all officials of Ministry of I&B for this initiative. He said that the priority of the Government is ensuring awareness of people and therefore this service has been made available free of cost. Stating that an aware citizen is an empowered citizen, he added that this step is a collaborative effort of bringing together all the Radio Stations of India to inform, educate and empower people.
Through a televised message, Chairman, Prasar Bharati Shri A. Surya Prakash termed the initiative significant in this era of collaboration and convergence. President, Association of Radio Operators of India, Ms. Anuradha Prasad thanked the Government for accepting the long standing demand of private radio broadcasters to present news on their platform. DG, NSD:AIR Ms. Ira Joshi termed the initiative path-breaking and historic.
Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Shri Amit Khare, CEO, Prasar Bharati, Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati, PDG, PIB, Shri Sitanshu Kar, Member (Finance), Prasar Bharati, Shri Rajeev Singh, DG, AIR Shri F. Sheheryar and other senior dignitaries were also present on the occasion.